County Leix/Laois
 

Tithe Applotments

 Rathdowney Civil Parish 1827

 Donaghmore & Abbeyleix Poor Law Unions
     Clandonagh Barony

Errill Rathdowney Town

See these and other old maps at Pasthome.com


 

Research Notes:  The Rathdowney CP Tithe Applotments were transcribed from the Family History Library film #0256678 by Pat Connors.  The film was in fairly good condition but the handwriting was very old, plus the recorder couldn't spell some of the surnames.  All recorded names are as spelled in the record.  All together it was, at times, extremely hard to read correctly, therefore, all entries should be checked if you are trying to find connections to your family.  This resource is an index, since there is more information for each entry in the source document.  The Townlands and/or areas were also hard to read, and used old times spellings, so may not look familiar.

Surname First Number Page Townland
Abbott John 1 3 Ballinakill
Ally Peter 1 1 Barney
Baily Robert 1 16 Kilcoake
Baldwin John 1 4 Clonburnmoon
Banan Edward 2 9 Errill
Banon Patrick 3 13 Garron?
Barber John 1 18 Rathdowney
Bennet George 1 7 Castlefleming
Bennet George 2 5 Clonmeen
Bergen Edward 2 13 Garron?
Bergen William 1 23 Templequain
Bergin James 2 1 Barney
Bergin James 3 11 Glebe
Bergin John 3 5 Clonmeen
Bergin Patrick 3 18 Rathdowney
Bergin Serah 2 6 Colowly
Bergin William 7 18 Rathdowney
Bollard William 1 5 Clonmeen
Bowe Daniel 8 13 Harristown
Bowe James 5 18 Rathdowney
Bowe John 2 2 Barrowhill
Bowe John 4 18 Rathdowney
Bowe Laurence 4 2 Barrowhill
Bowe Mary 3 2 Barrowhill
Bowe Patrick 1 2 Barrowhill
Bowe Patrick 5 2 Barrowhill
Bowe William 6 2 Barrowhill
Bracken Philip 10 18 Rathdowney
Breen Edward 9 13 Harristown
Breen Martin 1 13 Garron?
Breen Thomas 1 6 Colowly
Bremagim? Dennis 11 18 Rathdowney
Bricken Keeran 9 18 Rathdowney
Brophy Andrew 1 24 Tineclahy
Brophy Edward 2 18 Rathdowney
Brophy Edward 8 18 Rathdowney
Brophy James 2 11 Glebe
Brophy John 1 8 Clonmore
Brophy John 2 8 Clonmore
Brophy John 5 13 Harristown
Brophy John 6 13 Harristown
Brophy Margret 12 18 Rathdowney
Brophy Michael 1 11 Glebe
Brophy Michael 3 13 Harristown
Brophy Michael 4 13 Harristown
Brophy Robert 2 23 Templequain
Brophy Thomas 2 13 Harristown
Brophy Timothy 7 13 Harristown
Burden John 6 18 Rathdowney
Burither? Martin 1 13 Harristown
Burke James 4 11 Glebe
Burn Mary 1 11 Graigavalla
Burn  Edward 1 9 Errill
Burne Martin 3 6 Colowly
Butler James 2 1 Ballagh
Butler John 1 17 Lisduff
Butler William 1 4 Ballydavin
Cahill Patrick 5 9 Errill
Campion Edward 6 5 Clonmeen
Campion John 5 5 Clonmeen
Campion Michael 7 2 Barrowhill
Campion Michael 24 19 Rathdowney
Campion Thomas 14 19 Rathdowney
Campion Timothy 6 11 Glebe
