Rathlynin & Athassel Civil Parish
 Clanwilliam Barony

Tipperary Poor Law Union

1871  County Tipperary Census

 

The census for the Clanwilliam Barony was posted to the CoTipperary mailing list on Rootsweb by Janet Crawford.  This website thanks Janet for allowing it to present her work here.
NOTE:  This civil parish has two townlands in Middlethird Barony-Castlelake, Knockroe (part).  They are not enumerated with Clanwilliam Barony.


 

PARISH OF RELICKMURRY & ATHASSEL

KILNACASH LOWER
John Peters
William Hickey
John Dwyer
Margaret Ryan

CAHERVILLAHOWE
William Cleary
John Cleary, Jr.
William Cleary
John O'Brien
Captain Warburton

BALLINACLOGH
William Scully
Thomas McGrath

BALLINLINA
William Scully
John Foley
Charles Greene
Michael Marshall
Thomas Dwyer
Philip Walsh
Patrick Ryan

BALLINLOUGH
Denis Carthy
Mary Cleary
Bridget Hickey
John Dalton
Denis fahy
Thomas Ryan
Judith Carey
John Dalton
John McGrath
Timothy Connors

BALLYGRIFFIN
John E. Dalton

BAURSTOOKEEN
Vincent Scully

VILLAGE OF GOLDEN
MAIN STREET
Bridget Neill
Michael Ryan
Michael Spillane
John Walsh
Michael Hogan, Sr.
Michael Hogan, Jr.
Vincent Scully
Matthew Blake
Vincent Scully
Thomas Sheppard
John Daley
Cuthbert Clayton
Thomas Burke
Michael Hourigan
Michael kelly
Nicholas Maher
Vincent Scully
Stephen Weston
Vincent Scully
Vincent Scully
Vincent Scully
Vincent Scully
Michael Blake

CHAPEL LANE
Michael Hogan, Sr.
William Murphy
William Enright
Vincent Scully
Patrick Sullivan
Mary Crawford
Ellen Murnane
Patrick Keefe
Winefred Lonergan
Patrick Danvil

CASTLEPARK
John Creagh
Charles Hogan
Edward Shannahan
John Vreagh
Cornelius Ryan
Philip Walsh
Denis Quinn

CLOGHLEIGH
James Hourigan
Thomas Hourigan
Michael Walsh
Thomas Keefe
Cuthbert Clayton
Thomas Sheppard
David Downey
Andrew McCormack
Edward Afford ?
Thomas Day
Michael Bowes
Michael Kelly
Richard Williams
Charles Hogan
Patrick Dalton
John Dalton
James Moran (Pat)
Thomas Ryan
Patrick Horan
Thomas English
James Horan (James)
John Connors
James Horan

COMERFORD'S LOT
Laurence Ryan
Michael Burke
Michael Hourigan

VILLAGE OF GOLDEN
Thomas Hourigan
John Finnigan
Michael Hourigan (Lodge)
Thomas Bates
Thomas Barnes
Timothy Ryan
David Morrissy
John Kennedy
Jeremiah Daniel
James Mahony
James Forestal
David Sexton
David Sexton
Sarah Connor
Judith David
Michael Nagle
Michael Byron

GOLDEN HILLS
John E. Dalton
Michael Marshall
Michael Marshall

HOOP'S LOT
Michael Hourigan
Michael Bowes
Edmund Shannahan
Bridget Sexton

VILLAGE OF GOLDEN
MAIN STREET
Vincent Scully
Mary Dalton
Michael Bowes
Robert Brien
William Brien
Elizabeth Slattery
Stephen Meara
Ferdinand Malachi
Thomas Dea
William Heany
Michael Keniry [?Mciniry?]
John Dalton
Patrick Scanlan
Hugh McNamara
Edward Horan
Cuthbert Clayton
Elizabeth Godsell
John O'Shea
Thomas Barry
Patrick Keating
John Connors
Michael Dalton

THE GREEN
Michael Hourigan
Cornelius Ryan
Michael Downey
Anne Leary
Edmund Dwyer
Michael Gorman
John Walsh
William Lonergan
William Ryan
Michael Barry
John Lynch
William English
Daniel Burke
Timothy Ryan
John Conway
Patrick Kennedy
James Connors
Nicholas Maher
Thomas O'Dea
Thomas Dea
Catherine Fogarty
William Robinson
Eleanor Brien
John Morrissy

KNOCKATOOR
Martin Ryan
Laurence Ryan
William Ryan (Luby)
Patrick Walsh

KNOCKROE
William Scully

MANTLE HILL (LITTLE)
Vincent Scully

MANTLE HILL (GREAT)
Vincent Scully

MOANTEEN
Philip Walsh
Nicholas O'Neill
Lawrence Ryan
William Ryan (Luby)
Michael Hogan, Jr.
Garrett Fitzgerald
Edmund Donnell
Rev. Jonas M. Poole
Stephen Maher
Anthony Dwyer
Mathew Ryan
Patrick Grant
Robert Ryan
Mary Lonergan
Mathew St. John
Maurice Dalton

PERSSES LOT
Patrick Cunningham
Patrick Persse
James Fennell
Margaret Ryall

TIPPERARY ROAD
Richard Creagh
Richard Creagh (Lodger)
Charles Hogan
Michael McCarthy
Margaret Ryall

