Kilfeakle Civil Parish

 Clanwilliam Barony
  Tipperary Poor Law Union

House Books

An often overlooked record, but one which really links researchers with the home of their ancestors, is the House Books. These House Books together with the Field Books and Tenure Books were the original notebooks recorded by the surveyors when compiling the Valuation of Ireland. They were accomplished between the Tithe Applotments and the Griffith's Valuation and recorded over a period of time.  In the House Books you will find the exact measurements of the house in question. The records, below, were transcribed from microfilms held at the National Archives of Ireland, Bishop Street, Dublin.  Like other handwritten records, such as the Tithe Applotments, these were hard to read at times, and one should not count my transcriptions as source documents but as a resource to search further because I may have made mistakes interpreting the name.  The books were kept over time and you will see in the comments that some names were crossed out at the recorded date.  This means, the person once rented the house and/or land, but was no long there.  Some notes indicate the head of household was replaced by the widow, which is good genealogical information.

Research Notes:  My main focus was in the area round Tipperary Town.  While I didn't have the time to transcribe all the surrounding civil parishes, this is a good representation of the area.  Also, I have transcribed only an index.  There is much more information on the original record, such as the size of the property, condition of the house, etc.


Date:  Aprl 20, 1848

Townlands Pages
Camea 1
Kilfeakle 4
Kilfeakle Churchquarters 18
Montquarter 19
Mountwilliam 24
Grantstown 26
Cahervillahowe 35
Knockballynoe West 42
Knockballynoe East 44
Thomastown Demesne North 48
Thomastown Demesne South 50
Rathduff 51
Ross 53
Ballymacady 54
Ballybasheen 55
Deerpark 63
Dromline 66
Surname First Page Townland
Aherin Patrick 24 Mountwilliam
Barry Thomas 34 Grantstown
Bergan Andrew 59 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Bishop John 27 Grantstown
Bishop William 26 Grantstown
Bishop Philip 7 Kilfeakle
Britt James 21 Montquarter
Britt John 23 Montquarter
Britt Patrick 23 Montquarter
Bronoge James 7 Kilfeakle
Brown John 35 Cahervillahowe
Browne George 54 Ballymacady
Bryan Daniel 29 Grantstown
Buckly Patt 39 Cahervillahowe
Burke John 37 Cahervillahowe
Burke Redmond 6 Kilfeakle
Burke Richard 20 Montquarter
Burke Richard 20 Montquarter crossed out
Burns James 55 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Burns Mary 7 Kilfeakle
Burns Patrick 50 Thomastown Demesne South
Butler James 56 Ballyglasheen
Butler John 61 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Butler Richard 55 Ballyglasheen
Carew Walter 56 Ballyglasheen
Carew Thomas 3 Camea
Carew Thomas 14 Kilfeakle
Carew Patrick 21 Montquarter
Carey Cath  55 Ballyglasheen Walter crossed out
Carey Patt 56 Ballyglasheen Walter crossed out
Carey Thomas 55 Ballyglasheen John crossed out
Carroll Julia 72 Dromline
Carroll Timothy 15 Kilfeakle
Casey Thomas 15 Kilfeakle
Clanchy Patrick 38 Cahervillahowe
Cleary Roger 3 Camea
Cleary John 42 Knockballynoe West
Cleary John 51 Rathduff
