County Kilkenny

Tithe Applotments 1826

Gowran Civil Parish


Kilkenny
Poor Law Union
   Gowran Barony

 

Gowran Town Brickana

Check out these maps and other old County Kilkenny maps at PastHomes.com

 

 

Research Notes:  The Tithe Applotment entries were transcribed by Pat Connors from LDS Family History Film #0256614.  All occupiers are included, however, the complete entry was not transcribed.  The area and net annual value of the occupied property was not included.  The data base is sorted by surname and information includes first name, townland, and household number if listed in the tithes.  The film was in fair condition but dark in spots plus the old type handwriting may have lead to some mistakes in the transcribing of names.  Therefore, do not treat this as a source document, if you think your ancestor is listed, go the film and check for the accuracy.

 

468x60 Census

Surname First Number Page Townland
Anderson William 1 16 Flagmount
Aylward Nicholas 1 9 Castle Ellis
Aylward Nicholas 1 13 Commonbog
Barden John 3 13 Commonbog
Bartchaell David 2 13 Commonbog
Bayly, Esq William 3 27 Watree
Blanchfield James 1 7 Stangs, Pedlarsgrange, Woodquarter
Blanchfield Mary 3 2 Blanchfieldspark
Bo??brick Mary 1 2 Blanchfieldspark
Bowe Thomas 2 4 Ballyquirke
Bowe Thomas 5 16 Flagmount
Brass Baraley 4 2 Blanchfieldspark
Brass Br..? 2 6 Blanchfieldspark
Breen James 4 4 Ballyquirke
Brenan Daniel 1 21 Gallowshill
Brenan Michael 2 21 Gallowshill
Brennan Daniel 3 16 Flagmount
Brennan John 2 16 Flagmount
Brennan Murty 4 13 Commonbog
Bridget Michael 1 24 Sheafield
Brophy John 1 4 Ballyquirke
Bryan Peter 1 12 Clashmagrath
Bryan Peter 1 23 Redbog
Bulger John 1 27 Watree
Burke Thomas 1 15 Clifden Demense
Burroughs John 1 18 Gowran
Butler James 1 6 Blanchfieldspark
Butler Patrick 5 13 Commonbog
Butler Patrick 2 27 Watree
Byrne James 5 2 Blanchfieldspark
Byrne John 1 1 Bricana
Byrne Patrick 2 2 Blanchfieldspark
Cady widow 3 6 Blanchfieldspark
Cahill John 3 8 Clashwilliam
Cahill Mary 2 8 Clashwilliam
Cahill Pierce 5 27 Watree
Cahill Robert 8 18 Gowran
Cahill Simon 3 18 Gowran
Cahill Simon 6 27 Watree
Cahill widow 11 13 Commonbog
Canfield Thomas 17 13 Commonbog
Cantwell Edmond 5 4 Ballyquirke
Cantwell no first 1 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Cantwell no first 15 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Cantwell Patrick 1 8 Clashwilliam
Cantwell Patt 2 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Cantwell Patt 4 27 Watree
Cantwell Patt 7 27 Watree
Carroll Catherine 7 13 Commonbog
Carroll Daniel 6 13 Commonbog
Carroll Daniel 1 22 Newhouse
Carroll John 2 22 Newhouse
Carroll Patrick 10 13 Commonbog
Carroll William 3 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Carter Charles 5 9 Castle Ellis
Carter Edmond 8 16 Flagmount
Carter Paul 6 2 Blanchfieldspark
Carty John 4 21 Gallowshill
Carty Martin 2 1 Bricana
Carty Martin 12 13 Commonbog
Carty Martin 3 21 Gallowshill
Carty Martin 1 25 Rathouse & Talbotshill
Carty Mary 14 13 Commonbog
Carty Richard 3 1 Bricana
Carty Richard 13 13 Commonbog
Cass John 6 16 Flagmount
Cass Patrick 7 16 Flagmount
Caufield Thomas 5 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Caufley Thomas 2 9 Castle Ellis
Clancy Timothy 7 2 Blanchfieldspark
Clifdan Lord Viscount 9 18 Gowran
Clifton Lord Viscount 2 15 Clifden Demense
Cody James 2 25 Rathouse & Talbotshill
Cody John 5 6 Blanchfieldspark
Cody Mary 6 6 Blanchfieldspark
Cody Patrick 2 18 Gowran
