Cordangan Civil Parish
 Clanwilliam Barony

Tipperary Poor Law Union

1871  County Tipperary Census

 

The census for the Clanwilliam Barony was posted to the CoTipperary mailing list on Rootsweb by Janet Crawford.  This website thanks Janet for allowing it to present her work here.

DROMOMARKA
William White
John Burke
William Conroy
John O'Neill
Redmond O'Neill
John White
Elizabeth Leary
Edmund Connors
Mathew Givens

DROMOMARKA COLLEGE
Patrick Bryon
James Bryon
Edmund Bryon
Thomas O'Brien
Thomas O'Neill

LISNAGAUL
Benjamin Bunbury
Charles Moore
James Mulla
Redmond Peters
Richard Quirke
Richard Quirke
Timothy Noonan (John)
Patrick Noonan
Reps Patrick Leary, Decd
Margaret Finnane
Patrick Noonan
John Quirke
John Burke
Timoth Ryan
James Sullivan
Mary Sullivan
Ellen McGrath
Edward Quirke
James Morony
Michael Fogarty
Michael Fogarty
Thomas Kennedy
Thomas Kennedy
John Hogan
Mary Ryan

BALLYGLASS LOWER
James Sadlier
Trustees of H. S. Barry

BALLYGLASS UPPER
Elizabeth Mulcahy
Margaret Ryan
John Connor

CARROWCLOGH
William Ryan
John Merrigan
Ellen Hogan
Michael Molony

COLLEGELAND
Rev. Thomas Matthew
Timothy English
Reps. Robert Hewston, Decd
John Lowry
William Sadlier
John Keogh
Elizabeth Reardon
Thomas Harney
Governors of the Erasmus Smith's schools
Waterford & Lim RR Ainsworth, Sec


TIPPERARY TOWN
SCALAHEEN RD.
Governors of Erasmus Smith's schools
Roger Barry
David Kiely
Michael Halloran
Michael Deer(e)
Catherine Ryan
Thomas King
Edmond Bowe
Michael Halloran

COOLNAHERIN
Thomas Reardon
Michael Dwyer
Patrick Halloran, Jr.
John Lowry
Judith O'Shea

CORDANGAN
Arthur H.S. Barry
Arthur H.S. Barry
Catherine Hanley
Bridget Gilhooly
John Heffernan
William Cross
Honoria Fogarty
John Kennedy
Robert B. Hewston

Clanwilliam. Tenants.
TIPPERARY TOWN KNOCKANRAWLEY
SPITAL LANE
John Quann [Lodgers]
John Quann
Patrick Gerin
Ellen Quinn or Quann
Michael Dogherty
William Fitzgerald
John Laughton
Mary Lacken
Judith Coghlan
Edmund Heffernan
Michael Herr
Thomas Connors
Thomas Dwyer
Margaret Heffernan
Catherine Edge
Patrick Guinane
Margaret Walsh

CLONMEL ROAD
Ellen O'Brien
William Loughnane
John Martin
William Fahy
James Quan
John Fannin
Michael Burke
Patrick McMahon
Thomas Irwin
Edmund Corcoran
Edward Heffernan [Lalor? Lab?]
Thomas Gorman
Thomas Riordan
Thomas Riordan
Julia Fleming
John White
Michael Moloughney
Widow Farrell
Michael Mahony
John Cronin
Michael Landers
John Toomy
Widow Connell
Patrick Sampson
Patrick Sampson
Patrick Sampson
James Curtin
Martin Daly
Patrick Burke
John O'Leary
Richard O'Brien
William Sheehan
Robert Brenock
Rev. Thomas Matthews
John Toomy
John Toomy
John Maher
Daniel Cronin
Bridget Browne
Ellen Cooney
William Callaghan
Michael Heffernan
Bartholomew Sullivan
Edmund Carthy
Denis Maher
Mary Ryan
Patrick Dwyer
Patrick Dineen
James Clifford
Thomas Laughton
Edmund Cusack
John Power
Jeremiah Tracy
William Ryan
Anne Dwyer
Mary Jones
Thomas Condon
Denis Sweeny
Thomas Heffernan
John Keefe
John Commons
Patrick Hourigan
Johanna Cross
Patrick Hickey
James Hennessy
Denis Morrissy
Thomas Crowe
Alice Honan
Eugene Brennan

CORK LANE
Thomas Cooney
John Fitzpatrick
John Tobin
John Hennessy
John Cronin
John White
Judith Burns
Jeremiah Driscoll
James Donohoe
Mary Hennessy
Thomas Fahy?
John Coffey
Michael Dwyer
James Sheehy
William Brannock
Maurice Connell
Maurice Looby
Maurice Looby
James Fitzgerald
Mary Barron
Patrick Cummins
Maurice Looby
James Murnane
Patrick Ryan
Patrick Hogan
Thomas Walsh
William Doherty
John Dore
Robert Brannock
Robert Brannock
Michael Landers
Patrick Fennell
James Corbett
William Doherty
John Hennessy

GOATES LANE
Patrick Brien
Edmund White
William Cleary
John Hanley
[?Emy? perhaps s/b Amy?] Neill
Mary Ryan
Ellen Malony
John Butler
Maurice Moore
Thomas Lysaght
John Ryan
Patrick Myers
Patrick Dwyer [Tailor]
James Shea
Michael Egan
George Devereux
Patrick Dwyer [Tailor]
Catherine Callaghan
Henry Ryan
Thomas Burke
Michael Dwyer
James Aherne
Ellen Hore
Michael Morrissy
Michael Mahony
Patrick Doherty
Michael carty
William Dwyer
James Breen
John Loughnane
Catherine Duggan
Michael Ryan
Richard Owen
Edmund Shoughnassy
John Hickey
William Bradshaw
John Connell
William Dwyer
John Hogan
Patrick Hickey
Thomas Cleary
Martin Ryan
Andrew Neill
William Breen
Mary Murphy (Lodgers)
Mary Murphy (Lodgers)

LACKEN
William Ryan
John Lowry
Thomas Cronin
Patrick Lysaght, Sr.
Patrick Lysaght, Jr.
Thomas Barry
Michael Sheedy
John Molony
Daniel Lysaght
Charles Byron
Reps of Richard Heffernan [He may have died in this period as "Reps" was added]
John Fanning
Eliza Burke
Charles M. Curtin
James Franklin
Arthur H.S. Barry

LONGFORD
Waterford & Lim RR, Ainsworth Sec.
Ellen Hogan
Patrick Dwyer
John Morissy
John Dwyer
John Rea

MOANREAGH
James Sadlier

RATHANNY

Thomas Reardon

SCALAHEEN

Reps William Sadlier
Waterford & Lim RR, Ainsworth, Sec.

 

 

Back to the County Tipperary page....

 

 


2001-2012ConnorsGenealogy