Carboy Patrick 14 14 Harristown
Carroll Daniel 6 1 Ballagh
Carroll James 5 1 Ballagh
Carroll John 19 19 Rathdowney
Carroll John 4 23 Templequain
Carroll Martin 4 1 Ballagh
Carroll Michael 3 1 Ballagh
Carroll Michael 1 17 Lismorogh
Carroll Rodger 4 9 Errill
Carroll Timothy 7 1 Ballagh
Carroll Timothy 4 5 Clonmeen
Carroll Timothy 3 23 Templequain
Carter Richard 23 19 Rathdowney
Cashion John 5 11 Glebe
Cashion John 22 19 Rathdowney
Clancy John 2 4 Ballydavin
Clear John 10 13 Harristown
Clear Patrick 7 11 Glebe
Clear William 2 4 Clonburnmoon
Coin Michael 15 19 Rathdowney
Coleman Daniel 13 18 Rathdowney
Coleman Laurence 3 8 Clonmore
Coleman Michael 13 14 Harristown
Coleman Patrick 12 14 Harristown
Comeford John 8 11 Glebe
Conron James 17 19 Rathdowney
Conway Jas 9 11 Glebe
Conway Joshua 20 19 Rathdowney
Costagen John 16 19 Rathdowney
Costagen Michael 18 19 Rathdowney
Cragh Michael 15 14 Harristown
Cragh William 11 14 Harristown
Crary Martin 2 24 Tineclahy
Crary Silvester 21 19 Rathdowney
Creary Patrick 4 8 Clonmore
Cullen James 3 9 Errill
Curren Richard 1 3 Beckfield
Dalton Michael 1 9 Clunburnwhite
Dalton Thomas 6 8 Clonmore
Davy Edward 2 15 Knockahaw
Davy John 2 16 Kilenhan
Davy John 1 15 Knockahaw
Delany Daniel 1 6 Cappalinnan
Delany Daniel 2 16 Kilcoake
Delany George 6 9 Errill
Delany Jeremia 28 19 Rathdowney
Delany John 4 13 Garron?
Delany John 21 14 Harristown
Delany John  27 19 Rathdowney
Delany Keeran 6 6 Colowly
Delany Martin 19 14 Harristown
Delany Mary 5 8 Clonmore
Delany Mary 3 16 Kilcoake
Delany Mathew 7 5 Clonmeen
Delany Mathew 3 24 Tineclahy
Delany Michael 4 6 Colowly
Delany Michael 25 19 Rathdowney
Delany Patrick 9 2 Barrowhill
Delany Patrick 29 19 Rathdowney
Delany Stephen 8 5 Clonmeen
Delany William 8 2 Barrowhill
Delany William 2 6 Cappalinnan
Delany William 1 16 Kilenhan
Delany, Revd John 3 6 Cappalinnan
Delany, Revd John 16 14 Harristown
Dickson Henry 17 14 Harristown
Dickson William 26 19 Rathdowney
Doolan Edward 4 4 Clonburnmoon
Doolan Mathew 3 4 Clonburnmoon
Doolan Mathew 1 12 Garryduff
Doran Thomas 10 11 Glebe
Dowd Michael 7 10 Errill
Dowling Patrick 7 8 Clonmore
Dowling Patrick 20 14 Harristown
Drought John A 4 6 Cappalinnan
Duff Andrew 3 1 Barney
Duff James 2 3 Beckfield
Dugdale John 4 1 Barney
Dullanty John 3 4 Ballydavin
Dullard Patrick 18 14 Harristown
Dwan Michael 5 6 Colowly
Evans John 2 7 Castlefleming
Fahy Timothy 8 8 Clonmore
Farrel Thomas 22 14 Harristown
Finford? James 10 1 Ballagh
Finley Josh  33 20 Rathdowney
Finn Robert 7 1 Barney
Finn? Jeremia 6 24 Tineclahy
Fitzgerald James 30 19 Rathdowney
Fitzgerald John 12 11 Glebe
Fitzgerald Martin 11 11 Glebe
Fitzgerald Martin 32 19 Rathdowney
Fitzgerald Patrick 31 19 Rathdowney
