County Kilkenny

Tithe Applotments 1826

Erke Civil Parish


Urlingford
Poor Law Union
   Galmoy Barony

 

Baunballinlough Bruckana

Check out these maps and other old County Kilkenny maps at PastHomes.com

 

 

Research Notes:  The Tithe Applotment entries were transcribed by Pat Connors from LDS Family History Film #0256609.  All occupiers are included, however, the complete entry was not transcribed.  The area and net annual value of the occupied property was not included.  The data base is sorted by surname and information includes first name, townland, and household number if listed in the tithes.  The film was in fair condition but dark in spots plus the old type handwriting may have lead to some mistakes in the transcribing of names.  Therefore, do not treat this as a source document, if you think your ancestor is listed, go the film and check for the accuracy.
TRANSCRIPTION NOTES:  Enumerator wrote AS for OS.

ADDITIONAL NOTE:  This civil parish (ERKE) continues in County Leix.

Surname First Number Townland
?? ?? 24 Whiteswall
Ashbrook Lord 14 Bawnmore
Baner? widow 38 Bawnmore
Banner Martin 18 Bawnmore
Barker, Esq L.B.? 1 Whiteswall
Behoar? no first 36 Bawnmore
Bergen Jam's 7 Rathbawn or Coolnattaunlish
Bourke Patt 27 Whiteswall
Bowe Edmd 2 Monunamuck Ormonde
Bowe Edmond 1 Tullyvally
Bowe John 2 Monunamuck Ormonde
Bowe Thos 1 Monunamuck Ormonde
Breen C/P? 37 Bawnmore
Breen Patrick 2 Tullyvally
Brenan Marten 12 Bawnmore
Brenan Martin 1 Bawnmore
Brenan Martin 2 Bawnmore
Brenan Martin 2 Crosspatrick
Brenan Thos 15 Monunamuck Stopford
Brenan widow 2 Crosspatrick
Brenen John 29 Bawnmore
Britt Patk 9 Whiteswall
Brodrick James 3 Ballyelles
Brodrick Kyran 1 Bawn
Brodrick Kyran 1 Crosspatrick
Brodrick Michl 2 Ballyelles
Brodrick Michl 3 Crosspatrick
Brodrick Michl 4 Crosspatrick
Brodrick Wm 23 Whiteswall
Brodrok ? 8 Monunamuck Ormonde
Brodrok P 7 Monunamuck Ormonde
Brophy M 9 Rathreagh
Brophy Wm 24 Monunamuck Stopford
Bryan Darby 20 Bawnmore
Bryan Patk 56 Bawnmore
Bryne, Esq Matt 4 Ballyelles, Marchyland
Budd? John 2 Bawn
Butler Michl 2 Ballydonnell
Butler Thos 7 Castletown
Byrne James 2 Bayswell
Byrne   widow 57 Bawnmore
Byrne, Esq Danl 1 Ballydonnell
Byrne, Esq Jam's 46 Bawnmore
Byrne, Esq Matt 1 Ballyelles
Byrne, Esq Michl 1 Bayswell
Byrne, Esq widow 43 Bawnmore
Cahill Bartly 39 Bawnmore
Cahill John 39 Bawnmore
Cahill John 54 Bawnmore
Cahill widow 24 Bawnmore
Cahill widow 7 Tullyvally
Campion Danl 53 Bawnmore
Campion Danl 10 Rathreagh
Campion Edmond 4 Ballydonnell
Campion James 3 Ballydonnell
Campion John 1 Garrylawn
Campion Kyran 14 Rathreagh
Campion Sylvester 4 Bawn
Carcoran John 4 Bawnmore
Carey ?iends? 4 Crosspatrick
Carey Andw 32 Whiteswall
Carmick Richd 49 Bawnmore
Carmick Thos 22 Bawnmore
Carmick Tom 28 Bawnmore
Carroll Davy 31 Bawnmore
Carroll James 6 Bawn
Carroll John 5 Ballydonnell
Carroll Larry 7 Ballydonnell
Carroll Larry 10 Rathpoleen
Carroll Larry 3 Turnemungen
Carroll Patt 3 Bawn
