COUNTY LIMERICK

Tithe Applotments

Ballingaddy Civil Parish 1824

 

County Limerick
Kilmallock Poor Law Union
    Coshlea Barony

 

Ballingaddy South Ballyvoodane
Check out these and other old Ireland maps out at Pasthomes.com

 

Research Notes:  The Ballingaddy CP Tithe Applotments were transcribed by Nick Reddan from film at the National Archives of Ireland in Dublin.  Remember, the handwriting was very old, plus the recorder couldn't spell some of the surnames so caution should be taken with the transcription.  All recorded names are as spelled in the record.  All entries should be checked if you are trying to find connections to your family.  This resource is an index, since there is more information for each entry in the source document.  The Townlands and/or areas were also hard to read, and used old times spellings, so may not look familiar.


Surname First Number Townland
Barry John 88 Ballynafina
Barry John 89 Mt Russell
Barry John 90 Mt Russell
Barry John 91 Mt Russell
Brazell Mathew 10 Milltown
Brown Thomas 20 Balingaddy South
Burns Richd 53 Gotoon
Carey James 25 Balingaddy South
Carey John 119 Coumbs
Carroll Thomas 4 Millmount
Carroll Michl 41 Ballygillan
Carroll David 50 Flemingstown
Carroll, Sr Thomas 42 Flemingstown
Casey Robert 17 Gloun
Casey James 97 Grague
Casey widow 114 Coumbs
Cleary Michl 27 Kilmihil
Cleary Michl 28 Kilmihil
Cleary Thomas 29 Kilmihil
Clifford widow 24 Balingaddy South
Clifford Michl 31 Balingaddy
Coleman David 92 Ballynafine
Condon widow 8 Milltown
Condon widow 19 Gotoon
Condon widow 22 Balingaddy South
Condon widow 23 Balingaddy Sandpit
Connell Darby 13 Milltown
Connell Danl 45 Flemingstown
Connell Timy 81 Ballynahow
Connell Owen 99 Coumbs
Connell Michl 109 Coumbs
Coote Chidley 3 Millmount
Coote Chidley 36 Balingaddy
Crawley John 115 Coumbs
Cronin Thomas 95 Grague
Cronin Timy 110 Coumbs
Dennisin Michl 63 Garrynateen
Dennison Michl 58 Kilmihil
Dennison James 64 Upper Garrynateen
Dennison James 65 Upper Garrynateen
Ellard, Rev Jas 7 Millmount
English Gibbon 18 Gotoon
Fitzgerald Patk 75 Banaleen rws Banemore
Foley Mauce 52 Gotoon
Fosberry George 72 Banmore
Gorman James 86 Ballyvodane
Gorman Denis 107 Coumbs
Hannigan Patrick 73 Banaleen rws Banemore
Hannigan Barthw 74 Banaleen rws Banemore
Hayes Denis 26 Kilmihil
Hayes Denis 60 Kilmihil
Hayes Denis 68 Liscarra
Hayes Dennis 87 Ballyvodane
Herbert Mauce 105 Coumbs
Herbert Oliver 108 Coumbs
Higgins Simon 48 Flemingstown
Howard John 47 Flemingstown
Kearny Patrick 35 Balingaddy
Kelly Patk 100 Coumbs
Kelly Michl 116 Coumbs
Kennedy Thomas 16 Milltown
Lahey James 14 Milltown
Leahy widow 32 Balingaddy
Lillis John 122 Tour
Lillis David 129 Bohernegon
Magrath Andrew 30 Kilmihil
McCarthy Willm 15 Milltown
McCarthy Charles 61 Tarrey nog Kilmihil
McCarthy Daniel 66 Parknaclera
McCarthy Daniel 71 Ballygarteen
McCarthy James 96 Grague
McCathy widow 9 Milltown
Meade Patrick 62 Tarrey nog Kilmihil
Meany John 34 Balingaddy
M'Guire James 103 Coumbs
M'Guire James 104 Coumbs
Mortal John 83 Ballyvodane
Mortal Patrick 84 Ballyvodane
Mortal Richd 101 Grague
Mortal Thomas 127 Bohernegon
Mortal Patrick 128 Bohernegon
Mulquin Michl 37 Balingaddy
Murphy Denis 39 Ballygillan
Murphy Michl 70 Gurtnamagh
Murphy Danl 76 Ballynahow
Murphy, Jr Edwd 56 Ballynamologh
Murphy, Sr Edwd 55 Lisheen
O'Brien widow 112 Coumbs
O'Brien Mauce 113 Coumbs
O'Brien Patrick 117 Coumbs
O'Brien Darby 123 Tour
O'Connell James 11 Milltown
O'Donnell Philip 1 Millmount
O'Donnell Mauce 6 Millmount
O'Donnell John 21 Balingaddy South
O'Donnell John 40 Ballygillan
O'Donnell Michl 44 Flemingstown
O'Donnell Patrick 46 Flemingstown
O'Donnell Philip 49 Flemingstown
O'Donnell John M 57 Ballynamologh
O'Donnell James 59 Kilmihil
O'Donnell Philip 67 Parknaclera
O'Donnell, Mr B 2 Millmount
Pollard, reps of Thos 12 Milltown
Roche Laurence 69 Ardpatrick
Rourke Denis 124 Banatlea
Ryan widow 38 Balingaddy
Ryan Corns 111 Coumbs
Savage William 106 Coumbs
Savage William 118 Coumbs
Savage widow 121 Coumbs
Shea Thomas 5 Millmount
Shea William 43 Flemingstown
Shea William 51 Gotoon
Sheppard William 125 Coumbs
Slattery Thomas 85 Ballyvodane
Sweeny widow 102 Coumbs
Tooker Robt 93 Grague
Tooker John 94 Grague
Tooker Patk 98 Grague
Treacy Denis 54 Gotoon
Treacy James 77 Ballynahow
Treacy Patrick 80 Ballynahow
Treacy widow 82 Ballynahow
Treacy John 130 Bohernegon
Treacy James 131 Bohernegon
Treacy, Sr David 78 Ballynahow
Treacy, Sr David 79 Ballynahow
Walsh Danl 120 Coumbs
Weldon Thos 33 Balingaddy
Wise Thomas 126 Bohernegon

 

Go to Irish Origins - Trace your origins online

 

 

 

Back to the County Limerick page

 

 


Help keep this site free.

2001-2009ConnorsGenealogy