Fitzpatrick Ann 7 13 Garron?
Fitzpatrick Edward 3 7 Castlefleming
Fitzpatrick Edward 6 13 Garron?
Fitzpatrick Edward 5 24 Tineclahy
Fitzpatrick Howard 8 1 Ballagh
Fitzpatrick James 5 1 Barney
Fitzpatrick John 2 3 Ballinakill
Fitzpatrick John 3 9 Clunburnwhite
Fitzpatrick John 2 11 Graigavalla
Fitzpatrick Joseph 9 1 Ballagh
Fitzpatrick Kenny/Henry? 8 10 Errill
Fitzpatrick Michael 4 24 Tineclahy
Fitzpatrick Patrick 4 7 Castlefleming
Fitzpatrick Robert 9 5 Clonmeen
Fitzpatrick Thomas 6 1 Barney
Fitzpatrick William 2 9 Clunburnwhite
Fletcher John 5 13 Garron?
Fogarty James 3 3 Beckfield
Fogarty Philip 8 13 Garron?
Fogerty Jeremia 2 17 Lismorogh
Fraser Robert 8 2 Barney
Gale Elizabeth 34 20 Rathdowney
Gale Elizabeth 38 20 Rathdowney
Gannon Con  35 20 Rathdowney
Gaynon John 7 6 Colowly
Gleeson Philip 37 20 Rathdowney
Glenden John 3 11 Graigavalla
Gorden Landy 13 11 Glebe
Gorman Dennis 2 12 Garryduff
Gorman John 10 8 Clonmore
Gorman Joseph 4 9 Clunburnwhite
Gorman Keeran 9 8 Clonmore
Gorman Michael 36 20 Rathdowney
Handlon Thomas 10 6 Colowly
Hanlon James 14 11 Glebe
Hardgraft William 9 10 Errill
Harriss William 39 20 Rathdowney
Hart Charles 9 6 Colowly
Harvet James 40 20 Rathdowney
Harvet John 41 20 Rathdowney
Hays Edward 3 17 Lismorogh
Hays William 9 2 Barney
Hays William 4 16 Kilcoake
Headen Patrick 42 20 Rathdowney
Hely Owen 72 22 Rathdowney
Henesy Michael 10 10 Errill
Henesy Patrick 2 17 Lisduff
Henesy Thomas 8 6 Colowly
Hogan John 4 17 Lismorogh
Hoine Joseph 23 14 Harristown
Hoine Michael 16 11 Glebe
Hoine Patrick 16 11 Glebe
Hoine Thomas 17 11 Glebe
Holland Martin 4 4 Ballydavin
Horan Dennis 11 8 Clonmore
Horan William 7 24 Tineclahy
Horne Laurence 4 3 Ballinakill
Howard James 15 11 Glebe
Howe John 3 3 Ballinakill
Huson Mun? 43 20 Rathdowney
Kavenagh Daniel 10 2 Barrowhill
Kavenagh Edward 11 6 Colowly
Kavenagh James 11 2 Barrowhill
Kavenagh Porieta? 12 2 Barrowhill
Keenan James 44 20 Rathdowney
Keenan Thomas 27 14 Harristown
Keirnan Richard 25 14 Harristown
Kelly John 5 4 Clonburnmoon
Kenedy Thomas 24 14 Harristown
Kerney Edward 46 20 Rathdowney
Kerwick Daniel 45 20 Rathdowney
Key John 2 18 Monamonra
Kilfoil Catharine 12 10 Errill
Kilfoil James 5 23 Templequain
Kilfoil Jeremia 6 9 Clunburnwhite
Kilfoil Michael 18 11 Glebe
Kilfoil Michael 47 20 Rathdowney
Kilfoil Thomas 5 9 Clunburnwhite
Kilfoil William 11 10 Errill
Kilmartin Pierce 5 3 Ballinakill
Kinally John 6 7 Castlefleming
Kinally William 5 7 Castlefleming
King John 3 17 Lisduff
King Revd 28 12 Glebe
Kinsela Martin 26 14 Harristown
Kinsela Patrick 4 3 Beckfield
Lalor James 7 9 Clunburnwhite
Lalor Thomas 12 6 Colowly
Landers Pierce 12 8 Clonmore
Langan James 3 12 Garryduff
Lawlor Daniel 5 16 Kilcoake
Lawlor James 13 10 Errill