Cashen widow 17 Rathpoleen
Castey? no first 39 Bawnmore
Castigan Den's 5 Monunamuck Stopford
Castolloe Harry 4 Monunamuck Stopford
Castolloe Michl 2 Turnemungen
Clear John 5 Bawn
Clear John 23 Bawnmore
Clear Thos 15 Rathpoleen
Cloughesy John 21 Bawnmore
Coady Edmond 5 Tullyvally
Coady Frank 4 Tullyvally
Coady John 32 Bawnmore
Coady Ned 32 Bawnmore
Coddy Edmond 6 Tullyvally
Connell Michl 51 Bawnmore
Connell Wm 50 Bawnmore
Connors John 3 Tullyvally
Costalloe widow 6 Rathpatrick
Costaloe Michl 6 Ballydonnell
Costegan John 10 Monunamuck Stopford
Costegan Patk 9 Monunamuck Stopford
Costigan Tyran 8 Whiteswall
Costolloe Tim 24 Rathpatrick
Costolloe widow 24 Rathpatrick
Cullenan Edmd 2 Garrylawn
Cullenan John 13 Rathreagh
Curren Wm  6 Rathpoleen
Daly Patrick 9 Monunamuck Ormonde
Danphy Patt 16 Bawnmore
Darcy no first 29 Bawnmore
Darcy Thom's 6 Crosspatrick, Island
Darcy Wm 10 Bayswell
Daugheny Edmd 7 Bayswell
Daugheny John 6 Bayswell
Daugheny Patrick 8 Bayswell
Daugheny, Jr Michl 5 Bayswell
Daugheny, Sr Michl 4 Bayswell
Dautn Jam's 27 Monunamuck Stopford
Dawling Danl 1 Rathbawn or Coolnattaunlish
Dawling Patt 32 Whiteswall
Dawling Thos 12 Whiteswall
Delany Danl 3 Bayswell
Delany 5 Monunamuck Ormonde
Delany Mary, widow 8 Bawn
Delany Patrick 3 Garrylawn
Delany Stephen 39 Whiteswall
Delany Thos 30 Whiteswall
Delany widow 16 Rathpoleen
Dillon Edwd 33 Whiteswall
Dillon Jam's 31 Whiteswall
Dooly James 9 Bawn
Dougheny James 10 Bawn
Dougheny Nail 27 Bawnmore
Dowling no first 15 Bawnmore
Dowling Thos & brother 6 Castletown
Dowling Tom 36 Whiteswall
Doyle Ned 15 Bawnmore
Dullard James 12 Rathpoleen
Dullard John 9 Bayswell
Dullard Wm 8 Castletown
Dullard Wm 6 Turnemungen
Durey John 13 Rathpoleen
Duty? Jno 3 Bawn
Dwyer John 7 Bawn
Dwyer Patk 11 Bayswell
Dwyer Thos 11 Bayswell
Dwyer Wm? 5 Crosspatrick, Island
Eagan Edmd 14 Rathpoleen
Eagan Jam's 3 Monunamuck Stopford
Eagan Michl 16 Rathpatrick
Eagan Tim 15 Rathpatrick
Eagan widow 11 Bawn
Fehan Tim 6 Monunamuck Stopford
Fitzpatk Jam's 34 Whiteswall
Fitzpatk John 10 Rathpatrick
Fitzpatk John 2 Watersland
Fitzpatk Michl 29 Whiteswall
Fitzpatk, Esq John 2 Rathbawn or Coolnattaunlish
Fitzpatrick Jam's 12 Bawn
Fitzpatrick Jam's 17 Monunamuck Stopford
Fitzpatrick John 12 Bayswell
Fitzpatrick John 8 Tullyvally
Fitzpatrick John? 23 Bawnmore
Fitzpatrick Natehen? 13 Bayswell
Fitzpatrick Patt 13 Bayswell
Fitzpatrick Tryran 8 Tullyvally
Fitzpatrick widow 8 Rathpoleen
Fitzpatrick Wm 23 Monunamuck Stopford
Flynn Michl 16 Crosspatrick, Gratem Island
Gafney Patrick 1 Rathesheen
Gannon Richd 10 Monunamuck Ormonde
Ganon Michl 4 Rathbawn or Coolnattaunlish
Ganon Richd 4 Rathbawn or Coolnattaunlish
Garman Michl 8 Bawnmore
Garman Ned 6 Bawnmore
Glenden John 13 Bawn
Glenden Martin 4 Garrylawn
Glenden Thos 16 Whiteswall
Gorm M 3 Bawnmore
Grady Mick 7 Crosspatrick, Island
Griffon John 9 Rathpatrick
Halahen Bridget 28 Monunamuck Stopford
Halahen Patrick 8 Monunamuck Stopford
Halahen Thos 40 Whiteswall
Halahen Wm 3 Bawnmore
