COUNTY LIMERICK

Tithe Applotments

St. Munchin's Civil Parish 1825

 

County Limerick
Limerick Poor Law Union
    Pubblebrien Barony
Municipal Borough of Limerick
Limerick City

 

Caherdavin Limerick City
Check out these and other old Ireland maps out at Pasthomes.com

 

Research Notes:  The St Munchin's CP Tithe Applotments were transcribed from the LDS film #0256684 by Pat Connors.  The film was in fairly good condition but the handwriting was very old, plus the recorder couldn't spell some of the surnames.  All recorded names are as spelled in the record.  All together it was, at times, extremely hard to read correctly, therefore, all entries should be checked if you are trying to find connections to your family.  This resource is an index, since there is more information for each entry in the source document.  The Townlands and/or areas were also hard to read, and used old times spellings, so may not look familiar.
Additional Notes:  Mr & Mrs looked alike, therefore, they were not transcribed.  Also, the K & H capitals were very similar, so could be transcribed incorrectly.


 

Surname First Number Townland
Allen John 28 Coolraine
Allen John 42 Cloncanane
Arthur William 36 Coolraine
Boland John 10 Clonmaken
Boland John 25 Shanabouly
Boland no first 99 Knockalisheen
Brasil Thomas 119 Ballycanon Gabbett
Brenon John 82 Woodbrooke
Brenon Andrew 82 Woodbrooke
Brenon Austin 83 Woodbrooke
Broderick Margaret 129 Capintimore East
Brown Stephen 78 Gurtgerane
Brown Mr/Mrs? 81 Woodbrooke
Brown Stephen 109 Knockalisheen
Brown Thomas 116 Ballycanon Gabbett
Butler Sarah 33 Coolraine
Carroll Thomas 75 Gurtgerane
Carroll John 94 Knockalisheen
Carroll Michael 95 Knockalisheen
Clanchy Daniel 103 Knockalisheen
Collins John 41 Cloncanane
Collins Michael 50 Cloncanane
Collins Hugh 118 Ballycanon Gabbett
Connell David 47 Cloncanane
Connell David 54 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Conners Michael 67 Pass & Quarry
Conners Martin 108 Knockalisheen
Couney Daniel 71 Pass & Quarry
Creagh, Esq Andrew 59 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Daly Mark 11 Clonmaken
Daly Mark 31 Coolraine
Daly no first 124 Capintimore West
Daly no first 125 Capintimore West
Daly John 127 Capintimore West
Dank, Lord Landown 12 Clonmaken
Desterre  Sidney 40 Cloncanane
Desterre, Esq Henry 6 Clonmaken
Dillon John 51 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Dillon Patrick 77 Gurtgerane
Downes Morris 72 Gurtgerane
Dywer Thomas 101 Knockalisheen
Ewans Francis 85 Woodbrooke
Firost? Thomas 46 Cloncanane
Flanagan Michael 39 Cloncanane
Flood John 87 Woodbrooke
Gallaher Crowe 139 Glanagrass
Gallaher, Jr James 98 Knockalisheen
Gallaher, Jr Michael 105 Knockalisheen
Gallaher, Sr Michael 102 Knockalisheen
Gloster, Esq James 121 Ballycanon Gloster
Gloster, Esq James 122 Ballycanon Gloster
Gloster, Mr Arthur 3 Kilrush
Gloster, Mr Arthur 7 Clonmaken
Griffin Patt 66 Pass & Quarry
Griffin Patrick 120 Ballycanon Gabbett
Griott Frank 126 Capintimore West
Halloran Michael 113 Ballycanon Gabbett
Hamilton Martin 107 Knockalisheen
Hanrahan Luke 65 Pass & Quarry
Hart Widow & son 76 Gurtgerane
Hassett James 93 Knockalisheen
Hayes Bridget 57 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Healy John 22 Shanabouly
Healy Thos 111 Ballycanon Gabbett
