County Leix/Laois
 

Tithe Applotments

 Killeshin Civil Parish 1826

 Carlow Poor Law Union
     Slievemargy Barony

Coorlaghan Coornariska

See these and other old maps at Pasthomes.com


 

Research Notes:  The Killeshine CP Tithe Applotments were transcribed from the LDS film #0256639 by Pat Connors.  The film was in fairly good condition but the handwriting was very old, plus the recorder couldn't spell some of the surnames.  All recorded names are as spelled in the record.  All together it was, at times, extremely hard to read correctly, therefore, all entries should be checked if you are trying to find connections to your family.  This resource is an index, since there is more information for each entry in the source document.  The Townlands and/or areas were also hard to read, and used old times spellings, so may not look familiar.
TRANSCRIPTION NOTES:  There were two tithe books for this parish on the film, the other was very light and hard to read so it wasn't transcribed.  It was dated 1825, and this one is 1826 and maybe just a neater copy.  The  enumerator had two different number schemes going.  One was continuous and the other were numbered for the townland and the next townland, started with '1' again.  That is the one that I transcribed.

 

234x60: Iím, your Nan

 

Surname First Number Townland
Alexander Wentworth 5 Cappaenaboe
Beaghan widow 22 Springhill
Beaghan Willm    11 Ballahide
Beards Arthur 7 Old Derrigg
Bedlow Francis 3 Ballykillen
Bedlow Francis 41 Graigue
Bergan Edward 9 Ballykillen
Bernard, Esq Wm 8 Crosneen
Bolger James 30 Ardenteagle
Bolger widow 4 Crosneen
Bolger widow 4 Crosneen
Bolger William 7 Ballykillen
Bowden Bridget 31 Graigue
Boyce Willm T 2 Graigue
Brennan Darby 3 Ardenteagle
Brennan Darby 3 Coolnariska
Brennan Denis 1 Ballyhamon
Brennan Edward 9 Springhill
Brennan James 3 Ardenteagle
Brennan James 8 Ballykillen
Brennan James 4 Coolnariska
Brennan James 7 Coolnariska
Brennan James 1 Coorlane
Brennan Jemmy 27 Ardenteagle
Brennan Jemmy 8 Coolnariska
Brennan John 5 Coolnariska
Brennan John 5 Killeshin
Brennan John 5 Old Derrigg
Brennan John 19 Rosmore
Brennan Michael 6 Coolnariska
Brennan Michael 4 Killeshin
Brennan Michael 29 Rosmore
Brennan Patrick 28 Rosmore
Brennan Peggy 28 Ardenteagle
Brennan Seargeant 12 Coorlane
Brennan Thomas 10 Coolnariska
Brennan Thomas 20 Rosmore
Brennan Timothy 32 Ardenteagle
Brennan widow 29 Ardenteagle
Brennan widow ?? Derrymoyle
Browne, Captain no first 36 Graigue
Bruder no first 29 Springhill
Bryan Michael 18 Coorlane
Bryan no first 2 Springhill
Bryan Thomas 2 Bohernaseere
Budds Joshua 34 Graigue
Butler Edward 2 Clogrennan
Byrne Edward 2 Ballahide
Byrne Edward 1 Ballykillen
Byrne Edward 35 Graigue
