County Kilkenny

Tithe Applotments 1834

Powerstown Civil Parish


Thomastown
Poor Law Union
   Gowran Barony

 

Annaleck Lower Annaleck Upper

Check out these maps and other old County Kilkenny maps at PastHomes.com

 

 

Research Notes:  The Tithe Applotment entries were transcribed by Pat Connors from LDS Family History Film #0256676.  All occupiers are included, however, the complete entry was not transcribed.  The area and net annual value of the occupied property was not included.  The data base is sorted by surname and information includes first name, townland, and household number if listed in the tithes.  The film was in fair condition but dark in spots plus the old type handwriting may have lead to some mistakes in the transcribing of names.  Therefore, do not treat this as a source document, if you think your ancestor is listed, go the film and check for the accuracy.

468x60 Census
 

Surname First Number Townland
Bagly/Bayly James 73 Coolatogher
Bergin James 58 Boherkile
Bergin Shos 180 Pullough
Brennan Anne 40 Borrissmore
Brennan Patt 143 Tounahawha
Brennan Thos 146 Tounahawha
Brophy James 153 Stackley
Brophy William 172 Pullough
Bryan James 203 Powerstown
Bryrne no first 236 Coolnamuck
Bulger Edwd 100 Aughkiletawn
Bulger Martin 60 Boherkile
Bulger Mary 61 Boherkile
Bulger Simon 152 Stackley
Bumbrick widow 15 Garryhubbert
Burchall Daniel 43 Grove
Burchall Richd 51 Boherkile
Burchall Richd 65 Gurteen
Burchall Richd 223 Powerstown
Butler John 98 Aughkiletawn
Butler Mary 220 Powerstown
Butler Patt 47 Boherkile
Butler Thos 46 Boherkile
Butler widow 42 Borrissmore
Byrne Thomas 116 Corrigeene
Campion Edwd 212 Powerstown
Carroll Dennis 150 Tounahawha
Carroll John 205 Powerstown
Carroll William 189 Pullough
Carroll  Patt 112 Lower Curraghlane
Carroll/Canell? Dennis 57 Boherkile
Clear James 92 Aughkiletawn
Clear Patt 95 Aughkiletawn
Cody Briget 173 Pullough
Cody William 157 Stackley
Coghill Sir Coghill 156 Stackley
Comerford James 68 Gurteen
Comerford James 149 Tounahawha
Comerford Michl 102 Lower Curraghlane
Comerford Patt 108 Lower Curraghlane
Coogan Luke 125 Tencourse
Corcoran Patt 16 Garryhubbert
Corrigan Patt 163 Stackley
Croak widow 109 Lower Curraghlane
Crow James 175 Pullough
Cuddy James 11 Clashmoling
Cuddy Michl 217 Powerstown
Cuddy Nichl 216 Powerstown
Cullen John 135 Coolnabrone
Cullen Martin 41 Borrissmore
Cullen Michl 45 Boherkile
Culleton John 201 Powerstown
Culleton Thos 69 Garryleesh
Dalton Thomas 19 Garryhubbert
Delahunty James 83 Coolatogher
Dempsey Thady 91 Aughkiletawn
Divins Richd 65 Gurteen
Donison Thos 18 Garryhubbert
Donison widow 17 Garryhubbert
Doolan Michl 22 Lower Annalack
Doolan Michl 105 Lower Curraghlane
Doolan Patt 131 Coolnabrone
Doolan Thos 21 Lower Annalack
Dooley James 186 Pullough
