County Clare
  Surname Roster
 
updated 1/14/2017
 
Quin townland map Killadysert townland map


 

Surname Townland Immigrated To/Year Contact
Salmon, Sammon Knockbeha did not emig Carol
Salmon, Sammon Touclea RC parish AU 1854 Mary Hansen
Sammon Killaloe 1948 Martin Sammon
Sammon Knockbeha 1922 Bridget Blake
Sarsfield not given not given Natalie Bull
Savage not given 1853 Australia Lynne Pramana
Scales Carnaun emig- 1927 Bill Donahoe
Scanlan Kilfiddane Parish ca 1907 Detroit, Michigan USA Jane McLaughlin
Scanlan Tulloughboy, Kilmaley Parish 1898 US Gail Stranahan
Scanlan Moyarta 1849 Philadelphia PA Barbara W Melin
Scanlon Carrigaholt 1841-1908 Chicago Sheila Joyce
Scanlan Ballycorney 1853 Philadelphia PA Michael Scanlan
Scanlan Cappanagera USA A.L. Scanlon
Scanlon unknown unknown Anne
Scanlon not given not given Marlene Wagner
Scott Sarriff 1872 Australia Ineke
Segerson unknown 1845-60 USA, TN 1861 David Taylor
Sexton Ennis 1842-43 Baltimore T Damm
Sexton not given Chicago IL Mary Zic
Sexton Ennis 1842-3 Baltimore USA Doug Monroe
Sexton Doonogan, Ahy Bridge 1860+ Teresa Sexton
Sexton Melody Canada Lorraine Falls
Sexton Ahy Bridge Milton Malbay, Rath 1850-90 Teresa Sexton
Sexton Caher 1850/60s America Lisa Maria S Thomas
Sexton Milton Malbay 1850 or so, NY, NY T. Dewhurst
Shalloo Drumellihy 1866 New York City William
Shanahan not given unknown Christina S Camilleri
Shanahan Miltown Malbay 1860 Lowell MA Shanahan
Shanahan Broadford 1850 MN, IL Pat Lain
Shannon Doolin 1857 Vic. AUS Pat Alexander
Shannon Ennis Australia Davey Thompson
Shannon Newmarket-on-Fergus 1880s Brooklyn NY Ed Stewart
Shannon not given ca 1875 Hill
Shaughnessy Sixmilebridge 1850 Michigan USA Angela
Shea not given 1885 Buffalo NY Elizabeth Ivers
(O)Shea Knocknahilla 1857 Ipswich, Pilton,  QLD, AU Mary Bateson
Sheahan Ennis early 1900s USA Suzanne Modlinski
Sheedy Newmarket on Fergus 1900 Boston Joanne Brewda
Sheedy Derrygraney, Scariff 1916 Queensland, AU Damien O'Brien
Sheedy Tuamgraney 1839 Refrew Co, Ontario CAN Moira Lalonde
Sheedy Roadford late 1880-90s Philadelphia Anne-Maree Scerri
Sheedy New Market on Fergus not given Suzanne Ferguson
Sheedy not given 186? New York Nancy Ferrara
Sheedy Cappanagera, Lisnafaha USA A.L. Scanlon
Sheedy unknown Western AU ca 1920 josephine george
Sheen Whitegate Poplar Tonya
Sheen Whitegate London Poplar All Saints Veronica Coleman
Sheehan Killaloe ca 1946 UK Kelly Hart
Sherlock Ennistymon 1922? Philadelphia PA Denise Hanes
Sherry Tulla, Knockadoon 1855 Australia Denise McMahon
Siercks not given United States Jennifer
Simmons Ballymacurtaun, Kilrush 1850 Limerick > NYC William H Simmons
Simsons Cooga not given Margaret (Corbett) Simson
Singleton Quin unknown Rob Singleton
Sinnon not given 1878 Buffalo NY Roberta Aitchison
Skelly unknown ca 1845 Prescott Co., ONT, CAN Laura Carmody
Skerritt Ennistymon Australia Susan Fox
Slattery not sure ca 1824-34 Ontario, CAN Tracy Ann Slattery
Slattery Killokennedy 1881 Nebraska, USA Colleen Packard
Slattery Silvergrove, Tulla 1900 Eileen DiFore
Slattery not given 1860 USA Lynn
Slattery not given 1853 Victoria AUS Colleen McMahon
Slattery Kildysart bef 1889 AU Kerrie Shakells
Slavin not given 1900? Scott Slavin
Smark Scarriff 1800s Andrew Smark
Spaight Derryfadda 1910 Brooklyn NY Robert Boucher
Spellacy unknown 1890 Illinois Barb Lennon
Spellacy unknown emig-Philadelphia USA 1857 Ed Spellacy