Cleary John 51 Rathduff
Cleary Patrick 53 Ross crossed out
Cleary John 50 Thomastown Demesne South
Connor Timothy 57 Ballyglasheen house and office
Connor Matt 70 Dromline Patt crossed out, house, barn, byre
Connors Judith 72 Dromline Patrick crossed out, (of 19)
Cooney John 1 Camea
Cormack John 13 Kilfeakle
Croagh Patrick 44 Knockballynoe East
Cross Edmond 30 Grantstown
Crough John 29 Grantstown crossed out
Crough Michael 28 Grantstown
Crowley John 63 Deerparke
Cummins Jeffrey 14 Kilfeakle
Cummins Jeffrey 15 Kilfeakle
Cummins Johanna 8 Kilfeakle
Cummins Jeffrey 22 Montquarter
Dalton William 36 Cahervillahowe
Dalton Maurice 3 Camea
Dalton Catherine 69 Dromline Thomas crossed out
Daly Michael 20 Montquarter
Daniel John 43 Knockballynoe West
Darcy Patrick 19 Montquarter
Davoran John 63 Deerparke crossed out
Davoran John 64 Deerparke crossed out
Davoran Michael 64 Deerparke
Davoran Richard 64 Deerparke John (brother) crossed out
Dawson Philip 5 Kilfeakle crossed out
Deverix John 70 Dromline
Doherty William 58 Ballyglasheen
Doherty Cornelius 37 Cahervillahowe
Doherty Thomas 41 Cahervillahowe
Doherty James 63 Deerparke
Doherty James 63 Deerparke
Doherty John 63 Deerparke
Doherty John 64 Deerparke
Doran Matthew 62 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Dundon Stephen 55 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Dwyer Thomas 73 Dromline
Dwyer Cornelius 5 Kilfeakle
Dwyer Cornelius 8 Kilfeakle
Dwyer Ellen 6 Kilfeakle
Dwyer Ellen 13 Kilfeakle
Dwyer John 6 Kilfeakle
Dwyer John 15 Kilfeakle
Dwyer Judy 5 Kilfeakle
Dwyer William 15 Kilfeakle
Dwyer Edmond 46 Knockballynoe East
Dwyer Judith 46 Knockballynoe East Thomas crossed out
Dwyer Patrick 46 Knockballynoe East crossed out
Dwyer Thomas 44 Knockballynoe East
Dwyer Michael 43 Knockballynoe West crossed out
Dwyer Denis 24 Mountwilliam James crossed out
Dwyer Ellen 25 Mountwilliam
Dwyer Patrick 51 Rathduff crossed out
Dwyer Jeremiah 48 Thomastown Demesne North
Edmonds John 10 Kilfeakle
Edmonds Thomas 11 Kilfeakle
Farrell William 44 Knockballynoe East
Farrell Ellen 48 Thomastown Demesne North
Finnane Thomas 9 Kilfeakle
Fleming Edward 32 Grantstown crossed out
Flinn Margaret 26 Grantstown
Flinn Patrick 17 Kilfeakle
Fogarty Michael 19 Montquarter
Fogarty Patrick 19 Montquarter
Fogarty Patrick 21 Montquarter
Fogarty Patrick 23 Montquarter
Fogarty Thomas 19 Montquarter
Fogarty Thomas 23 Montquarter
Fogerty Edmond 39 Cahervillahowe
Fogerty Michael 39 Cahervillahowe
Fogerty  Ellen 71 Dromline
Fogerty James 48 Thomastown Demesne North
Gagan William 9 Kilfeakle crossed out
Gavin Patrick 45 Knockballynoe East
Glasheen John 60 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Gleeson Patrick 61 Ballyglasheen
Gleeson Edmond 13 Kilfeakle
Godfrey Denis 60 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Greene Charles 53 Ross
Greene Michael 49 Thomastown Demesne North
Gregg Richard 60 Ballyglasheen
Gregg Richard 61 Ballyglasheen
Gregg Thomas 62 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Gregg William 62 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Griffin John 26 Grantstown
Guiery David 62 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Guiery David 41 Cahervillahowe
Haley Michael 40 Cahervillahowe crossed out
