COUNTY TIPPERARY

Tithe Applotments

  Rathcool Civil Parish 1827

 

  Cashel Poor Law Union
     Middlethird Barony

OS 61 OS 62 OS 69

Ordnance Survey Maps from Griffith's Valuation for Rathcool Civil Parish

Check these and other old Ireland maps out at Past Homes.com

 

Research Notes:  The Rathcool CP Tithe Applotments were transcribed from the FHL film #0256678 by Pat Connors.  The film was in fairly good condition but the handwriting was very old, plus the recorder couldn't spell some of the surnames.  All recorded names are as spelled in the record.  All together it was, at times, extremely hard to read correctly, therefore, all entries should be checked if you are trying to find connections to your family.  This resource is an index, since there is more information for each entry in the source document.  The Townlands and/or areas were also hard to read, and used old times spellings, so may not look familiar.

  Google Tree 2
 

Surname First Number Townland
Anderson William 224 Coolmore
Baker Edmond 94 Rathduff
Bartnet? Edmond 167 Ballybough
Barton Hugh 173 Rathvin
Barton William 195 Kilnockin
Blackmore Henry 181 Kilnockin
Blackmore Henry 115 Rathcool
Blackmore Henry 116 Rathcool
Blackmore Henry 117 Rathcool
Blackmore Michael 130 Carrigeen
Blackmore Michael 112 Farnanaleen
Blackmore Michael 113 Farnanaleen
Blackmore Thomas 122 Carrigeen
Bowe William 8 Coolmoyne
Bray James 22 Coolmoyne
Bray John 10 Coolmoyne
Buckley James 210 Gortenshamrouge
Buckley John 211 Gortenshamrouge
Burke John 73 Ballintemple
Burke Patrick 133 Carrigeen
Burke Redmond 216 Slainstown
Burn Rody 151 Ballybough
Butler Owen 132 Carrigeen
Cahill Thomas 11 Coolmoyne
Cantwell John 142 Coolanure
Cantwell John 143 Coolanure
Carew John 5 Coolmoyne
Carew Patrick 60 Derryluskan
Carew Patrick, widow of 61 Derryluskan
Carew Thomas 66 Ballintemple
Carew Thomas 178 Kilnockin
Carew William 34 Prospect
Cavanagh Thomas 26 Coolmoyne
Cleary Connor 121 Carrigeen
Cleary Thomas 217 Slainstown
Connell John 51 Derryluskan
Connell Philip 174 Rathvin
Connelly John 120 Carrigeen
Connelly Margaret  54 Derryluskan
Conney Anty 164 Ballybough
Connor John 227 Coolmore
Connor John 24 Coolmoyne
Connor John 104 Currascarteen
Connors John 141 Coolanure
Connors Thomas 190 Kilnockin
Connors Thomas 191 Kilnockin
Conway James 126 Carrigeen
Conway James 110 Farnanaleen
Cooney Daniel 103 Currascarteen
Corbet Catherine  74 Ballintemple
Corbet Patrick 74 Ballintemple
Cormick James 53 Derryluskan
Cormick Patick 144 Coolanure
Cormick Simon 114 Farnanaleen
Crahane Martin 79 Annsgift
Crahane Richard 165 Ballybough
Crahane Thomas 135 Carrigeen
Crahane Thomas 193 Kilnockin
Crahane Thomas 194 Kilnockin
Croak Margaret 145 Coolanure
Cromick Thomas 56 Derryluskan
Cummins Edmond 206 Saucestown
Daven Catherine, widow 64 Derryluskan
Delahenty William 68 Ballintemple
Delahunty John 220 Slainstown
Delany Edmond 43 Derryluskan
Delany Patrick 42 Derryluskan
Delany William 41 Derryluskan
Doheney Walter 123 Carrigeen
Donnell Michael 179 Kilnockin
Donnell Michl 48 Derryluskan
Donnovan William 152 Ballybough
Donovan James 18 Coolmoyne
Donovan Michael 21 Coolmoyne
Downey John 65 Ballintemple
Duggan Catherine, widow 128 Carrigeen
Duggan John 48 Derryluskan
Duggan Michael 46 Derryluskan
Dunphy Timothy 199 Kilnockin
Durney? William 91 Rathduff
Dwyer Corney? 97 Currascarteen
Dwyer Corney? 192 Kilnockin
Dwyer Corney? 89 Rathduff
Dwyer James 63 Derryluskan
Dwyer John 176 Kilnockin
Dwyer Malachy 95 Rathduff
Dwyer Patt 99 Currascarteen
Evans Hugh 146 Coolanure
Finn John 207 Saucestown
Finn Thomas 196 Kilnockin
Fleming John 230 Coolmore
Fogarty Darby 77 Annsgift
Fogarty James 212 Slainstown
Fogarty Thomas 213 Slainstown
Frend Benjamin 118 Rocklow
Frend Benjamin 119 Rocklow
Genan? Judith, widow 218 Slainstown
Gleeson Judith, widow 127 Carrigeen
Gleeson Michael 100 Currascarteen
Going Doctor 131 Carrigeen
Goughf Major 75 Annsgift
Goughf Robert? 28 Ballyvadin
Goughff Robert? 27 Ballyvadin
Graham widow 77 Annsgift
Hartny? John 162 Ballybough
Harvey Robert 201 Saucestown
Harvey Robert  200 Saucestown
