COUNTY TIPPERARY

Tithe Applotments

 Clogher Civil Parish 1826

 

 Cashel Poor Law Union
     Kilnamanagh Lower Barony

Garranmore

Cloonyross Crossroads

Check out these and other old Ireland maps out at Past Homes.com

 

Research Notes:  The Clogher CP Tithe Applotments were transcribed from the LDS film #0256585 by Pat Connors.  The film was in fairly good condition but the handwriting was very old, plus the recorder couldn't spell some of the surnames.  All recorded names are as spelled in the record.  All together it was, at times, extremely hard to read correctly, therefore, all entries should be checked if you are trying to find connections to your family.  This resource is an index, since there is more information for each entry in the source document.  The Townlands and/or areas were also hard to read, and used old times spellings, so may not look familiar.

  

Surname First Number Townland
Armstrong John 3 Cloneross Percival
Benson Henry 11 Turraheen
Blanch Mary, widow 8 Milltown
Boland Patrick 28 Milltown
Bourke James 9 Drum
Bourke James 20 Milltown
Bourke John 4 Gurthmore
Bourke Patrick 2 Borheenduff
Bourke Richard 1 Borheenduff
Brien John 5 Turraheen
Bryne Patrick 2 Gurthnaskeha
Butler Patrick 5 Corbally
Byrne Edmond 1 Derrymore
Carew Patrick 14 Turraheen
Carr John 7 Drum
Carr John 7 Milltown
Casey Thomas 22 Cloneross Percival
Cashen Patrick 15 Cloneross Percival
Cody Catharine, widow 8 Drum
Collins Daniel 5 Laffenna Jones
Coman Connor 3 Laffenna Lane
Coman Daby 1 Laffenna Lane
Coman Edmd 2 Laffenna Lane
Coman Edmond 12 Clogher
Coman John 1 Laffenna Lane
Coman John 2 Laffenna Lane
Common Edmond 8 Laffenna Jones
Condon Patrick 2 Milltown
Connelly William 11 Turraheen
Connors Patrick 30 Milltown
Corcoran John 1 Gurtaculrush
Corcoran Michael 3 Brocca
Corcoran Michael 4 Marlow
Croagh Timothy 2 Glininneagh
Croagh Timothy 7 Gurthmore
Crowe John 17 Turraheen
Crowe Patrick 2 Gurtaculrush
Crowe, junior Patrick 3 Gurtaculrush
Crowne Nason 5 Cloneross
Cullough Denis 7 Cloneross
Cullough Edward 3 Cloneross Wilton
Davern James 6 Cloneross Percival
Donovan Denis 12 Cloneross Percival
Duan Laurence 22 Milltown
Duan Michael 3 Clogher
Dwyer Andrew 26 Turraheen
Dwyer Daniel 4 Clogher
Dwyer James 6 Cloneross
Dwyer John 15 Clogher
Dwyer John 3 Cloneross
Dwyer John 10 Turraheen
Dwyer Mathew 1 Brocca
Dwyer Michael 7 Clogher
Dwyer Michael 11 Cloneyharp
Dwyer Michael 27 Turraheen
Dwyer Patrick 2 Laffenna Jones
Dwyer Patrick 10 Turraheen
Dwyer Patrick 15 Turraheen
Dwyer Stephen 8 Cloneross Percival
Dwyer Stephen 9 Cloneross Percival
Dwyer Thomas 14 Clogher
Dwyer Thomas 4 Gurtaculrush
Dwyer Thomas 30 Turraheen
Dwyer Timothy 2 Brocca
Dwyer Timothy 4
Dwyer William 14 Cloneross Percival
Dwyer William 14 Milltown
Dwyer & sons Timothy 1 Corbally
Egan Patrick 16 Cloneross Percival
English William 19 Turraheen
Fahy John 23 Turraheen
Fahy Michl 21 Turraheen
Fahy Patrick 12 Turraheen
Fahy Philip 21 Turraheen
Flood Mathew 4 Cloneross
Gilmartin Patrick 2 Fallenfenogue
Gilmartin Thomas 2 Fallenfenogue
Gilmartin William 1 Fallenfenogue
Glasheen James 9 Clogher
Gleeson James 34 Turraheen
Gleeson John 12 Cloneyharp
Gleeson no name 2 Knockaderry
Gleeson Patrick 33 Turraheen
Gleeson Thomas 3 Garranmore
Gleeson Thomas 32 Turraheen
Gleeson Timothy 12 Cloneyharp
Gleeson widow 18 Clogher
Gold Catharine, widow 13 Cloneyharp
Gold Catharine, widow 5 Garranmore
Gold Catharine, widow 5 Marlow
Griffen Patrick 3 Fallenfenogue
Hallaran Patrick 4 Turraheen
Harney James 2 Cloneross Percival
Harney Michael 1 Cloneross Percival
Harney Patrick 1 Cloneross Wilton
Harney Richard 21 Cloneross Percival
Harney William 19 Cloneross Percival
Harnoy William 8 Cloneross
Hayes John 11 Clogher
Hayes Michael 10 Clogher
Hayes William 11 Clogher
Henesy Richard 5 Milltown
Hickey Cornelius 8 Clogher
Hickey Cornelius 11 Milltown
Hickey Michael 17 Clogher
Hickey Timothy 17 Clogher
Hill Anne, widow 10 Cloneross Percival
