COUNTY LIMERICK

Tithe Applotments

Rathronan Civil Parish 1833

 

County Limerick
Newcastle & Glin Poor Law Unions
    Shanid Barony

 

Athea Town Glensharrold
Check out these and other old Ireland maps out at Pasthomes.com

 

Research Notes:  The Rathronan CP Tithe Applotments were transcribed from the LDS film #0256679 by Pat Connors.  The film was in fairly good condition but the handwriting was very old, plus the recorder couldn't spell some of the surnames.  All recorded names are as spelled in the record.  All together it was, at times, extremely hard to read correctly, therefore, all entries should be checked if you are trying to find connections to your family.  This resource is an index, since there is more information for each entry in the source document.  The Townlands and/or areas were also hard to read, and used old times spellings, so may not look familiar.
TRANSCRIBER NOTES:  The film was not in great condition, and the handwriting was, at time, very hard to read.

Immigration Collection
 

Surname First Number Page Townland
Adams Thomas 14 1 Cahermoyle
Ahern Daniel 179 14 Dromadda
Ahern Daniel 81 7 Templeatlea
Ahern Denis 81 7 Templeatlea
Ahern John 122 10 Upper Athea, Village lots
Ahern Mary 13 1 Cahermoyle
Ahern no first 174 13 Dromadda
Ahern widow 81 7 Templeatlea
Ahern (smith) Thos 164 12 Dromadda
Ambrose John 30 3 Ballinahown, pt of Ballyvohan
Ambrose Thomas 26 2 Liscordane
Barry David 12 1 Cahermoyle
Brouder James 79 7 Templeatlea
Brouder John 143 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Brouder Patrick 126 10 Upper Athea, Village lots
Brouder Patrick 144 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Brouder William 119 10 Upper Athea, Village lots
Butler Francis 142 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Carmody Patrick 7 1 Coolygown
Carroll Bryan 40 4 Kerehile
Carroll John 66 6 Glensharold
Carroll Mathew 41 4 Kerehile
Casey Denis 100 9 Lower Athea
Casey James 127 10 Upper Athea, Village lots
Casey widow 100 9 Lower Athea
Casey William 115 10 Upper Athea
Casey William 123 10 Upper Athea, Village lots
Cleary William 88 8 Templeatlea
Colbert John 75 7 Templeatlea
Colbert William 78 7 Templeatlea
Colbert William 93 8 Templeatlea
Collins Mary, widow 31 3 Ballinahown, pt of Ballyvohan
Condon James 11 1 Cahermoyle
Connell John 175 13 Dromadda
Connell  no first 176 13 Dromadda
Connelly Thomas 50 4 Glendihane
Connors James 120 10 Upper Athea, Village lots
Connors Jno 161 12 Dromadda
Connors John 97 8 Lower Athea
Connors Michl 161 12 Dromadda
Connors Patrick 160 12 Dromadda
Connors Thos 103 9 Upper Athea
Costelloe Patk 131 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Creedon Darby 79 7 Templeatlea
Cremin Corn's 35 3 Ballykeily
Cremin John 110 9 Upper Athea
Cremin Maurice 56 5 Ballyegna
Cremin Maurice 34 3 Ballykeily
Culhane Thomas 55 5 Ballyegna
Cunningham Wm 39 4 Kerehile
Cusack no first 197 14 Dromadda
Cussen Patrick 117 10 Upper Athea
Cussen Patrick 140 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Dalton James 85 7 Templeatlea
Dalton James 112 10 Upper Athea
Dalton John 71 7 Glenagour
Dalton Michael 70 7 Glenagour
Dalton Michael 90 8 Templeatlea
Davenport John 68 6 Glensharold
Day no first 186 14 Dromadda
Denaher Daniel 86 7 Templeatlea
Denaher Daniel 88 8 Templeatlea
Denaher John 105 9 Upper Athea
Denaher John Tim'y 106 9 Upper Athea