Dooly Patt 204 Powerstown
Doran John 34 Upper Annalack
Doran Patt 28 Upper Annalack
Doran William 32 Upper Annalack
Dowling James 6 Clashmoling
Doyle Anne 218 Powerstown
Doyle Mary 192 Pullough
Dumphy James 113 Lower Curraghlane
Dumphy widow 53 Boherkile
Dunn Judith 37 Borrissmore
Dunne Tim 39 Borrissmore
Eaton Anne 215 Powerstown
Eaton Michl 191 Pullough
Edwardy? widow 59 Boherkile
Elnars/Elwars? James 165 Stackley
Elnars/Elwars? James 166 Stackley
F/Tinlon widow 36 Borrissmore
Farrell Danl 76 Coolatogher
Farrell Joseph 1 Courtnabock
Farrell Michl 81 Coolatogher
Farrell widow 155 Stackley
Feehan John 210 Powerstown
Flannery George 222 Powerstown
Flemming Michl 140 Tounahawha
Flinn Edwd 247 Glebe Lands
Flinn Edwd 198 Powerstown
Flinn Eliz'h? 199 Powerstown
Forde John 20 Lower Annalack
Fowler John 24 Lower Annalack
Fowler John 31 Upper Annalack
Fowler Thos 25 Lower Annalack
Furlong John 177 Pullough
Gahan Maurice 38 Borrissmore
Gahan/Geehan? William 202 Powerstown
Gardner John 182 Pullough
Gardner Laurence 183 Pullough
Gardner William 174 Pullough
Gardner Wm 121 Tencourse
Gorman Patt 171 Pullough
Griffin James 159 Stackley
Griffin Martin 161 Stackley
Harding J 66 Gurteen
Harding Thos 66 Gurteen
Healy Nichl 137 Tounahawha
Healy Thos 145 Tounahawha
Healy widow 136 Tounahawha
Hennessy Patt 195 Pullough
Hennessy William 187 Pullough
Hennessy William 117 Tencourse
Hennessy Wm 196 Pullough
Heyden Patt 167 Stackley
Heydon James 181 Pullough
Heydon widow 139 Tounahawha
Hickey Patt 77 Coolatogher
Kealy Michl 111 Lower Curraghlane
Kearney Edwd 144 Tounahawha
Kearney James 148 Tounahawha
Kearney John 94 Aughkiletawn
Kearney Margt 54 Boherkile
Keary Edwd 90 Aughkiletawn
Keely John 214 Powerstown
Keenehan John 235 Ballycabuke
Kehoe Michl 248 Glebe Lands
Kelly Edwd 147 Tounahawha
Kelly Hugh 190 Pullough
Kelly Luke 232 Ballycabuke
Kelly Luke 243 Coolnamuck
Kelly Luke 250 Glebe Lands
Kelly Martin 104 Lower Curraghlane
Kelly Patrick 213 Powerstown
Kelly Patt 103 Lower Curraghlane
Kelly William 154 Stackley
Kenerty Laurence 44 Boherkile
Keys Foley 209 Powerstown
Keys James 221 Powerstown
Keys Thomas 207 Powerstown
Keys Timothy 211 Powerstown
Keys Timothy 185 Pullough
Lawlor John 3 Courtnabock
Lawlor Laurence 106 Lower Curraghlane
Lawton Morgan 23 Lower Annalack
Lloyd, Revd Robert 244 Glebe Lands
Lofters, Mr Francis 197 Pullough
Loftus, Mr Francis 249 Glebe Lands
Loftus, Sir Francis 225 Mount Loftus
Loftus, Sir Francis 224 Powerstown
Lyons John 8 Clashmoling
Lyons Michl 9 Clashmoling
Lyons, Jr Patt 10 Clashmoling
Lyons, Sr Patt 13 Clashmoling
Maheasy? James 151 Stackley
Maher Anne 219 Powerstown
Maher Anne 170 Pullough
Mahon no first 236 Coolnamuck
Mahon  Richd 226 Ballycabuke
Mahony Thos 110 Lower Curraghlane