Cody Patrick 2 25 Rathouse & Talbotshill
Comerford John 15 13 Commonbog
Comerford John 3 25 Rathouse & Talbotshill
Commons Edmond 3 9 Castle Ellis
Commons John 16 13 Commonbog
Connelly John 8 13 Commonbog
Connors Thomas 4 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Connors Thomas 6 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Corcoran Patrick 10 18 Gowran
Corcoran Thomas 7 18 Gowran
Corrogan James 6 4 Ballyquirke
Corrogan no first 9 13 Commonbog
Croake John 4 9 Castle Ellis
Cullen Daniel 6 18 Gowran
Cullen John 4 6 Blanchfieldspark
Curran Patrick 5 18 Gowran
Cuthbert Kingston 11 18 Gowran
Cuthbert Mary 2 12 Clashmagrath
Cuthbert Mary 4 18 Gowran
Davis John 8 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Davis John Teig? 3 7 Stangs, Pedlarsgrange, Woodquarter
Davis, Rev'd Thomas 12 18 Gowran
Delaney John 10 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Delaney John 19 13 Commonbog
Dobyn John 10 16 Flagmount
Dormady Martin 11 16 Flagmount
Doyle James 2 7 Stangs, Pedlarsgrange, Woodquarter
Doyle Nicholas 7 6 Blanchfieldspark
Doyle William 4 8 Clashwilliam
Dunavan widow 9 27 Watree
Dunne Elizabeth 8 2 Blanchfieldspark
Dunne John 8 2 Blanchfieldspark
Dunne John 7 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Dunne Michael 9 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Dunne William 9 2 Blanchfieldspark
Dunphy John 7 9 Castle Ellis
Dunphy John 18 13 Commonbog
Dunphy Patrick 6 9 Castle Ellis
Dunphy Patrick 5 8 Clashwilliam
Dunphy William 8 27 Watree
Dwyer Edmond 10 27 Watree
Dwyer James 12 27 Watree
Dwyer Timothy 9 16 Flagmount
Dwyer Timothy 2 24 Sheafield
Dwyer Timothy 11 27 Watree
Eagan Richard 14 27 Watree
Eagan widow 13 27 Watree
Eagen James 8 8 Clashwilliam
Eagen Patrick 10 2 Blanchfieldspark
Eagen Patrick 6 8 Clashwilliam
Eagen Richard 8 9 Castle Ellis
Fanning William 7 4 Ballyquirke
Fenall Edmond 14 18 Gowran
Fenall Martin 12 16 Flagmount
Fenall Thomas 13 18 Gowran
Fennell Philip 7 8 Clashwilliam
Fling James 8 6 Blanchfieldspark
Flood Bridget 8 4 Ballyquirke
Gahon Andrew 3 22 Newhouse
Gardiner Thomas 16 18 Gowran
Gardiner Thomas 2 23 Redbog
Gleeson Edmond 15 18 Gowran
Gleeson Richard 4 1 Bricana
Gleeson Richard 20 14 Commonbog
Gleespin no first 9 9 Castle Ellis
Grace John 9 8 Clashwilliam
Grace Patrick 9 6 Blanchfieldspark
Grace Patt 4 25 Rathouse & Talbotshill
Grace Thomas 9 4 Ballyquirke
Grace Thomas 10 6 Blanchfieldspark
Hagan Michael 12 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Hamond Henry 15 9 Castle Ellis
Handlan Redmond 14 2 Blanchfieldspark
Hanlon John 13 4 Ballyquirke
Harper Alexander 3 15 Clifden Demense
Harper Alexander 4 7 Stangs, Pedlarsgrange, Woodquarter
Hartely Laurence 13 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Healy James 11 4 Ballyquirke
Healy James 3 12 Clashmagrath
Healy James 19 18 Gowran
Healy Judith 12 4 Ballyquirke
Healy Judith 5 22 Newhouse
Healy Michael 14 9 Castle Ellis
Healy Michl 11 4 Ballyquirke
Healy Patrick 19 10 Castle Ellis
Healy Patrick 14 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Heferan Mathew 11 2 Blanchfieldspark
Heferan Patrick 12 2 Blanchfieldspark
Henesey William 22 14 Commonbog
Henessy Catherine 10 8 Clashwilliam
Hickey Daniel 4 24 Sheafield
Hickey John 17 18 Gowran
Hickey John 15 27 Watree
Hickey Michael 23 14 Commonbog
Hickey Michael 5 24 Sheafield
Hickey Patrick 3 24 Sheafield
Hickey Thomas 10 9 Castle Ellis
Hickey Thomas 24 14 Commonbog
Hickey Thomas 20 18 Gowran