Denaher Mau'ce 105 9 Upper Athea
Denaher Maurice 87 8 Templeatlea
Denaher Michl 87 8 Templeatlea
Denaher Philip 69 7 Glenagour
Denaher Philip 136 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Denaher Tim'y 132 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Denaher William 87 8 Templeatlea
Dillane John 95 8 Lower Athea
Donovan, Mr Danl 17 2 Ballyvoghan
Donovan, Mr Danl 24 2 Liscordane
Donovan, Mr Jer'h 58 5 Ballyegna
Dore William 77 7 Templeatlea
Downes John 67 6 Glensharold
Dunn John 20 2 Ballyvoghan
Dunn Thomas 33 3 Ballinahown, pt of Ballyvohan
Dunn Thomas 21 2 Ballyvoghan
Egan Bryan 60 5 Glensharold
Enright Pat 91 8 Templeatlea
Enright Thos 91 8 Templeatlea
Fennell Johanna 52 5 Ballyegna
Fitzgerald Jn 166 13 Dromadda
Fitzgerald Michl 166 13 Dromadda
Flanagan? John 151 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Foley no first 176 13 Dromadda
Foran Darby 178 14 Dromadda
Fraley John 180 14 Dromadda
Gennane Tim'y 42 4 Kerehile
Goold, Esq Thomas 114 10 Upper Athea
Guiry David 64 6 Glensharold
Guiry Jn 64 6 Glensharold
Halloran Francis 54 5 Ballyegna
Harnett Michael 199 14 Dromadda
Harnett no first 198 14 Dromadda
Harte, Revd Geo 8 1 Rathronan Glebe
Haugh Daniel 72 7 Glenagour
Haugh Edm  28 3 Ballymackiery
Haugh Pat  28 3 Ballymackiery
Haugh Patrick 73 7 Glenagour
Haugh Timothy 73 7 Glenagour
Haugh, Jr Edmd 19 2 Ballyvoghan
Haugh, Sr Edmd 18 2 Ballyvoghan
Hayes James 82 7 Templeatlea
Hayes John 138 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Hayes Michael 89 8 Templeatlea
Hayes Michl 82 7 Templeatlea
Hayes Thomas 82 7 Templeatlea
Hayes Thomas 128 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Healy William 49 4 Glendihane
Heenan? Thomas 53 5 Ballyegna
Houlahan John 118 10 Upper Athea
Houlahan John 139 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Hunt Corn's 147 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Hunt Timothy 167 13 Dromadda
Hunt Timothy 168 13 Dromadda
Hurley widow 141 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Jevers, Esq Richd 84 7 Templeatlea
Keily Edmond 91 8 Templeatlea
Keily John 134 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Keily Sylvester 25 2 Liscordane
Kelly Denis 163 12 Dromadda
Kelly Jas 163 12 Dromadda
Kelly John 27 3 Ballymackiery
Kelly Michael 32 3 Ballinahown, pt of Ballyvohan
Kennelly no first 174 13 Dromadda
Lacy George 116 10 Upper Athea
Lane John 63 5 Glensharold
Leahy John 162 12 Dromadda
Leahy Michael 145 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Leahy William 90 8 Templeatlea
Leahy Wm 162 12 Dromadda
Liston Edmond 169 13 Dromadda
Madigan, Mr Danl 57 5 Ballyegna
Magner Thomas 10 1 Cahermoyle
Massy, Esq Edward 29 3 Ballinahown, pt of Ballyvohan
Massy, Esq Eyre 15 2 Ballylinderrig
Massy, Esq Eyre 9 1 Cahermoyle
Massy, Esq Eyre 3 1 Coolygown
Massy, Esq John 2 1 Coolygown
Massy, Esq John 1 1 Glenville
McCarthy Mau'ce 121 10 Upper Athea, Village lots
McCoy Catherine 156 12 Dromadda
McCoy Catherine 157 12 Dromadda
McCoy Catherine 158 12 Dromadda
McCoy Michl 150 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
McCoy Tim'y 159 12 Dromadda
McCoy widow 159 12 Dromadda
McMahon James 94 8 Lower Athea
McMahon John 55 5 Ballyegna
Meade, Esq Nich's 51 5 Ballyegna
Moore Edmond 97 8 Lower Athea
Moore John 96 8 Lower Athea
Moran Michl 107 9 Upper Athea
Mullane Denis 76 7 Templeatlea
Mullane Pat 101 9 Lower Athea