Mahony Willm 114 Lower Curraghlane
May James 176 Pullough
May Sylvester 194 Pullough
McCormack Thos 138 Tounahawha
McDonald John 14 Garryhubbert
McDonald Patt 179 Pullough
McGrath Thos 158 Stackley
Meany James 124 Tencourse
Moran John 188 Pullough
Morriss John 132 Coolnabrone
Morriss  Anty 129 Coolnabrone
Morrissey Edwd 99 Aughkiletawn
Morrissey John 160 Stackley
Moylan Dennis 71 Garryleesh
Mullowny Richd 35 Borrissmore
Mullowny Richd 64 Gurteen
Mullowny Thos 62 Gurteen
Mullowny Thos 63 Gurteen
Murphy Andrew 127 Coolnabrone
Murphy Danl 89 Aughkiletawn
Murphy Dennis 107 Lower Curraghlane
Murphy Edwd 96 Aughkiletawn
Murphy Edwd 78 Coolatogher
Murphy J. 119 Tencourse
Murphy James 93 Aughkiletawn
Murphy James 206 Powerstown
Murphy John 229 Ballycabuke
Murphy John 239 Coolnamuck
Murphy John 26 Upper Annalack
Murphy Laurence 118 Tencourse
Murphy Luke 228 Ballycabuke
Murphy Luke 7 Clashmoling
Murphy Luke 238 Coolnamuck
Murphy M 130 Coolnabrone
Murphy M. 119 Tencourse
Murphy Matt 126 Coolnabrone
Murphy Matthe 184 Pullough
Murphy Michl 128 Coolnabrone
Murphy Michl 133 Coolnabrone
Murphy Michl 27 Upper Annalack
Murphy Pierce 75 Coolatogher
Murphy Pierce 30 Upper Annalack
Murphy T 130 Coolnabrone
Murphy Thomas 162 Stackley
Murphy Tim 74 Coolatogher
Murphy Tom 133 Coolnabrone
Murphy widow 52 Boherkile
Murray Martin 50 Boherkile
Murray Patt 48 Boherkile
Murry Tim 115 Tinkeenly
Navin Patrick 169 Stackley
Neile Darby 178 Pullough
O'Donnell Andrew 88 Aughkiletawn
O'Donnell Andrew 86 Upper Curraghlane
O'Donnell widow 87 Aughkiletawn
O'Donnell widow 85 Upper Curraghlane
Ring George 234 Ballycabuke
Roe John 12 Clashmoling
Roe John 4 Courtnabock
Roe Patrick 2 Courtnabock
Ryan Danl 101 Aughkiletawn
Ryan Danl 70 Garryleesh
Ryan Matt 120 Tencourse
Ryan Michl 49 Boherkile
Ryan Michl 240 Coolnamuck
Ryan Nichl 230 Ballycabuke
Ryan Patrick 231 Ballycabuke
Ryan Patrick 141 Tounahawha
Ryan Patt 241 Coolnamuck
Ryan Tim 29 Upper Annalack
Ryan Walter 97 Aughkiletawn
Ryan Walter 56 Boherkile
Ryan widow 233 Ballycabuke
Ryan widow 242 Coolnamuck
Ryan William 33 Upper Annalack
Ryrne Danl 80 Coolatogher
Shea Marks 55 Boherkile
Synott Richd 168 Stackley
Tobin John 123 Tencourse
Tobin Joseph 134 Coolnabrone
Tobin Joseph 122 Tencourse
Tobin Patt 164 Stackley
Tobin Thos 142 Tounahawha
Tyrell John 193 Pullough
W/Phelan John 82 Coolatogher
Walch Michl 84 Coolatogher
Walch Patrick 227 Ballycabuke
Walch Patt 237 Coolnamuck
Walker Christ 246 Glebe Lands
Wallace widow 79 Coolatogher
Walpell? John 67 Gurteen
Walsh John 72 Coolatogher
Whitehead James 245 Glebe Lands
Whitehead James 200 Powerstown
Whitehead Wm 208 Powerstown

Go to Irish Origins - Trace your origins online

 

 

Back to the County Kilkenny page

 


Help keep this site free.

    

2001-2011ConnorsGenealogy