Hall  Jeffrey 46 Knockballynoe East crossed out
Hally Mary 14 Kilfeakle
Hanly Edmond 1 Camea
Harris Edward 59 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Harris Michael 59 Ballyglasheen
Hayden Thomas 50 Thomastown Demesne South crossed out
Hayes Patrick 59 Ballyglasheen
Hayes James 72 Dromline
Hayes Michael 69 Dromline crossed out
Hayes Patrick 72 Dromline
Heffernan Matthew 62 Ballyglasheen
Henesy David 61 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Henneldy? Thomas 18 Kilfeakle Churchquarter
Hennessy Andrew 60 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Hennessy James 62 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Hickey Bridget 30 Grantstown John crossed out
Hickey Matthew 28 Grantstown
Hickey Patrick 30 Grantstown
Hogan Patrick 59 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Hogan William 31 Grantstown crossed out
Hogan William 32 Grantstown
Houre James 51 Rathduff crossed out
Hourigan Edward 13 Kilfeakle
Hourigan Margaret 8 Kilfeakle
Karney Matt  68 Dromline Patrick crossed out
Keating Leonard 54 Ballymacady crossed out
Keating Leonard 45 Knockballynoe East
Keating Leonard 22 Montquarter
Keefe Daniel 41 Cahervillahowe
Keefe Daniel 41 Cahervillahowe John crossed out
Kelly Edmond 68 Dromline
Kelly William 42 Knockballynoe West crossed out
Keogh Patrick 26 Grantstown
Kerby John 66 Dromline
Kerby Laurence 67 Dromline
Kerby Mary 66 Dromline James crossed out
Kilfoyle John 22 Montquarter
Laurence Daniel 14 Kilfeakle
Leamy Anastatia 67 Dromline
Lloyd, Esq Own Thomas 5 Kilfeakle
Londrigan William 1 Camea
Londrigan William 1 Camea
Londrigan Catherine 11 Kilfeakle
Londrigan John 6 Kilfeakle
Londrigan John 9 Kilfeakle
Londrigan John 10 Kilfeakle
Londrigan Michael 6 Kilfeakle
Londrigan Michael 7 Kilfeakle
Londrigan Michael 9 Kilfeakle
Londrigan Michael 10 Kilfeakle
Londrigan Patrick 11 Kilfeakle
Looby William 17 Kilfeakle
Lowe Simon 70 Dromline
Luby Ellen 2 Camea
Luby James 2 Camea
Luby Julia 1 Camea Thomas crossed out
Luby, jun James 2 Camea
Maher William 54 Ballymacady
Maher Thomas 45 Knockballynoe East crossed out
Maloney John 11 Kilfeakle
Malony Thomas 15 Kilfeakle
Maroney Francis 62 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Massey   Hamell? 34 Grantstown
Massey Esq Robert G 35 Cahervillahowe
Massey Esq Robert G 38 Cahervillahowe
Massey Esq Charles 33 Grantstown
Mathews Montague 53 Ross
McGrath Patrick 56 Ballyglasheen crossed out
McGrath Roger 59 Ballyglasheen crossed out
McGrath Thomas 56 Ballyglasheen crossed out
McGrath Edmond 38 Cahervillahowe
McGrath John 39 Cahervillahowe
Moloney John 61 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Moloney Daniel 42 Knockballynoe West crossed out
Moloney William 22 Montquarter
Moloney Patrick 53 Ross crossed out
Moloney Patrick 49 Thomastown Demesne North
Molony Michael 59 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Morissy John 61 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Morissy Julia 68 Dromline Judy crossed out
Moroney Mary 72 Dromline Peter crossed out
Moyers Mary 69 Dromline
Moyers Michael 69 Dromline crossed out
Moyers Michael 72 Dromline
Mulally Thomas 47 Knockballynoe East
Mulally (Laurence) Thomas 47 Knockballynoe East