Henesy, Jr John 92 Knockalisheen
Henesy, Sr John 91 Knockalisheen
Hickey John 13 Caherdavin
Hickey Patrick 63 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Houragan Patrick 43 Cloncanane
Hundon Michael 19 Knock
Hynes Daniel & bro 135 Glanagrass
Johnson, Esq Richard 58 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Kelly John 55 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Kelly John 68 Pass & Quarry
Kennedy Michael 8 Clonmaken
Kenny Catharine 32 Coolraine
Keoagh Michael 100 Knockalisheen
Keoagh Michael 110 Knockalisheen
King Patrick 62 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
King John 70 Pass & Quarry
Larkin Dennis 74 Gurtgerane
Loragan Tuck. 134 Glanagrass
Loyd, Esq Francis 132 Capintimore East
Loyd, Esq Francis 133 Capintimore East
Lynch Michael 5 Kilrush
Lyons Patrick 115 Ballycanon Gabbett
Mahon George 35 Coolraine
McAdam, Esq Thomas 2 Island
McAdoo? Flood? 89 Woodbrooke
McCarthy Michael 4 Kilrush
McDonough Maurice 128 Capintimore East
McInerny widow 18 Knock
McInerny Mr/Mrs? 136 Glanagrass
McMahon no first 136 Glanagrass
McNamara John 23 Shanabouly
McNamara Patrick 97 Knockalisheen
McNamara Wm & son 106 Knockalisheen
Molony John 26 Shanabouly
Molony John 37 Coolraine
Molony William 52 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Molony James 117 Ballycanon Gabbett
Molony David 123 Capintimore West
Morrisy no first 99 Knockalisheen
Mulcahy William 9 Clonmaken
Mulcahy Peter 53 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Mullins Michael 30 Coolraine
Murphy Michael 131 Capintimore East
Murrane John 29 Coolraine
Neil Patrick 137 Glanagrass
O'Brien George 34 Coolraine
O'Brien Dennis 138 Glanagrass
O'Halloran John 14 Caherdavin
O'Halloran John 16 Knock
O'Halloran James 17 Knock
O'Halloran James 20 Shanabouly
O'Shea Michael 130 Capintimore East
O'Sullivan Mr/Mrs? 81 Woodbrooke
Palmer Edmund 15 Caherdavin
Palmer Edmund 21 Shanabouly
Price Thos 5 Kilrush
Price Mr? 84 Woodbrooke
Purtill Sheedy 140 Glanagrass
Purtill Daniel 141 Glanagrass
Quain William 69 Pass & Quarry
Quain Darby 112 Ballycanon Gabbett
Querin Laurence 27 Shanabouly
Quigly Terence 24 Shanabouly
Quinn Patt 66 Pass & Quarry
Rahilly, Mr John 1 Island
Ready Andrew 114 Ballycanon Gabbett
Reeves Mrs/Mr? 60 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Ryan James 44 Cloncanane
Ryan Michael 48 Cloncanane
Ryan Thomas 48 Cloncanane
Ryan Patrick 49 Cloncanane
Ryan James 53 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Ryan William 54 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Ryan Michael 88 Woodbrooke
Ryan William & son  96 Knockalisheen
Salmon Patt 126 Capintimore West
Shannon William 61 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Shea Darby 45 Cloncanane
Sheehan James 38 Cloncanane
Sheehan Michael 73 Gurtgerane
Sheehan Darby & son 80 Gurtgerane
Sheehy, Rev Mr 90 Woodbrooke
Simmons John 104 Knockalisheen
Smyth, Esq Richard 64 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Tidins Michael 79 Gurtgerane
Venher, Esq John 56 Ballygrenon & Oakfield
Wall no first 124 Capintimore West
Wall no first 125 Capintimore West
Welsh Edmund 86 Woodbrooke

 

Go to Irish Origins - Trace your origins online

 

 

 

Back to the County Limerick page

 

 


Help keep this site free.

2001-2010ConnorsGenealogy