SERGEANT'S LOT
William Wilson

SPITAL LAND
Cuthbery Clayton
Cuthbery Clayton

SPRINGMOUNT
Robert W. White
John Dwyer

BALLYCARRON
Margaret Bowes
Thomas Butler
Patrick Hoare
John Peters

BALLYSLATTEEN
Margaret Keating
Julia Burke
Alice Smithwick
Patrick Dalton
Michael Ryan
Richard Merrick or Morrick
Michael Neill
James Heffernan
Michael Dwyer

BALLYVADA
Francis Massey
Hugh Kennedy
james Horan (James)
Richard Healy
Francis Massey

DERRYCLONEY
Simon Hanley
Edward Lonergan
John Murphy
John ?Dagge ?
John Quillan
Michael Cleary
Margaret Flynn
Michael Walsh
John Burns
Denis Burns

GRANGE NORTH
Standish Butler
Thomas Butler

GRANGE SOUTH
Thomas Butler
Standish Butler
Edward Dwyer

HYMENSTOWN
Michael Cleary
John Fennessy
David Hickey
Philip Breene
Michael Flynn
John Fitzgerald
Edward Butler
James Nagle

KILNACASH UPPER
Thomas Butler

LAGGANSTOWN LOWER
William Buckley
Michael Hurley
John Fitzgerald
Patrick Nagle
Patrick Cahill
John Ryan
William Hickey (Wm)
Stephen Morony
Philip Hickey
William Hickey (Phil)
James Nagle
Thomas Mahony

LAGGANSTOWN UPPER
Roger Cleary
Matthew Mahony
Ellen ? Thitch ? Stritch ?
Cornelius Cleary
Alexander Ryan
Michael Ryan
Nicholas Loughnane
Michael Hourigan
John Nugent
Michael Murphy
Patrick Cleary
Alice Power

MASTERTOWN
John Fitzgerald
John Fennessy
Patrick English
James Dorney
Edward T. Butler
Richard Norris
James Tobin
John Fennessy

ARDOBIREEN
William Ryan
Roger O'Donnell
Martin Cummins
Edward Heffernan
Philip Walsh
Patrick Ryan
Catherine Cummins
Thomas Doherty
David Barry
Denis Mahony
Viscount Chabot
Patrick McGrath
Patrick Grene
William Burke
Martin Ryan
Mathew McGrath
Walter Butler
William Collins
Michael fahy
Joseph Pike
John McGrath
Thomas Pike
John Mahony
Thade O'Brien
Michael O'Brien
Daniel Guiry
Anthony Dwyer
Edmund Fahy
James Butler
William Magner

ATHASSEL ABBEY NORTH
Charles Hogan
Francis Greene
James Ryan
Michael Hogan
Edmund O'Donnell
John Burke
John Thompson
William Condon
Elizabeth Dalton

ATHASSEL ABBEY SOUTH
Denis O'Donnell
Rev. John Ryan
John Keating
David Fleming
John Connors
Patrick Hayes
Elizabeth Dalton
John Lonergan
Richard Ryan
Thomas Donnell
William Kirwan
Daniel Luby
Daniel Luby
Timothy O'Brien
Patrick Walsh
William Kirwan
James Heffernan
Maria ? Quinlan
Catherine Dunne
Alice Cahill
Bridget Dwyer
Michael Stritch
John Brien
Thomas Fogarty
Elizabeth Burns
William Guilfoyle
Patrick Keane
James Guilfoyle
Stephen Meagher

BAWNBRACK
James Horan, Jr.
William Cashen
John Ryan
James Quirke
Margaret Condon
Jeremiah Ryan
James Keaty
Thomas Guilfoyle
Michael Hore
Maria Quinlan
Bridget Dwyer
Thomas Guilfoyle
Grace Guilfoyle
Maurice Sullivan
Daniel Murnane
James Daven
John Butler
John Butler

LISGIBBON
Michael Kennedy
Edmund Coffey
Richard Brien
Mary Keogh
Philip Maher
William Tobin
John Mockler
Standish Butler
Edmund Crowley
Margaret Brohan
William Keogh
James Molony
William Merrick
Catherine Brazil
Thomas Madden, Jr.
Thomas Madden, Jr.

RATHCLOHEEN
Patrick Ryan (Luby)
William Maher
Denis Mahony
John Cunningham
William Kennedy
Thomas Murphy
James McGrath
Michael Heffernan
John Kelly
Martin Ryan
William Farrell
Michael Hogan, Sr.
John Birmingham
Viscount Chabot
John Dunne
Thomas Croagh
John Keaty
Michael Hogan, Jr.
David Kelly
Thomas Barry
Ellen Keating
John Scott
Judith Dunne
Honoria Gibbons
William Greene
Michael Murphy

RATHDUFF
Viscount Chabot
Timothy Cleary
Charles Burke
Charles Greene
Timothy Brien
Mochael Molony

RATHGALLEN
Thomas Butler
Margaret Bowes
Maurice Bowes

SUIRVILLE
Michael Maher
Thomas Ryan
Stephen Brien
Philip Rawley
James Heffernan
Richard Butler

THOMASTOWN DEMESNE
Viscount Chabot
William Greene

 

Back to the County Tipperary page....

 

 


2001-2012ConnorsGenealogy