Hickey Thomas 16 27 Watree
Higgans James 21 3 Blanchfieldspark
Higgans Laurence 19 3 Blanchfieldspark
Hoban Murty 10 4 Ballyquirke
Hoban Murty 15 2 Blanchfieldspark
Hoban Murty 16 2 Blanchfieldspark
Hoban Patrick 13 2 Blanchfieldspark
Hoban widow 17 2 Blanchfieldspark
Hogan Mrs 6 21 Gallowshill
Hogan Timothy 21 14 Commonbog
Hogan Timothy 4 22 Newhouse
Holehan Anne 12 9 Castle Ellis
Holehan Anne 18 18 Gowran
Holehan John 11 9 Castle Ellis
Holehan John 11 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Holehan John 5 21 Gallowshill
Holmes James 18 2 Blanchfieldspark
Holmes John 18 2 Blanchfieldspark
Hughes Patrick 13 9 Castle Ellis
Kearney Edmond 11 6 Blanchfieldspark
Keefe James 20 10 Castle Ellis
Keefe John 5 7 Stangs, Pedlarsgrange, Woodquarter
Keefe Pierce 15 8 Clashwilliam
Keeff  John 23 18 Gowran
Keeffe Andrew 14 4 Ballyquirke
Keeffe Andrew 11 8 Clashwilliam
Keeffe James 7 21 Gallowshill
Keeffe Mrs 6 1 Bricana
Keeffe Patrick 17 9 Castle Ellis
Keeffe Patrick 5 25 Rathouse & Talbotshill
Keeffe Patt 14 4 Ballyquirke
Keeffe Pierce 22 3 Blanchfieldspark
Keeffe Pierce 7 1 Bricana
Keeffe Pierce 18 9 Castle Ellis
Kelly James 5 1 Bricana
Kelly James 25 14 Commonbog
Kelly John 7 25 Rathouse & Talbotshill
Kelly Laurence 20 3 Blanchfieldspark
Kelsey James 21 18 Gowran
Kenchella James 24 19-20 Gowran
Kenchella James 3 23 Redbog
Kenedy John 22 18 Gowran
Kenedy Nicholas 16 9 Castle Ellis
Kenedy Nicholas 16 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Kenedy Nicholas 26 14 Commonbog
Kenny Patrick 6 24 Sheafield
Key Edmond 13 8 Clashwilliam
Key Martin 14 8 Clashwilliam
Key Martin 19 28 Watree
Key Michael 12 8 Clashwilliam
Key Michl 19 28 Watree
Key  Martin 18 28 Watree
Key  Michael 17 28 Watree
Keys Thomas 21 10 Castle Ellis
Kinasella no first 15 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Kinchella James 6 25 Rathouse & Talbotshill
L? Edmond 16 4 Ballyquirke
Lahy John 8 25 Rathouse & Talbotshill
Lamphy? John 20 8 Clashwilliam
Langton Daniel 27 3 Blanchfieldspark
Langton John 24 3 Blanchfieldspark
Langton John 26 3 Blanchfieldspark
Langton Patrick 23 3 Blanchfieldspark
Langton Patt 26 3 Blanchfieldspark
Langton Thomas 25 3 Blanchfieldspark
Lawles John 22 10 Castle Ellis
Lawles John 25 19-20 Gowran
Lawles Richard 26 19-20 Gowran
Loughlin Martin 17 5 Ballyquirke
Lyons Catherine 4 15 Clifden Demense
Lyons Catherine 27 19-20 Gowran
Lyons Charles 6 15 Clifden Demense
Lyons Joseph 5 15 Clifden Demense
Lyster Patrick 6 22 Newhouse
Lyster Peter 28 19-20 Gowran
Macaboy? James 18 8 Clashwilliam
Madden Henry 12 6 Blanchfieldspark
Maddock Thomas 25 10 Castle Ellis
Magrath John 15 6 Blanchfieldspark
Magrath John 32 14 Commonbog
Magrath John 7 24 Sheafield
Magrath no first 9 9 Castle Ellis
Maher David 8 22 Newhouse
Maher John 13 6 Blanchfieldspark
Maher Michael 21 6 Blanchfieldspark
Maher Richard 8 15 Clifden Demense
Maher Richard 29 19-20 Gowran
Maher Thomas 14 16 Flagmount
Millea John 29 14 Commonbog
Millea John 9 25 Rathouse & Talbotshill
Millea John 6 7 Stangs, Pedlarsgrange, Woodquarter
Millea Mrs 31 14 Commonbog
Millea Thomas 7 22 Newhouse
Moran Mrs 30 19-20 Gowran
Moran Thomas 5 23 Redbog
Moran widow 4 23 Redbog
Moran William 9 15 Clifden Demense
Moran William 20 28 Watree
Moresey Thomas 26 10 Castle Ellis
Moresey, Jr Richard 27 14 Commonbog
Moresey, Sr Richard 28 14 Commonbog
Mullins James 4 12 Clashmagrath
Mulroney James 17 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Murphy Catherine 32 19-20 Gowran