Lawlor mary 15 10 Errill
Lawlor Patrick 10 5 Clonmeen
Lawlor Thomas 14 10 Errill
Lawlor William 16 10 Errill
Laylor William 27 12 Glebe
Lisdill William 10 4 Clonburnmoon
Loughlin Michael 28 14 Harristown
Loughman Dennis 31 15 Harristown
Loughman Edward 30 15 Harristown
Loughman John 29 14 Harristown
Loughman John 4 17 Lisduff
Loughman Patrick 19 12 Glebe
Loughman Patrick 48 20 Rathdowney
Loughman Patrick 51 20 Rathdowney
Loughman Simon 49 20 Rathdowney
Loughman Thomas 5 3 Beckfield
Lowry William 17 10 Errill
Lyster Thomas 50 20 Rathdowney
Mackey John 32 15 Harristown
macky John 54 21 Rathdowney
Macky John  67 21 Rathdowney
Macnamara Daniel 8 9 Clunburnwhite
Macnamara John 9 9 Clunburnwhite
Macnamara William 10 9 Clunburnwhite
Madden James 14 8 Clonmore
Madden Martin 13 3 Barrowhill
Magrah James 13 6 Colowly
Maher John 21 12 Glebe
Mahon James 17 5 Clonmeen
Mahon John 5 6 Cappalinnan
Mahor Anthony 16 8 Clonmore
Mahor Connor 5 17 Lismorogh
Mahor James 34 15 Harristown
Mahor James 56 21 Rathdowney
Mahor John 11 2 Barney
Mahor John 7 4 Clonburnmoon
Mahor John 33 15 Harristown
Mahor Joseph 15 8 Clonmore
Mahor Laurence 14 3 Barrowhill
Mahor Michael 17 8 Clonmore
Mahor Patrick 6 4 Clonburnmoon
Mahor Patrick 14 5 Clonmeen
Mahor Philip 4 12 Garryduff
Mahor Stephen 11 5 Clonmeen
Mahor William 13 8 Clonmore
Mahor William 60 21 Rathdowney
Mara John 19 10 Errill
Mara Thomas 8 16 Kilcoake
Mara William 18 10 Errill
Martin John 6 16 Kilcoake
Mason James 57 21 Rathdowney
Mason James 65 21 Rathdowney
McDonald John 6 3 Ballinakill
McEvoy John 8 24 Tineclahy
McLean John 7 3 Ballinakill
McLean Meen/Mun? 8 3 Ballinakill
McLean Robert 7 7 Castlefleming
McLean Robert 11 7 Castlefleming
McLean Thomas 8 7 Castlefleming
McLean Thomas 9 7 Castlefleming
McLean Thomas 10 7 Castlefleming
Mehan William 10 2 Barney
Milan James 58 21 Rathdowney
Milan William 6 23 Templequain
Minton John 52 20 Rathdowney
Minton John 62 21 Rathdowney
Minton William 53 21 Rathdowney
Minton William 61 21 Rathdowney
Minton William 63 21 Rathdowney
Miny? Edward 55 21 Rathdowney
Moore James 13 5 Clonmeen
Moore Laurence 5 4 Ballydavin
Moore Richard 68 21 Rathdowney
Mulhall Thomas 20 12 Glebe
Mullen Anne 66 21 Rathdowney
Mullen Martin 64 21 Rathdowney
Murphy Michael 7 16 Kilcoake
Murphy Michael 59 21 Rathdowney
Murphy Revd 69 21 Rathdowney
Newgent Laurence 9 24 Tineclahy
Nowlan James 15 5 Clonmeen
Odlum Humphry 9 16 Kilcoake
Owen Robert 71 22 Rathdowney
Owen William 70 21 Rathdowney
Palmer Thomas 75 22 Rathdowney
Pannel Robert 83 22 Rathdowney
Patterson Mary 78 22 Rathdowney
Patterson Mary 85 22 Rathdowney
Pearson George 12 7 Castlefleming
Pearson George 5 12 Garryduff
Pearson Henry 6 12 Garryduff
Pearson John 14 6 Colowly