Byrne James 1 Graigue
Byrne John 4 Ballahide
Byrne John 15 Keetoge
Byrne John 1 Rosmore
Byrne Martin 2 Rosmore
Byrne Matthew 5 Rosmore
Byrne Thomas 15 Graigue
Byrne widow 5 Leigh
Byrne William 26 Springhill
Cahill Daniel 26 Ballahide
Calnan Thomas 33 Killeshin
Carey Edward 1 Clonmore
Carey James 3 Garragh
Carey James ?? Stanny
Carroll Patrick 14 Ballyhamon
Coe Anthoney 7 Ballahide
Collins Bryan 2 Coorlane
Collins James 1 Coolnariska
Collins Martin 2 Coolnariska
Collins Patrick 13 Ardenteagle
Collins Patrick 43 Ardenteagle
Connell James 8 Ballyhamon
Connolly John 12 Coolnariska
Connolly Mary 24 Ballahide
Conron Michael 33 Rosmore
Cooke, Esq George ?? Derrymoyle
Cooper James 11 Killeshin
Cooper Martin 12 Killeshin
Cooper William 7 Hundred Acres
Cooper William 1 Killeshin
Cooper William 2 Killeshin
Corcoran James 6 Ballahide
Costello Edward 22 Ballahide
Crosby Owen 25 Springhill
Cummins Andrew 6 Ardenteagle
Cummins Anthoney 3 Springhill
Cummins Arthur 30 Graigue
Cummins Patrick 8 Ardenteagle
Cummins Patrick 7 Springhill
Curran James 29 Ballahide
Curran John 2 Garragh
Curran John 5 Hundred Acres
Curran John 25 Killeshin
Curran John 6 Old Derrigg
Curran Owen 14 Killeshin
Curran widow (Laurence) 9 Hundred Acres
Curran widow (Michl) 10 Hundred Acres
Deacon Hanry 50 Graigue
Delaney Michael 18 Ballahide
Dempsey Michl 7 Coorlane
Dempsey Michl 22 Coorlane
Dempsey widow 11 Coorlane
Dogue Patrick 20 Killeshin
Donahoe James 13 Graigue
Donahoe Johanna ?? Curragh
Donahoe John ?? Curragh
Donnelly widow 18 Ardenteagle
Dooley Daniel 9 Keetoge
Dooley Denis 10 Keetoge
Dooley John 24 Ardenteagle
Dooley John 13 Coolnariska
Doran Denis 1 Keetoge
Doran Henry 6 Rosmore
Doran Hugh 2 Keetoge
Dowling Edward 12 Graigue
Dowling James 13 Ballahide
Dowling John 39 Ardenteagle
Dowling John 41 Ardenteagle
Dowling Laurence 49 Ardenteagle
Dowling Michl 26 Ardenteagle
Dowling Michl 39 Ardenteagle
Dowling Patrick 12 Keetoge
Dowling Thomas 37 Ardenteagle
Dowling Thomas 28 Ballahide
Dowling widow 48 Ardenteagle
Dowling Wm 37 Ardenteagle
Doyle Alexander 33 Ardenteagle
Doyle Doctor 1 Old Derrigg
Doyle James 3 Ballahide
Doyle Peter 35 Ardenteagle
Dunne Edward 10 Ballyhamon
Dunne John 31 Ballahide
Dunne John 11 Keetoge
Dunne John 31 Springhill
Dunne Michael 15 Springhill
Dunne widow 4 Ballykillen
Dunne widow 30 Springhill
Dunne William 5 Crosneen
Dunne William 5 Crosneen
Farrell James 14 Keetoge
Farrell James 19 Killeshin
Farrell John 6 Ballyhamon
Farrell John 5 Bohernaseere
Farrell John 18 Killeshin
Farrell Joseph 2 Crosneen
Farrell Joseph 2 Crosneen
Farrell Patt 2 Crosneen
Farrell Patt 2 Crosneen
Farrell Peter 3 Ballyhamon
Farrell Robert 22 Graigue
Farrell widow 13 Keetoge
Farrell William 32 Graigue
Faulkner Frederick J 23 Graigue