Spellescy Ennistymon emig-USA 1907 with Agnes Sean A. Noyes
Spellicy not given 1860 Donna S Perkins
Spellicy Coolmeen emig-USA ca. 1860 Michael Spellecy
Stack not given 1890 USA Stack
Stack unknown ca 1855 Canada Julia Ott
Stackpo(o)le not given 1885 New York City Joy E McCrosson
Stackpoole not given 1855 Suzy Spence
Stella Moyasta, Kilrush unknown McDonell
Stenson Heathmount, Kilfintinan, Lower Bunratty moved to Limerick bef 1870 Al Staunton
Stephens Erribul 1850-70 Australia Carmel Hickson
Steven Glendree, Tulla 1864 Jenny
Stewart, Steward unknown 1862 Queensland, Australia Val Stewart
St John Spanish Point not given Ruth Boal
St John not given 1845-50 Donald St John
St Laurence Ogonnelloe not given Kevin McKenna
Stritch unknown 1841 Australia Ray Smith
Stuart Bodyke unknown Marie Stuart
Studdart Bunratty  not given Ray Studdart
Studdert Kilmurray 1897 Galveston TX, USA Carmen Wise
Sullivan Cree 1860s Brooklyn NY Kathleen O'Hara
Sullivan Kilfera 1834 Australia Anthony Sullivan
Sullivan Cree 1844 New Jersey, USA Dennis Sullivan
Sullivan Feakle 1862 Australia Wendy Jackson
Sullivan unknown 1832-3 USA Mike Lochner
Sullivan Doonbeg 1847-48 Toronto CAN Norma Garvin
Sullivan not given England Elizabeth Matthews
Sullivan Fortane More, Ballynahinch died 1895 Barbara Harvey
Sullivan unknown USA Minnesota-1857 >> MO Janet Nevling
Sweeney Tuber did not emigrate Pat Connors
Tait Kilrush n/a Heather
Talty Tooreen, Milton Malbay 1842-68 Australia Heather Coleman
Talty Ennis 1850-51 Warsaw NY Mary Hoffman
Tamplin Ennis area: Crusheen, Drumgloon Some to USA, some to Australia John Tarrant
Tamplin Ennis 1886 Australia Kerry Lawless
Tarsan Miltown Malbay 1850 or so, NY, NY T. Dewhurst
Tate not known pre 1865 New Zealand Claire
Taverner not given not given Michael P Whitehead
Thompson not given US c 1838 Cumberland, MD in 1845 Bob Thompson
Thyne Tulla 1870 England Joy Todd
Thynne unknown emig-UK bef 1861 Sara Connolly
Tierney not given 1884 Australia Sarah Tierney
Tierney Crusheen 1870s USA Althea Cawley-Murphree
Tierney Kilfenora CT > Passaic Co NJ Lila Levinson
Tobin Co Clare 1855 Melbourne AU Anette
Tobin Clare New Zealand, ca 1863 Anne
Toohy, Tuohey Killadysert not given Dennis Bush-King
Toohey Iragh emig-Sydney AU 1841 Clare McGuiness
Toolan not given not given Carolann Marcucci
Torpey Kingscourt unknown/Chicago USA William Karr
Torpey near Ennis 1854 or later Chris Bodnar
Torpey not given 1919 Philadelphia PA Kathy Flynn
Torpey/Torpy Milltown Malbay emig-?? ca 1864 Marcia Fleming-Talbott
Touhey Ennis Maryborough, Queensland AUS Glen Klein
Tuohy not given Maryland, USA Michael Tuohy
Townsend Smithstown, Ennis 1868 Cleveland OH Mary Ellen Chambers
Troy Doonaha NYC, USA, 1915 John Troy
Tubbriddy Kilrush 1847 York, No Holland Landing, Ontario CAN Paul Forhan
Tuberty Miltown Malbay 1858 NY or Boston, USA Dennis Tuberty
Tubridy Kilrush not given Olive Walsh
Tuey Scarriff ca 1858 Australia Peter Kieran
Tuohey Whitegate, Mountshannon 1862 Bendigo AU Patrick Tuohey
Tuoh(e)y Crusheen 1912 NY Jeannie Hoffman
Tuoh(e)y Silvergrove, Killuran 1859 Port Elizabeth (Algoa Bay), Cape Province, So Africa Jerome Kirsten
Tuohy Finlough Australia Murray Thomson
Tuohy Coollagooree emig-Sydney AU 1884 Helen Toohey
Tuttle Ennistimon 1850s US & AU Rhonda Dowell
Vandeleur Kildysart 1850/52 Beckham MA, USA Purl