Murphy James 17 8 Clashwilliam
Murphy John 28 3 Blanchfieldspark
Murphy John 14 6 Blanchfieldspark
Murphy Mathew 7 15 Clifden Demense
Murphy Michael 23 10 Castle Ellis
Murphy Michl 31 19-20 Gowran
Murphy Patrick 33 19-20 Gowran
Murphy Patt 13 16 Flagmount
Murphy Simon 30 14 Commonbog
Murphy Simon 13 16 Flagmount
Murphy Thomas 24 10 Castle Ellis
Murphy Thomas 16 8 Clashwilliam
Murphy Thomas 15 16 Flagmount
Murphy Walter 18 5 Ballyquirke
Nash John 16 16 Flagmount
Nash Martin 9 22 Newhouse
Neice Michael 21 28 Watree
Neill Edward 8 7 Stangs, Pedlarsgrange, Woodquarter
Neill Michael 7 7 Stangs, Pedlarsgrange, Woodquarter
Neill no first 1 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Neise Michael 27 10 Castle Ellis
Nowlan Edmond 18 17 Flagmount
Nowlan James 17 17 Flagmount
Nowlan Michael 19 5 Ballyquirke
Nowlan Thomas 19 8 Clashwilliam
Nowlan, Rev'd Edwd 16 6 Blanchfieldspark
O'Bryan Bryan 4 16 Flagmount
Pembroke Thomas 30 3 Blanchfieldspark
Pendergast Thomas 34 19-20 Gowran
Phelan Anthony 10 15 Clifden Demense
Phesis's ? holding 37 19-20 Gowran
Piert Michael 29 3 Blanchfieldspark
Poor Patrick 33 14 Commonbog
Power Richard 19 17 Flagmount
Priese? Mary 9 7 Stangs, Pedlarsgrange, Woodquarter
Priscoll John 20 17 Flagmount
Purcell James 20 5 Ballyquirke
Purcell James 34 14 Commonbog
Purcell Michael 21 5 Ballyquirke
Quinlan Denis 24 17 Flagmount
Quirk John 35 14 Commonbog
Quirke John 10 25 Rathouse & Talbotshill
Redmond Andrew 36 14 Commonbog
Rice Martin 17 6 Blanchfieldspark
Rice Richard 22 28 Watree
Ridge, Revd James 36 19-20 Gowran
Ridge, Revd James 24 28 Watree
Riely Patrick 18 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Riely Patrick 35 19-20 Gowran
Roache James 11 15 Clifden Demense
Roache John 23 28 Watree
Ryan Denis 25 17 Flagmount
Ryan Joseph 26 17 Flagmount
Ryan Patrick 18 6 Blanchfieldspark
Shortall Edward 38 19-20 Gowran
Sinniott? John 26 28 Watree
Spruhase Patt 21 17 Flagmount
Sulivan Patrick 25 28 Watree
Swift Michael 9 23 Redbog
Terryl Rodger 39 19-20 Gowran
Toban James 28 28 Watree
Toban Richard 6 23 Redbog
Tobin John 19 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Tobin Richard 20 6 Blanchfieldspark
Todd Michael 29 28 Watree
Travers Michael 24 5 Ballyquirke
Traverse David 29 10 Castle Ellis
Traverse John 20 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Traverse Martin 38 14 Commonbog
Traverse Nicholas 28 10 Castle Ellis
Treacy James 19 6 Blanchfieldspark
Treacy John 30 28 Watree
Treacy Margaret 40 19-20 Gowran
Treacy Nancy 22 17 Flagmount
Troy James 22 5 Ballyquirke
Troy John 31 28 Watree
Troy Mary 23 5 Ballyquirke
Troy Patrick 37 14 Commonbog
Troy Patrick 10 22 Newhouse
Troy Patrick 27 28 Watree
Walsh Bridget 43 19-20 Gowran
Walsh Edward 32 10 Castle Ellis
Walsh James 21 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Walsh James 42 19-20 Gowran
Walsh John 31 10 Castle Ellis
Walsh Michael 12 15 Clifden Demense
Walsh Michael 39 14 Commonbog
Walsh Richard 30 10 Castle Ellis
Walsh Richard 5 12 Clashmagrath
Walsh Richard 21 11 Clover & Whiteakers
Walsh Richard 41 19-20 Gowran
Walshe Nicholas 7 23 Redbog
Walshe Richard 8 23 Redbog
Whealen Catherine 32 28 Watree
Whelan John 25 5 Ballyquirke
Whelan Michael 26 5 Ballyquirke
White James 23 17 Flagmount
Williams Bridget 3 4 Ballyquirke
Winchella? widow 15 4 Ballyquirke

 

Go to Irish Origins - Trace your origins online

 

 

Back to the County Kilkenny page

 


Help keep this site free.

2001-2010ConnorsGenealogy