Fetherstone Jas   ?? Curragh
Fetherstone Thos   ?? Curragh
Finn Michael 3 Graigue
Fishbourne Joseph 231 Moorefield
Fishbourne Robert Moore 227 Cappalugg
Fishbourne Robert Moore 228 Coolhenry
Fishbourne Robert Moore 229 Coolraine
Fishbourne Robert Moore 230 Lambstown
Fishbourne Robert Moore 231 Moorefield
Fishbourne Robt M 7 Bohernaseere
Fishbourne William 1 Ballahide
Fishbourne William 1 Crosneen
Fishbourne William 1 Crosneen
Fishbourne William 48 Graigue
Fishbourne William ?? Herringdale
Fishbourne William 1 Leigh
Fishbourne Wm 10 Crosneen
Fishbourne Wm 230 Lambstown
Fisher Joseph 2 Old Derrigg
Fitzmaurice Harman 1 Ardenteagle
Fitzmaurice Harman 2 Ardenteagle
Fitzmaurice Harman 20 Ardenteagle
Fitzmaurice Jas no number Ardenteagle
Fitzmaurice Wm no number Everton
Fitzmaurice, Esq Jas no number Coolnariska
Fitzpatrick Drby 21 Ballahide
Fitzpatrick James 12 Rosmore
Fitzpatrick Patrick 33 Ballahide
Fitzpatrick Patrick 15 Rosmore
Fitzpatrick Patrick 17 Rosmore
Fitzpatrick Patrick 26 Rosmore
Fitzpatrick Timothy 23 Rosmore
Fitzpatrick Timothy 27 Rosmore
Fitzpatrick widow 16 Rosmore
Flannigan Patt 10 Ballykillen
Flinn Anthony 11 Rosmore
Flynne Maurice 16 Ballahide
Foley widow 4 Ballyhamon
Fox William 22 Rosmore
Foy Philip 39 Graigue
Gaffney Andrew 19 Springhill
Gallaher  a garden 14 Coolnariska
Gaskin Richard 40 Graigue
Gollaher widow 4 Leigh
Gould Bartle 22 Ardenteagle
Gould, Jr (Mr) no first 34 Ardenteagle
Grant Daniel 16 Killeshin
Grant Thomas 17 Killeshin
Griffin Patrick 5 Cappaenaboe
Griffin Patrick 1 Rathduff & Thubberravory
Griffin Patrick 2 Rathduff & Thubberravory
Griffin Patrick 3 Rathduff & Thubberravory
Griffin Patrick 4 Rathduff & Thubberravory
Griffin widow 3 Cappaenaboe
Griffin William 4 Cappaenaboe
Grumley Bryan 34 Ballahide
Hamilton Jas H 227 Cappalugg
Hamilton Jas H 228 Coolhenry
Hamilton Jas H 229 Coolraine
Hamilton Jas H 7 Crosneen
Haughey James 43 Graigue
Haughey James 4 Keetoge
Haughey Pat 4 Ardenteagle
Haughey Pat 5 Ardenteagle
Haughey Patrick 3 Keetoge
Haughey Peter 14 Graigue
Haughey Thomas 5 Keetoge
Haughney Thomas 27 Coorlane
Haughorey Thomas 16 Coorlane
Haughton John 4 Graigue
Haughton John 38 Graigue
Haughton Thomas 8 Graigue
Hennecy James 24 Killeshin
Hennecy Patrick 23 Killeshin
Herring Thomas 1 Crossleigh
Heydon Garret 2 Cappaenaboe
Heydon John 47 Graigue
Heydon Robert 21 Killeshin
Heydon William 3 Bohernaseere
Hickey James 2 Clonmore
Hickey James 8 Killeshin
Hosey Charles 32 Rosmore
Huckett Wm ?? Stanny
Hughes widow 9 Graigue
Ivers Hugh 17 Ballahide
Jackson Robert 45 Graigue
Jackson William 24 Graigue
Jackson Wm 12 Crosneen
Jocelin Thomas 10 Rosmore
Kavanagh Dennis ?? Derrymoyle
Kavanagh James 2 Curraghbeg
Kavanagh Michael 1 Hundred Acres