Hayes John 88 Rathduff
Hayes Mary, widow 13 Coolmoyne
Hayes Thomas 14 Coolmoyne
Hayes Thomas 15 Coolmoyne
Hayes Wm 14 Coolmoyne
Hayes Wm 15 Coolmoyne
Hayes, Jr Michael 137 Coolanure
Hayes, Sr Michael 139 Coolanure
Heaney John 78 Annsgift
Herrick Edmond 19 Coolmoyne
Herrick Edmond 20 Coolmoyne
Hickey Thomas 29 Ballyvadin
Karney William 62 Derryluskan
Keefe John 2 Coolmoyne
Keherney James 169 Ballybough
Keherney Jas 163 Ballybough
Keherney Richard 163 Ballybough
Keherney Rich'd 169 Ballybough
Keiley David 40 Derryluskan
Kelly William 52 Derryluskan
Kennedy Denis 160 Ballybough
Kennedy Ellenor 9 Coolmoyne
Kennedy Patrick 180 Kilnockin
Koherney Patrick 70 Ballintemple
Laffan Mathew 32 Prospect
Laffan Mathew 33 Prospect
Laffan, Revd Michl 157 Ballybough
Lahey John 82 Rathduff
Lahy Patrick 134 Carrigeen
Langley Henry 109 Farnanaleen
Lloyd Thomas P 108 Farnanaleen
Mahar John 96 Drimmin
Maher Edmond 107 Currascarteen
Maher James 219 Slainstown
Maher John 226 Coolmore
Maher John 229 Coolmore
Maher Michael 1 Coolmoyne
Maher Richard 221 Slainstown
Maher Thomas 228 Coolmore
Maher William 102 Currascarteen
Maher William 92 Rathduff
Maher William 222 Slainstown
Maher, Jr Thomas 106 Currascarteen
Maher, Sr Thomas 105 Currascarteen
Mahoney John 55 Derryluskan
McEvoy James 6 Coolmoyne
Meehan James 205 Saucestown
Meskill Daniel 59 Derryluskan
Murry James 49 Derryluskan
Neal Denis  124 Carrigeen
Nevill Michael 170 Ballybough
Nugent John 57 Derryluskan
Palliser John 35 Derryluskan
Palliser John 36 Derryluskan
Palliser John 37 Derryluskan
Palliser John 38 Derryluskan
Palliser John 39 Derryluskan
Palliser John 47 Derryluskan
Palliser Wray? 76 Annsgift
Phelan Michael 171 Rathvin
Ponsonby George 76 Annsgift
Quinlan John 153 Ballybough
Quirke Michael 3 Coolmoyne
Quirke Michael 4 Coolmoyne
Rickham James 168 Ballybough
Rourke Michael 154 Ballybough
Ryall James Hazlett 155 Ballybough
Ryall James Hazlett 156 Ballybough
Ryan Connor 7 Coolmoyne
Ryan Denis, widow of 111 Farnanaleen
Ryan John 149 Coolanure
Ryan John 23 Coolmoyne
Ryan Michael 150 Coolanure
Ryan Michael 101 Currascarteen
Ryan Michael 83 Rathduff
Ryan Patrick 93 Rathduff
Ryan Thomas 84 Rathduff
Sankey Mathew Villar 231 Coolmore
Sankey Mathew Villar 232 Coolmore
Sankey Mathew Villar 233 Coolmore
Sankey Mathew Villar 234 Coolmore
Sankey Mathew Villar 215 Slainstown
Sankey Mathew Villar 223 Slainstown
Seehan Thomas 225 Coolmore
Shea Darby 44 Derryluskan
Shea Richard 202 Saucestown
Shea widow 98 Currascarteen
Shea William 203 Saucestown
Shea William 204 Saucestown
Shepherd John 45 Derryluskan
Slater Anne 49 Derryluskan
Slattery Mary  25 Coolmoyne
Slattery Mary, widow 87 Rathduff
St John John 17 Coolmoyne
Stapleton James 129 Carrigeen
Sullivan John 58 Derryluskan
Teahen? James 86 Rathduff
Teahen? John 86 Rathduff
Tobin John 158 Ballybough
Tobin John 90 Rathduff
Tobin John 172 Rathvin
Tobin Michael 197 Kilnockin
Tobin Patrick 208 Gortenshamrouge
Tobin Richard 214 Slainstown
Tobin William 85 Rathduff
Toohey, Jr? James 177 Kilnockin
Towhill Michael 125 Carrigeen
Trehey James 184 Kilnockin
Trehey James 185 Kilnockin
Trehey James 186 Kilnockin
Trehey John 182 Kilnockin
Trehey John 183 Kilnockin
Trehey John 188 Kilnockin
Trehey John 189 Kilnockin
Trehey Laurence 209 Gortenshamrouge
Trehey (Lau'e) James 187 Kilnockin
Tyne James 175 Kilnockin
Tyne John 198 Kilnockin
Tyne widow 166 Ballybough
Tyrrell Edmond 72 Ballintemple
Wallis Pierce 136 Coolanure
Wallis Thomas 140 Coolanure
Walsh Edmond 138 Coolanure
Walsh Edmond 12 Coolmoyne
Walsh James 30 Prospect
Walsh Michael 161 Ballybough
Walsh Oliver 147 Coolanure
Walsh Richard 148 Coolanure
Ward David 69 Ballintemple
Ward Frank 50 Derryluskan
Ward Honnor 16 Coolmoyne
Ware Margaret, widow 31 Prospect
Whelan Patrick 159 Ballybough
Wilson John 80 Annsgift
Wilson John 81 Annsgift
Wright Richard 71 Ballintemple

 

Townland Map for Rathcool Civil Parish

 

Go to Irish Origins - Trace your origins online

 

Back to the County Tipperary page

 

Back to the IGW Tipperary website

 


Help keep this a free website.

2001-2010ConnorsGenealogy