County Leix/Laois
 

Skirk Tithe Applotments

 Civil Parish 1829

 Donaghmore Poor Law Union
     Clandonagh Barony

Ordnance Survey Map #21 (Skirk Civil Parish)

See this and other old maps at Pasthome.com


 

Research Notes:  The Sleaty CP Tithe Applotments were transcribed from the LDS film #0256657 by Pat Connors.  The film was in fairly good condition but the handwriting was very old, plus the recorder couldn't spell some of the surnames.  All recorded names are as spelled in the record.  All together it was, at times, extremely hard to read correctly, therefore, all entries should be checked if you are trying to find connections to your family.  This resource is an index, since there is more information for each entry in the source document.  The Townlands and/or areas were also hard to read, and used old times spellings, so may not look familiar.

Surname First Number Townland
Bergin And'w 23 Clonegudden
Bergin John 70 Shirk
Bergin Ned 22 Clonegudden
Bergin Ned 27 Clonlahy
Bergin Patt 22 Clonegudden
Bergin Pierse 8 Ballyguade
Bergin Step'n 23 Clonegudden
Breene Cath'e 37 Garrow
Breene John 81 Shirk
Brophy John 59 Killadooly
Brophy Patt 50 Kilameesta
Brophy, Sr Patt 51 Kilameesta
Buerden Dennis 43 Kilameesta
Butler Jno 30 Erris Glebe
Butler Mich'l 30 Erris Glebe
Caldbeck Esq William 60 Killadooly
Carey Mich'l 69 Shirk
Clear Mich'l 39 Garrow
Clenan Patrick 25 Clonegudden
Codd Phillip 49 Kilameesta
Coleman John 82 Shirk
Coleman John 88 Shirk
Deegan Wm 29 Erris Glebe
Delany Bridget 54 Kilameesta
Delany Darby 61 Killadooly
Delany Martin 53 Kilameesta
Delany widow & son 58 Killadooly
Delany William 65 Shirk
Dowling Patt 64 Raheen Whelan
Doyle Patrick 16 Ballyguade
Drought, Esq William 78 Shirk
Dunne Jno 21 Clonegudden
Dunne Patt 21 Clonegudden
Fahy James 57 Killadooly
Farlo William 32 Erris Glebe
FitzPatrick James 74 Shirk
FitzPatrick John 12 Ballyguade
FitzPatrick John 46 Kilameesta
FitzPatrick Malick 15 Ballyguade
FitzPatrick Martin 9 Ballyguade
FitzPatrick Timothy 2 Ballymeelish
Gormon Darby 35 Garron McConly
Hanly Robert 40 Kilameesta
Heyden Christ'r 20 Clonegudden
Hogan Kerin 5 Ballymeelish
Kavana Kerin 24 Clonegudden
Kavana Tho's 38 Garrow
Keerevan James 84 Shirk
Keerevan Judith 48 Kilameesta
Keerevan Patrick 47 Kilameesta
Kennedy   Tom 85 Shirk
Kennedy Esq James 28 Curraghmore
Kennedy Esq John 72 Shirk
Keogh Jno 19 Clonegudden
Keogh Wm 19 Clonegudden
Kilmartin Mich'l 36 Garron McConly
Loughman Dennis 56 Killadooly
Maher William 11 Ballyguade
Mahony Wm 68 Shirk
Mara Kerin 41 Kilameesta
McClean John 42 Kilameesta
McEvoy John 10 Ballyguade
McEvoy Patrick 14 Ballyguade
Moilan William 4 Ballymeelish
Moore Roger 71 Shirk
Nolan James 80 Shirk
OFlaherty, Esq William 77 Shirk
Phelan Daniel 34 Garron McConly
Phelan Daniel 66 Shirk
Phelan Jermiah 73 Shirk
Phelan Michael 33 Garron McConly
Phelan Patrick 83 Shirk
Phelan Patt 87 Shirk
Phelan Timothy 86 Shirk
Phelan, Sr Daniel 67 Shirk
Purcell Mich'l 26 Clonegudden
Purcell Patt 26 Clonegudden
Quigly John 13 Ballyguade
Quigly Patrick 3 Ballymeelish
Ringwood Richard 76 Shirk
Roe James 52 Kilameesta
Roe, Esq Theoph's 79 Shirk
Serson John 18 Clonegudden
Shelly John 75 Shirk
Staples, Rev. Alex'r 31 Erris Glebe
Staples, Rev. Alex'r 44 Kilameesta
Thacker, Esq Joseph 1 Ballymeelish
Thacker, Esq Joseph 6 Ballyglass
Wall Mich'l 63 Killadooly
Wall Patrick 55 Killadooly
Wall Rich'd 62 Killadooly
Walsh Jim 7 Ballyglass
Walsh Thomas 7 Ballyglass
Whelan John 17 Clonegudden
Wlash John R 45 Kilameesta

 

 

  Go to Irish Origins - Trace your origins online

 

Back to the County Leix page

 

  Amazon Honor System Click Here to Pay Learn More
2001-2007ConnorsGenealogy