Hogan Daniel 1 Laffenna Jones
Jones Richard 9 Laffenna Jones
Jones Thomas 7 Cloneyharp
Jones widow 1 Cloneyharp
Keefe William 4 Corbally
Kelly Denis 2 Cloneross Wilton
Kelly Patrick 7 Turraheen
Kendy Philip 5 Clogher
Kenedy Bridget, widow 1 Clogher
Kenedy Bridget, widow 15 Milltown
Kenedy John 1 Milltown
Kenedy Judith, widow 2 Clogher
Kenedy Patrick 1 Cloneross
Kenedy Patrick 18 Cloneross Percival
Keough Thomas 4 Laffenna Lane
Keough Walter 3 Milltown
Lacy Patrick 27 Milltown
Lahy Andrew 13 Clogher
Magrath James 5 Gurtaculrush
Magrath James 1 Turraheen
Magrath Thomas 3 Turraheen
Magrath, junior James 2 Turraheen
Mara widow 3 Corbally
McDonnel Michael 7 Clogher
Meagher Daniel 4 Drum
Meagher Edmond 20 Cloneross Percival
Meagher John 8 Brocca
Meagher John 2 Drum
Meagher John 4 Laffenna Jones
Meagher Thomas 3 Drum
Meagher Thomas 18 Turraheen
Moroney Philip 6 Brocca
Morony John 22 Turraheen
Morony Michael 20 Turraheen
Morony, junior Michl 35 Turraheen
Mulloy Bartholomew 13 Cloneross Percival
Murphy Daniel 6 Laffenna Jones
Murphy Edmond 2 Corbally
Murphy John 1 Gatterstown
Murphy Mathew 1 Drum
Murphy Patrick 6 Gurthnaskeha
Murphy William 2 Gatterstown
Murphy William 7 Laffenna Jones
Murray Francis 2 Gurthmore
Neil Owen 11 Cloneross Percival
Pennefather Edward 10 Brocca
Pennefather Edward 2 Garranmore
Pennefather Edward 1 Marlow
Pennefather Mathew 2 Marlow
Pennefather Nathaniel 1 Gurthnaskeha
Pennefather Pierse 19 Milltown
Pennefather William 4 Garranmore
Pennefather William 3 Marlow
Purcel widow 10 Clogher
Quin Lord George 6 Fallenfenogue
Quin Lord George 8 Gurthmore
Quin Lord George 2 Park
Quin Lord George 36 Turraheen
Quin  Lord George 3 Glininneagh
Quinlan Catharine  16 Turraheen
Quirk John 16 Clogher
Quirk Mary, widow 4 Cloneyharp
Quirk, junior John 4 Cloneyharp
Quirk, senior John 5 Cloneyharp
Riely Edmond 6 Corbally
Riely John 5 Brocca
Ryan Anthony 4 Gurthnaskeha
Ryan Cornelius 4 Cloneross Percival
Ryan Cornelius 1 Garranmore
Ryan Cornelius 1 Park
Ryan Daniel 17 Cloneross Percival
Ryan Daniel 6 Turraheen
Ryan Denis 10 Cloneyharp
Ryan Denis 28 Turraheen
Ryan Denis 2
Ryan Edmond 9 Cloneross
Ryan Edmond 6 Drum
Ryan Edmond 1 Glininneagh
Ryan Edmond 1 Knockaderry
Ryan Edmond 21 Milltown
Ryan Edmond 31 Milltown
Ryan Edmond 3
Ryan James 13 Milltown
Ryan James 25 Milltown
Ryan James 13 Turraheen
Ryan Jerry (brother) 2 Cloneyharp
Ryan John 6 Cloneyharp
Ryan John 5 Gurthnaskeha
Ryan John Owen 6 Gurtaculrush
Ryan Joseph 23 Milltown
Ryan Julia, widow 2 Cloneross
Ryan Laurence 5 Cloneross Percival
Ryan Laurence 1 Park
Ryan Martin 29 Turraheen
Ryan Mary, widow 9 Cloneyharp
Ryan Mathew 3 Gurthnaskeha
Ryan Mathew 6 Milltown
Ryan Mathew & father 7 Brocca
Ryan Michael 4 Brocca
Ryan Michael 10 Cloneyharp
Ryan Michl 1 Park
Ryan Patrick 6 Clogher
Ryan Patrick 16 Milltown
Ryan Philip 12 Milltown
Ryan Thomas 5 Drum
Ryan Timothy 4 Fallenfenogue
Ryan Timothy 1 Glininneagh
Ryan Timothy 7 Gurthmore
Ryan widow 2 Gurthnaskeha
Ryan William 1 Fanagh
Ryan William 24 Milltown
Ryan William 29 Milltown
Ryan William 31 Turraheen
Ryan William, son of Julia 2 Cloneross
Ryan Williams 2 Knockaderry
Ryan  James 24 Turraheen
Ryan (river) Patrick 1 Gurthmore
Ryan (Roe) James 6 Gurthmore
Ryan (Roe) Patrick 5 Gurthmore
Ryan (Roe) Thomas 17 Milltown
Ryan (weaver) John 9 Turraheen
Ryan (William) Thomas 18 Milltown
Ryan, junior Daniel 8 Turraheen
Ryan, junior William (brother) 2 Cloneyharp
Ryan, senior William 3 Cloneyharp
Ryans of Park 5 Fallenfenogue
Shanahan Cornelius 9 Brocca
Shanahan Jeremiah 9 Brocca
Sheehy John 9 Milltown
Somers/Lomers John 25 Turraheen
Stapleton Rikard 7 Cloneross Percival
Tyril James 4 Milltown
Tyril John 26 Milltown
Wade Brien 3 Laffenna Jones
Walsh Ellenor, widow 8 Cloneyharp
Walsh Pierse 3 Gurthmore

 

Go to Irish Origins - Trace your origins online

 

Back to the County Tipperary page

 

Back to the IGW Tipperary website

 


Help keep this a free website.

2001-2007ConnorsGenealogy