Halaher Phill 19 Bawnmore
Hanrahan Michl 14 Bawn
Hanrahen John 7 Rathpoleen
Hanrahen Kyran 15 Bawn
Hanrahen Thos 9 Crosspatrick, Gratem Island
Hanrahen widow 10 Crosspatrick, Gratem Island
Harte, Mr Michl 12 Castletown
Headen James 25 Rathpoleen
Headen widow 5 Garrylawn
Headen William 11 Crosspatrick, Gratem Island
Headen William 20 Rathpoleen
Hearney Ned 10 Whiteswall
Hearny Martin 41 Whiteswall
Hearny Martin 42 Whiteswall
Hely Gorge 8 Crosspatrick, Gratem Island
Hely, Esq Hampdn 25 Bawnmore
Hely, Esq Hamptn 1 Rathpoleen
Henderson And'w 4 Monunamuck Ormonde
Herk James 3 Rathpoleen
Joyce Mick 11 Rathpatrick
Kavanagh Danl 6 Whiteswall
Kavanagh Danl 46 Whiteswall
Kavanagh Edmd 45 Whiteswall
Kavanagh Edwd 17 Whiteswall
Kavanagh Michl 6 Garrylawn
Kavanagh Michl 4 Whiteswall
Keenan Patt 28 Whiteswall
Kehoe John 36 Bawnmore
Kelly Joe 9 Rathpoleen
Kelly John 9 Tullyvally
Kelly Mary  35 Whiteswall
Kelly Patrick 7 Garrylawn
Kenedy Darby 5 Bawnmore
Kenedy Darby 56 Bawnmore
Kenedy Jam's 14 Whiteswall
Kenedy John 15 Whiteswall
Kenedy Martin 55 Bawnmore
Kenedy Patt 9 Turnemungen
Kenedy Wm 55 Bawnmore
Kennealy John 4 Rathpoleen
Kennedy Darby 20 Whiteswall
Kerevan Jam's 10 Bawnmore
Kerevan John 10 Bawnmore
Kerevan Thos 8 Rathreagh
Key Patrick 8 Ballydonnell
Key widow 21 Rathpatrick
Kilfacle Patk 45 Bawnmore
King John 30 Bawnmore
King John 37 Whiteswall
Laherty Edmd 44 Whiteswall
Laherty Joe 11 Whiteswall
Laherty Patt 18 Whiteswall
Lahey Rich? 4 Rathpatrick
Lahey widow 5 Rathpatrick
Laurenson Dens 7 Bawnmore
Laurenson Jam's 5 Turnemungen
Mackey Walter 8 Garrylawn
Mackey Wm? 12 Rathpatrick
Madden Patt 26 Rathpoleen
Maheny John 17 Rathpatrick
Maher Andr'w 13 Whiteswall
Maher Den's 11 Bawnmore
Maher Den's 14 Crosspatrick, Gratem Island
Maher Edmd 15 Crosspatrick, Gratem Island
Maher James 13 Bawnmore
Maher John 42 Bawnmore
Maher John 44 Bawnmore
Maher John 14 Bayswell
Maher John 13 Crosspatrick, Gratem Island
maher John 22 Whiteswall
Maher Michl 8 Rathpatrick
Maher Thos 12 Crosspatrick, Gratem Island
Maher widow 11 Castletown
Malone Tim 12 Monunamuck Stopford
Marchell John 19 Monunamuck Stopford
Marchell Patrick 9 Ballydonnell
Marum, Esq Richd 1 Monunamuck Stopford
Marum, Esq Richd 15 Rathreagh
Marum, Mr Edmd 1 Watersland
Marum, Mr Edwd 1 Rathpatrick
Mason, Esq Jam's 1 Castletown
Mason, Esq Jam's 2 Castletown
McDonnell Stephen 5 Ballyelles, Marchyland
McEvoy John 8 Rathbawn or Coolnattaunlish
McEvoy Patt 9 Rathbawn or Coolnattaunlish
McEvoy widow 21 Monunamuck Stopford
McEvoy Wm 7 Monunamuck Stopford
Meany John 10 Garrylawn
Meeghan Patk 5 Rathpoleen
Meighan Jam's 16 Bawn
Meighan John 16 Bawn
Meighan Patrick 10 Ballydonnell
Moore James 19 Rathpoleen
Moore Jam's 7 Turnemungen
Moore no first 10 Bayswell
Moore widow 4 Turnemungen
Moresy Michl 10 Castletown
Moresy Richd 9 Castletown
Moresy Richd 11 Rathpoleen
Mulhall Patrick 25 Whiteswall
Mulloy Thos 7 Monunamuck Ormonde
Mulloy Wm 3 Monunamuck Ormonde
Murphy James 23 Rathpoleen