Mulcahy Catherine 58 Ballyglasheen
Mulcahy James 58 Ballyglasheen
Mulcahy Patrick 58 Ballyglasheen
Mulcahy Patrick 62 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Mulully John 57 Ballyglasheen
Mulully Laurence 57 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Mulully Laurence 57 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Murphy Roger 28 Grantstown
Neil Eleanor 13 Kilfeakle
Nugent William 68 Dromline
O'Brien Bridget 36 Cahervillahowe John crossed out
O'Brien Timothy 37 Cahervillahowe
O'Brien Morgan 5 Kilfeakle
O'Brien Daniel 20 Montquarter crossed out
O'Brien Timothy 20 Montquarter
O'Donnell John 22 Montquarter
O'Neill Cornelius 32 Grantstown
O'Neill James 5 Kilfeakle crossed out
O'Neill Margaret 15 Kilfeakle
Peters Thomas 69 Dromline
Quigley Johanna 67 Dromline
Quin Denis 27 Grantstown
Quin Patrick 43 Knockballynoe West crossed out
Quinlan James 67 Dromline crossed out
Quinlan Martin 44 Knockballynoe East crossed out
Quirk  William 64 Deerparke
Quirke James 39 Cahervillahowe crossed out
Raleigh Thomas 25 Mountwilliam crossed out
Rankin David 7 Kilfeakle crossed out
Rankin John 9 Kilfeakle
Rankin William 7 Kilfeakle
Riordan Daniel 37 Cahervillahowe
Riordan Daniel 40 Cahervillahowe
Riordan John 29 Grantstown
Roche James 73 Dromline
Roche John 69 Dromline
Roche John 71 Dromline crossed out
Roche Michael 70 Dromline
Roe Robert 28 Grantstown
Rourke Patrick 34 Grantstown
Runkins John 25 Mountwilliam
Ryall Mary 66 Dromline Patrick crossed out
Ryan Ellen 41 Cahervillahowe Timothy crossed out, and then Ellen crossed out
Ryan James 35 Cahervillahowe
Ryan John 39 Cahervillahowe
Ryan Thomas 35 Cahervillahowe
Ryan John 2 Camea
Ryan Kate 3 Camea
Ryan Michael 1 Camea
Ryan Catherine 65 Deerparke Edward crossed out
Ryan Mary 65 Deerparke Cornelius crossed out
Ryan James 73 Dromline
Ryan Anne 26 Grantstown Michael crossed out
Ryan Cornelius 26 Grantstown
Ryan James 29 Grantstown crossed out
Ryan Darby 45 Knockballynoe East
Ryan Philip 44 Knockballynoe East crossed out
Ryan Philip 42 Knockballynoe West crossed out
Ryan Patrick 21 Montquarter
Ryan, junior Michael 31 Grantstown
Ryan, senior Michael 31 Grantstown
Scanlan James 56 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Scanlan Thomas 55 Ballyglasheen
Scully Thomas 12 Kilfeakle
Shanahan Bryan 27 Grantstown
Slattery Timothy 57 Ballyglasheen
Slattery Edmond 15 Kilfeakle
Slattery Edmond 17 Kilfeakle crossed out
Stitch Catherine 52 Rathduff crossed out
Stitch Mary 52 Rathduff crossed out
Stitch Mary 50 Thomastown Demesne South crossed out
Sullivan John 40 Cahervillahowe crossed out
Sweeny Michael 67 Dromline Mary crossed out
Thompson Henry 35 Cahervillahowe
Thompson Henry 36 Cahervillahowe
Thompson Thomas 34 Grantstown
Tierney William 18 Kilfeakle Churchquarter
Tobin Patrick 71 Dromline
Tobin Patt 71 Dromline
Tuberdy Denis 4 Kilfeakle
Tuberdy Mary 4 Kilfeakle
Tylor Edmond 4 Kilfeakle
Wall James 4 Kilfeakle
Wall John 45 Knockballynoe East crossed out
Walsh Patrick 58 Ballyglasheen crossed out
Walsh David 7 Kilfeakle
Walsh David 50 Thomastown Demesne South
Woods Ellen 66 Dromline Maurice crossed out
**some crossed out and can't be read


Back to the County Tipperary page....

 

 


2001-2006ConnorsGenealogy