County Leix/Laois
 

Tithe Applotments

 Kyle Civil Parish 1823

 Roscrea & Donaghmore Poor Law Unions
     Clandonagh Barony

Ballaghmore Ballintaggart

See these and other old maps at Pasthomes.com


 

Research Notes:  The Kyle CP Tithe Applotments were transcribed from the LDS film #0256656 by Pat Connors.  The film was in fairly good condition but the handwriting was very old, plus the recorder couldn't spell some of the surnames.  All recorded names are as spelled in the record.  All together it was, at times, extremely hard to read correctly, therefore, all entries should be checked if you are trying to find connections to your family.  This resource is an index, since there is more information for each entry in the source document.  The Townlands and/or areas were also hard to read, and used old times spellings, so may not look familiar.

 

  Go to Irish Origins - Trace your origins online

Surname First Number Townland
?? ?? 95 Ballinla
?? Michl 65 Lords Wood
?? Patt 66 Lords Wood
Bergin no first 101 Lacka
Bergin Patt 103 Rustorough
Bermingham widow 62 Lords Wood
Bornne? Ths? 13 Killmartin
Bourne Wm? 27 Moneymore
Breen Michl 17 Killmartin
Brennan Michl 130 Upper Balloughmore
Brennan no first 128 Upper Balloughmore
Britt John 9 Lower Ballaughmore
Britt Patt 2 Lower Ballaughmore
Britt Patt 127 Upper Balloughmore
Bryan, Jr Con 30 Moneymore
Bryan, Sr Con 30 Moneymore
Burke Thomas 45 Kyle
Cahill no first 16 Killmartin
Campbell no first 128 Upper Balloughmore
Carter William 7 Lower Ballaughmore
Cashen William 44 Kyle
Cavenaugh no first 25 Ballintaggart
Cavenaugh Thos 26 Moneymore
Chambers John 8 Lower Ballaughmore
Coale William 77 Cloncourse
Cooper P? 116 Camp
Coote C. H. ? 54 Kyle
Davis Matt 31 Moneymore
Davis no first 25 Ballintaggart
Delany no first 83 Cloncourse
Delany no first 53 Kyle
Delany no first 96 Lacka
Delany no first 107 Rustorough
Delany Silvester 100 Lacka
Dooley ?? 92 Ballinla
Dooley Matt 117 Camp
Dooley no first 99 Lacka
Dooley no first 61 Lords Wood
Dooley William 73 Cloncourse
Drury Jas 15 Killmartin
Duane James 118 Camp
Duane no first 90 Ballinla
Egan no first 106 Rustorough
Ely George 120 Upper Balloughmore
Ely John 39 Charleville
Ely Rich 85 Cloncourse
Ely Rich 12 Killmartin
Ely Robert 121 Upper Balloughmore
Ely Thomas 34 Charleville
Ely Thomas 4 Lower Ballaughmore
Ely Thos 129 Upper Balloughmore
England Rich 1 Lower Ballaughmore
England widow 113 Camp
Fairbrother Isac 108 Rustorough
Fairbrother James 104 Rustorough
Fairbrother John 109 Rustorough
Forman John 37 Charleville
Glafton langly 47 Kyle
Gleeson Tim 124 Upper Balloughmore
Grady John 60 Lords Wood
Grady no first 122 Upper Balloughmore
Grady Roger 98 Lacka
Grady Tim  68 Cloncourse
Grady Widow 51 Kyle
Guilfoyle James 114 Camp
Heffin no first 97 Lacka
Higgins Michl 91 Ballinla
Higgins no first 82 Cloncourse
Higgins Patk 91 Ballinla
Hoge D? 102 Rustorough
Hooley Finan 6 Lower Ballaughmore
Hooley John 79 Cloncourse
Howard William 49 Kyle
Keegan Thos 28 Moneymore
Keeren Lang  76 Cloncourse
Kelly Martin 55 Lords Wood
Kelly Mathew 10 Lower Ballaughmore
Kennedy Patt 67 Lords Wood
Kennedy Th/Wm? 84 Cloncourse
Kennedy W/M? 93 Ballinla
Lambert no first 22 Ballintaggart
Lambert Patt 21 Ballintaggart
Lewis widow 57 Lords Wood
Maher no first 110 Camp
Maher no first 86 Cloncourse
Maher no first 119 Upper Balloughmore
Maher William 56 Lords Wood
McDonald John 19 Killmartin
McDonald John 3 Lower Ballaughmore
McDonald no first 16 Killmartin
McGuire? ?? 94 Ballinla
Meany Darby 89 Ballinla
Meany Michl 89 Ballinla
Meghan James 50 Kyle
Mullowney John 24 Ballintaggart
Mullowney John 123 Upper Balloughmore
Mullowney no first 23 Ballintaggart
Mullowney widow 105 Rustorough
Mylard Martin 125 Upper Balloughmore
Neil John 74 Cloncourse
Nowlan widow 29 Moneymore
Perkinson John 46 Kyle
Perkinson Thos 80 Cloncourse
Peters John 14 Killmartin
Phelan Patt 112 Camp
Phelan Ryn 40 Charleville
Phelan Timothy 41 Charleville
Pim Wm? 48 Kyle
Price? Thos 18 Killmartin
Quinlan no first 88 Ballinla
Quinlan William 126 Upper Balloughmore
Quirk Dan 75 Cloncourse
Quirk Martin 75 Cloncourse
Reilly Tim 69 Cloncourse
Rice widow 42 Charleville
Rigney no first 70 Cloncourse
Scully Michl 115 Camp
Scully widow 59 Lords Wood
Stanford no first 119 Upper Balloughmore
Steel Richd 78 Cloncourse
Talbett John 58 Lords Wood
Tehan Cornelious 87 Cloncourse
Tehan John 72 Cloncourse
Tehan Michl 36 Charleville
Tehan Michl 71 Cloncourse
Tehan no first 111 Camp
Tracy James 43 Kyle
Tracy Patt 33 Charleville
Vanston John 38 Charleville
Vanston Robert 5 Lower Ballaughmore
Walpoole Jonathan 52 Kyle
Watson Law/Sam? 81 Cloncourse
Whelan John 64 Lords Wood
Whelan Tieran 35 Charleville
Whelan Tieran 11 Lower Ballaughmore
White Wm? 20 Ballintaggart
White Wm? 32 Charleville
Young Dennis 63 Lords Wood

 

Immigration Collection

 

 

Back to the County Leix page

 

 

 

  Help keep this site free.

2001-2010ConnorsGenealogy