Murphy John 17 Bawn
Murphy Mary  11 Monunamuck Stopford
Murphy Patt 24 Rathpoleen
Murphy Patt 8 Turnemungen
Murphy Thos 12 Tullyvally
Murphy Tim 47 Whiteswall
Murphy widow 47 Whiteswall
Murphy, Esq Michl 1 Rathreagh
Myrawn Michl 9 Garrylawn
Nail Redm'd 26 Monunamuck Stopford
Nowlan, Esq Webb 3 Whiteswall
Owens, Esq Wm 9 Bawnmore
Phelan Danl 3 Rathbawn or Coolnattaunlish
Phelan Edmd 18 Rathpatrick
Phelan John 4 Castletown
Phelan John 13 Rathpatrick
Phelan Kyran 21 Rathpoleen
Phelan Laughtn 48 Bawnmore
Phelan Martin 12 Ballydonnell
Phelan Michl 52 Bawnmore
Phelan Michl 14 Monunamuck Stopford
Phelan Michl 14 Rathpatrick
Phelan Michl 1 Turnemungen
Phelan Michl 5 Whiteswall
Phelan Michl 19 Whiteswall
Phelan Michl & son 12 Rathreagh
Phelan Rich/Mick? 2 Rathpatrick
Phelan Richd 16 Monunamuck Stopford
Phelan Rodger & sons 11 Rathreagh
Phelan Thos 20 Monunamuck Stopford
Phelan Tim 43 Whiteswall
Phelan widow 15 Bayswell
Purcell John 3 Castletown
Purcell Patk 2 Monunamuck Stopford
Purcell Patt 2 Rathpoleen
Quade Michl 19 Bawn
Quade Richd 18 Bawn
Quade Thos 19 Rathpatrick
Quade Tyran 20 Rathpatrick
Quinlin Joe 13 Tullyvally
Quinn Andw 18 Crosspatrick, Gratem Island
Quinn Robt 18 Rathpoleen
Quinn Tim 17 Crosspatrick, Gratem Island
Quinn William 11 Ballydonnell
Redmond Jam's 2 Rathreagh
Redmond Jam's 3 Rathreagh
Redmond Jam's 4 Rathreagh
Ringw'd, Mr Saml 23 Rathpatrick
Ringwood Richd 20 Bawn
Ringwood Richd 10 Tullyvally
Ringwood Saml 21 Bawn
Ringwood Saml 11 Garrylawn
Ringwood widow 7 Rathpatrick
Ryan Darby 35 Bawnmore
Ryan Jas 35 Bawnmore
Ryan Marten 5 Monunamuck Ormonde
Ryan Mick 22 Bawn
Ryan Tim 12 Garrylawn
Ryan Wm 22 Monunamuck Stopford
Sandford John 31 Bawnmore
Sandford Paddy 26 Bawnmore
Sandford Saml 25 Monunamuck Stopford
Sandford Thos 47 Bawnmore
Scott Edmd 40 Bawnmore
Scott Jam's 41 Bawnmore
Scott, Esq Jam's 2 Whiteswall
Shea Robt 5 Rathreagh
Shea  John 5 Rathreagh
Shearman Robt 5 Castletown
Shearman Robt 14 Garrylawn
Sheehan Jerry 18 Monunamuck Stopford
Sheehen William 11 Tullyvally
Shortall Patrick 34 Bawnmore
Shortall Stephen 13 Garrylawn
Shortl Michl 33 Bawnmore
Talbet J 28 Bawnmore
Talbt John 22 Rathpoleen
Talbt Matt 19 Crosspatrick, Gratem Island
Talbt no first 37 Bawnmore
Tallet John 7 Rathreagh
Teal John 6 Rathreagh
Tisdale Henry 3 Rathpatrick
Tisdale Thos 13 Castletown
Toben Andr'w 5 Rathbawn or Coolnattaunlish
Toben Darby 6 Monunamuck Ormonde
Toben John 6 Rathbawn or Coolnattaunlish
Tool Danl 22 Rathpatrick
Tool Jam's 21 Whiteswall
Tool John 16 Garrylawn
Tracy widow 15 Garrylawn
Travers Jas 38 Whiteswall
Travers Laur'nc 9 Rathreagh
Travers Michl 38 Whiteswall
Travers Robt 26 Whiteswall
Travers Robt & bro 7 Whiteswall
Tynan Andw 17 Bawnmore
Tynan Thos 33 Bawnmore
Tynen no first 30 Bawnmore
Walsh Kyran 13 Monunamuck Stopford
Walsh M 6 Monunamuck Stopford
Whelan Danl 23 Bawn
White Wm 8 Monunamuck Ormonde

 

Back to the County Kilkenny page

 


Help keep this site free.

    

2001-2011ConnorsGenealogy