Pearson Robert 3 18 Monamonra
Perkisson? John 37 15 Harristown
Perkisson? Mary 36 15 Harristown
Perry Robert 73 22 Rathdowney
Perry Robert 82 22 Rathdowney
Perry Robert 84 22 Rathdowney
Peters Michael 76 22 Rathdowney
Peters Patrick 74 22 Rathdowney
Phelan Charles 22 12 Glebe
Phelan John 24 12 Glebe
Phelan John 3 15 Knockahaw
Phelan John 5 17 Lisduff
Phelan Murt? 20 10 Errill
Phelan Thomas 23 12 Glebe
Pine Richard 35 15 Harristown
Power James 1 1 Ballagh
Pratt George 77 22 Rathdowney
Pratt George 80 22 Rathdowney
Pratt John 13 7 Castlefleming
Pratt John 14 7 Castlefleming
Pratt John 7 12 Garryduff
Pratt Robert 81 22 Rathdowney
Price John 11 1 Ballagh
Prior John 79 22 Rathdowney
Quigly Patrick 12 2 Barney
Quigly Patrick 25 12 Glebe
Quill Richard 7 23 Templequain
Quill William 8 23 Templequain
Quin  Thomas 19 8 Clonmore
Quinlan James 8 4 Clonburnmoon
Quinlan James 18 8 Clonmore
Quinlan Patrick 10 24 Tineclahy
Quinn Robert 86 22 Rathdowney
Ringwood Richard 16 5 Clonmeen
Rochford? Richard 13 2 Barney
Roe John 90 22 Rathdowney
Roe Theophilus 6 3 Beckfield
Roe Thomas 7 3 Beckfield
Roe Thomas 88 22 Rathdowney
Ruth Martin 89 22 Rathdowney
Ryan James 3 16 Kilenhan
Ryan James 87 22 Rathdowney
Scott James 26 12 Glebe
Shalloe Jeremia 91 22 Rathdowney
Sheel John 39 15 Harristown
Sheel Richard 40 15 Harristown
Sheel Robert 38 15 Harristown
Sheel William 9 4 Clonburnmoon
Stanley Robert 16 7 Castlefleming
Stanly Richard 4 18 Monamonra
Stubber Robert H 15 7 Castlefleming
Talbott Ben 1 18 Monamonra
Taylor William 93 23 Rathdowney
Taylor William 94 23 Rathdowney
Thacker? Joseph 6 17 Lisduff
Tierney John 12 1 Ballagh
Tierny Daniel 6 16 Kilenhan
Tierny Dennis 5 16 Kilenhan
Tierny John 4 16 Kilenhan
Tierny Patrick 7 16 Kilenhan
Tinan Michael 16 6 Colowly
Tinan William 18 5 Clonmeen
Tinan  Dennis 15 6 Colowly
Tohill James 15 3 Barrowhill
Travers James 92 23 Rathdowney
Wall Michael 29 12 Glebe
Wallace Patrick 11 24 Tineclahy
Walsh Keeran 6 4 Ballydavin
Whelan Daniel 14 2 Barney
Whelan Daniel 9 17 Lismorogh
Whelan Dennis 8 17 Lismorogh
Whelan John 11 9 Clunburnwhite
Whelan John 7 17 Lismorogh
Whelan John 12 24 Tineclahy
Whelan Michael 8 16 Kilenhan
Whelan Michael 6 17 Lismorogh
Whelan Redmond 95 23 Rathdowney
Whelan Thomas 10 16 Kilcoake
White Charles 9 13 Garron?
White James 22 10 Errill
White John 17 7 Castlefleming
White John 5 18 Monamonra
White Michael 21 10 Errill
White Patrick 9 16 Kilenhan
White Samuel 10 13 Garron?
White Thomas 11 16 Kilcoake
White William 23 10 Errill
White William 24 10 Errill
Young William 96 23 Rathdowney

 

 

  Go to Irish Origins - Trace your origins online

 

Back to the County Leix page

 

 

 

  Help keep this site free.

2001-2010ConnorsGenealogy