Kavanagh Patrick 14 Coorlane
Kavanagh Thomas 3 Killeshin
Kavanagh widow 13 Coorlane
Kavanagh widow 24 Coorlane
Kavanagh widow 6 Rathduff & Thubberravory
Keely James 8 Coorlane
Kehoe John 12 Ballyhamon
Kehoe John 52 Graigue
Kelly Alexander 16 Ardenteagle
Kelly James 3 Coorlane
Kelly James 10 Coorlane
Kelly John 7 Ardenteagle
Kelly John 12 Ardenteagle
Kelly John 20 Ballahide
Kelly John 30 Rosmore
Kelly Lau'ce 11 Coolnariska
Kelly Laurence 19 Coorlane
Kelly Martin 32 Ballahide
Kelly Michl 9 Coorlane
Kelly Michl 23 Coorlane
Kelly no first 2 Springhill
Kelly Patrick 4 Bohernaseere
Kelly Patrick 28 Killeshin
Kelly widow 27 Springhill
Kelly Will'm 25 Coorlane
Kenna Edward 42 Graigue
Kennedy Bryan 25 Ardenteagle
Kennedy Jo 17 Ardenteagle
Kennedy Patt 17 Ardenteagle
Kennedy Richard 27 Killeshin
King James 5 Ballyhamon
Kinsella Daniel 5 Rathduff & Thubberravory
La-Farelle James 1 Springhill
Lawler John 1 Bohernaseere
lawler John 51 Graigue
Lawler widow 20 Springhill
Lennon Major 5 Springhill
Leonard James 7 Ballyhamon
Lowery no first 5 Ballahide
Lynam Richard 4 Springhill
Lynch George A 1 Everton
Lynch George A 2 Everton
Madden Denis 23 Springhill
Madden Thomas 4 Rosmore
Magee Adam 13 Killeshin
Magee John 16 Springhill
Maher John 8 Rosmore
Malone Edward 5 Coorlane
Malone Edwd 21 Coorlane
Malone Patrick 35 Ballahide
Malone Patrick 46 Graigue
Malone Patrick 14 Rosmore
Malone Patrick 31 Rosmore
Malone Thady 9 Coolnariska
Malone Thomas 6 Coorlane
Malone Thos   21 Coorlane
Mannsell, Esq Robt? ?? Derrymoyle
Mara John 3 Leigh
McCullogh William 1 Cappaenaboe
McCullogh William 2 Leigh
McDaniel Michl 11 Springhill
McDarby Thomas 14 Springhill
McDonald James 26 Killeshin
McDonald James 21 Rosmore
McDonald Michael 24 Rosmore
McDonald Michl 12 Ballahide
McDonald Patrick 4 Garragh
McDonald Randal 18 Rosmore
McDonald Stephen 29 Graigue
McDonals James 5 Graigue
McDonals John 5 Graigue
McGrath Denis 2 Ballyhamon
McGrath James 6 Killeshin
McMahon Michael 25 Ballahide
Mitchell Ml H 11 Crosneen
Moore Edward 5 Clogrennan
Moore James 6 Ballykillen
Moore James 8 Keetoge
Moore John 9 Killeshin
Moore John 8 Springhill
Moore Michl 42 Ardenteagle
Moore Patrick 10 Killeshin
Moran Joseph 22 Killeshin
Motley James 15 Ardenteagle
Muldoney Denis 15 Ballahide
Muldoney Thomas 14 Ballahide
Muldowney John 10 Ballahide
Mullen Michael 3 Crosneen
Mullen Michael 3 Crosneen
Mullen Michael 24 Springhill
Murphy Bridget 4 Hundred Acres
Murphy John 19 Ballahide
Murphy William 7 Keetoge
Murtha no first 5 Ballahide
Neill Denis 7 Cappaenaboe
Neill Hugh 6 Cappaenaboe
Neill  Michl 6 Keetoge
Neille widow 2 Hundred Acres
Nelson Peter 31 Killeshin
Nelson William 31 Killeshin
Nowlan Andrew 21 Graigue
Nowlan Charles 21 Springhill