Vaughan Ennistymon did not emig Bonnie Vaughan
Vaughan Ross, Killaloe 1929 Chicago Mary Vaughan
Vaughan Ross, Killaloe ca 1890 New York Mary Vaughan
Vaughn Miltown Malbay emig-America not known where Kath Thompson
Vaughn Kilfenora emig-to USA c. 1870, Austin>Irel>AU Julia Duncan
Vaughn Ballymalone emig-USA 1890 Tim Vaughan
Wall Ennistymon Deerpark West did not emig Jacquelyn Stuart
Walsh Ennistymon 1872 Vic, AUS Alexander
Walsh Kilrush 18?? Australia Reg Doolan
Walsh Kildysert, Kilmihil ca 1888 USA Jan Thompson-Kelley
Ward Ennis 1853 West AU Betty Plunkett
Waters Tullycreen Upper ca 1850-75 USA Kathleen Flanagan
Waters not given 1848 Daniel J Schleicher
Waters Wilbrook 1890 John Waters
Webster Clare Castle ?? England Anne Bridge
Welsh not given 1875 Ohio Bonnie Myers
Welsh unknown bef 1856 Frederick MD Mary Ann Sharrer
Whalen not given Australia, Melbourne? Mfoucault Gallagher
Whealon unknown 1868 Melbourne AU Sally
Wheeler not given not given Wayne Wheeler
Whelan Aillbrack, Lahinch, Miltown Malbay 1860-61 Missouri USA Michael S Jackson
Whelan Kilmurray 1912 Herbert E Buhl III
White unknown 1850 probably St Louis MO Peggy DeHoog
White poss Killmordaly Civil Parish 1850 prob NYC > by 1860 Bloomington IL Jennifer H Norman
White not given Australia, Melbourne? Mfoucault Gallagher
White Doonass 1838 Australia Roy Warren
White Turnpike not given John White
White Dangan, Quin Australia Julie Pickering
White Kilrush 1852 Ripon, Yorkshire Paul Rutherford
White not given 1846 CAN> PA, USA J Russell White
White Sixmilebridge, Kilfinaghta, Ennis did not emigrate Jan Kenney Fortado
White Whitegate emig-NJ, USA 1895 Noel Spaulding
Whyte Cahermaan, Lisdoonvarna some stayed, some to USA Damien Kay
William Ballinalacken, Lisdoonvarna Adelaide So Australia Peter Williams
Williams Rooska, Lisdoonvarna 1966/7 Toronto CAN Peter Williams
Williams not given 1853-55 Australia Joanne Sellani
Williams Cloneyogan not given Williams
Wilson Co Clare 1851 Hobart, Tasmania Eleanor Moses
Winter(s) Mountshannon not given Carol Collins
Wolfe Quin Parish, Cutteen not given Frank Wolfe
Worrell Dublin emig-AU unk date Jan Martyn
Wright unknown emig-UA approx 1878 with Aunt Maureen Sparre Kostalas
York Clonlara Barracks, Ennis not given Christina Costello-Poirier

  England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland: Parish and Probate Records Search:
First Name 

About the Search:
This is a collection of parish and probate records in England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland from the 1500s to the 1800s.
Powered by Ancestry.co.uk

Last Name 
Parish 
County 
Keyword 
 

   


 

Submit your surname here.  One surname per email.
If your data/email address changes, please submit a new
email and put 'change' in the field where you need the change.

To submit your surname or change any data, send an email to: nymets11@pacbell.net
with the following in the subject:
County Clare Name Registry

In the body use this format:
1. your name
2. your email address
3. surname you are searching
4. Place in County Clare (townland and/or parish)
5. Emigrated To/Year (country, state or county)
6. your email address where someone can contact you


  Start Your Family Tree

(free link to Ancestry.com, submit your tree, find connections)

 

 

Back to the County Clare webpage...


 

   

Help keep this a free website.

2001-2017ConnorsGenealogy