Mullane Wm 101 9 Lower Athea
Mullins John 44 4 Kerehile
Mullins Patrick 23 2 Ballyvoghan
Mullins Patrick 45 4 Kerehile
Mullins William 43 4 Kerehile
Mulvehill John 36 3 Knockaneagun
Mulvehill Michl 37 3 Knockaneagun
Mulvehill Michl 151 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
O'Brien Michael 46 4 Kerehile
Power Michael 22 2 Ballyvoghan
Quill Danl 165 13 Dromadda
Quill Denis 165 13 Dromadda
Quirk Patrick 133 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Riordan Patrick 130 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Roche Cath'ne 146 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Roche James 83 7 Templeatlea
Roche John 102 9 Upper Athea
Roche John 137 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Roche Margt 129 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Roche Maurice 93 8 Templeatlea
Roche Redmond 155 12 Dromadda
Roche  James 80 7 Templeatlea
Roche, Mr James 153 12 Dromadda
Roche, Mr John 154 12 Dromadda
Roche, Mr Maurice 152 12 Dromadda
Roche, Mr Maurice 74 7 Templeatlea
Roche, Mr Maurice 111 10 Upper Athea
Ryan, Revd John 113 10 Upper Athea
Scanlan Barth'w 104 9 Upper Athea
Scanlan Edmond 149 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Scanlan James 77 7 Templeatlea
Scanlan Jas 109 9 Upper Athea
Scanlan Jn 109 9 Upper Athea
Scanlan John 148 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
Scanlan Patrick 96 8 Lower Athea
Scanlan Thos 103 9 Upper Athea
Seville James 4 1 Coolygown
Shaughnessy Jas 124 10 Upper Athea, Village lots
Shaughnessy Michl 65 6 Glensharold
Shea  William 38 3 Knockaneagun
Sheahan Daniel 5 1 Coolygown
Sheahan Denis 61 5 Glensharold
Sheahan Michael 177 13 Dromadda
Sheahan Michael 188 14 Dromadda
Sheahan Patrick 71 7 Glenagour
Sheahan Thomas 47 4 Kerehile
Sheehy Bryan 6 1 Coolygown
Sheehy Edmond 92 8 Templeatlea
Sheehy John 92 8 Templeatlea
Sheehy Roger 92 8 Templeatlea
Sheehy, Mr Michl 48 4 Glendihane
Smith Dillane 181 14 Dromadda
Stevenson, Mr Standish 16 2 Ballyvoghan
Sullivan Bryan 96 8 Lower Athea
Sullivan Denis 101 9 Lower Athea
Sullivan Jas 101 9 Lower Athea
Sullivan Martin 125 10 Upper Athea, Village lots
Sullivan Michl 100 9 Lower Athea
Sullivan Sylvester 108 9 Upper Athea
Sullivan widow 100 9 Lower Athea
White Daniel 62 5 Glensharold
White Edmond 172 13 Dromadda
White John 171 13 Dromadda
White Patrick 170 13 Dromadda
White Patrick 70 7 Glenagour
White Patrick 135 11 Upper Athea, Village lots
White Thomas 173 13 Dromadda
Woulf Maurice 184 14 Dromadda
Woulfe Edmd 193 14 Dromadda
Woulfe Jas Richd 196 14 Dromadda
Woulfe Jn 192 14 Dromadda
Woulfe Michael 182 14 Dromadda
Woulfe no first 178 14 Dromadda
Woulfe no first 197 14 Dromadda
Woulfe Pat 192 14 Dromadda
Woulfe Pat 193 14 Dromadda
Woulfe Pat Michl 200 14 Dromadda
Woulfe Patrick 188 14 Dromadda
Woulfe Richard 99 9 Lower Athea
Woulfe William 98 8 Lower Athea
Woulfe  James & Widow 191 14 Dromadda
Woulfe (Mastiff) Jas 185 14 Dromadda
Woulfe (Mau'ce) Pat 190 14 Dromadda
Woulfe (Michl) Jas 187 14 Dromadda
Woulfe (Michl) John 183 14 Dromadda
Woulfe (Pat) Mau'ce 194 14 Dromadda
Woulfe (Pat) Michl 186 14 Dromadda
Woulfe (Pat) Michl 189 14 Dromadda
Woulfe (Rich) Mau'ce 195 14 Dromadda
Wren no first 198 14 Dromadda
Yielding Wm R 59 5 Glensharold
 

http://www.onegreatfamily.com

 

 

 

Back to the County Limerick page

 

 


Help keep this site free.

2001-2012ConnorsGenealogy