Nowlan Martha/Murtha? 13 Ballyhamon
Nowlan Michael 20 Graigue
Nowlan Michael 26 Graigue
Nowlan Michael 10 Springhill
Nowlan Michl 4 Old Derrigg
Nowlan Patrick 44 Graigue
Nowlan widow 29 Killeshin
Nowlan widow 32 Springhill
O'Connor Jeremiah 49 Graigue
Oliver John 3 Clogrennan
Pender  James 28 Springhill
Pendergast James 18 Springhill
Pendergast John 8 Hundred Acres
Pendergast Martha 3 Hundred Acres
Pendergast Michl 17 Springhill
Pendergast Sally, widow 3 Curraghbeg
Pendergast widow 1 Curraghbeg
Pendergast widow 7 Killeshin
Persons William 17 Graigue
Portarlington Earl 36 Ballahide
Portarlington Earl 34 Rosmore
Portarlington Earl 35 Rosmore
Portarlington Lord 13 Rosmore
Purcell James 21 Ardenteagle
Purcell James 46 Ardenteagle
Purcell John 19 Ardenteagle
Purcell Patrick 31 Ardenteagle
Purcell Patrick 44 Ardenteagle
Purcell Richard 45 Ardenteagle
Purcell widow 4 Clogrennan
Quinn Charles 11 Ardenteagle
Quinn John 36 Ardenteagle
Quinn Michl 47 Ardenteagle
Reilly Bryan 12 Springhill
Reilly John 4 Coorlane
Reilly John 15 Coorlane
Reilly John 26 Coorlane
Reilly Patrick 20 Coorlane
Rochfort Colonel 27 Ballahide
Rochfort Colonel 1 Clogrennan
Rochfort Colonel 6 Clogrennan
Rooney Hugh 2 Harristown
Rooney Patrick 37 Graigue
Rooney Patrick 1 Harristown
Rourke Patrick 3 Rosmore
Ryan James 9 Rosmore
Ryan John 7 Rosmore
Ryan Michael 32 Killeshin
Sawler no first 2 Springhill
Scully Thomas 6 Hundred Acres
Simmons no first 10 Graigue
Stanley George 4 Clonmore
Sutton Thomas 30 Ballahide
Thompson Benjamin 27 Graigue
Thompson Benjamin 28 Graigue
Thompson Benj'n 5 Ballykillen
Thompson John 1 Garragh
Thompson John 33 Graigue
Timmon James 3 Clonmore
Timmon no first 29 Springhill
Tobin Patrick 6 Crosneen
Tobin Patrick 6 Crosneen
Tobin Patrick 6 Graigue
Toole James 6 Bohernaseere
Tracey Andrew no number Ardenteagle
Treacy Edward 34 Killeshin
Treacy James 35 Killeshin
Treacy John 36 Killeshin
Treacy Maurice 30 Killeshin
Vallentine John 11 Graigue
Vigors? Thos T 9 Crosneen
Wall William ?? Derrymoyle
Wallace John 14 Ardenteagle
Walsh Bartle 9 Ballyhamon
Walsh Edward 25 Rosmore
Walsh Michael 9 Ballahide
Walsh Patrick 11 Ballyhamon
Walsh widow 23 Ballahide
Walters Richard 5 Clonmore
Walters Richard 11 Hundred Acres
Walters Richard 3 Old Derrigg
Walters Richard 33 Springhill
Walters/Watters Richard 3 Everton
Waring John 15 Killeshin
Watson John 2 Ballykillen
Whelan John 7 Graigue
Whelan Morgan 18 Graigue
Whelan Patrick 9 Ardenteagle
Whelan widow 17 Coorlane
White Robin 6 Springhill
Whyte Richard 8 Ballahide
Willaby Samuel 10 Ardenteagle
Williams, Mr no first 25 Graigue
Wilson James 19 Graigue

Immigration Collection

 

 

Back to the County Leix page

 

 

 

  Help keep this site free.

©2001-2012ConnorsGenealogy