County Kilkenny

Tithe Applotments 1833

Danesfort Civil Parish


Thomastown Poor Law Union
    Shillelogher Barony

 

Ammamult Bennettsbridge

Check out these maps and other old County Kilkenny maps at PastHomes.com

 

 

Research Notes:  The Tithe Applotment entries were transcribed by Pat Connors from LDS Family History Film #0256596.  All occupiers are included, however, the complete entry was not transcribed.  The area and net annual value of the occupied property was not included.  The data base is sorted by surname and information includes first name, townland, and household number listed in the tithes.  The film was in fair condition but dark in spots plus the old type handwriting may have lead to some mistakes in the transcribing of names.  Therefore, do not treat this as a source document, if you think your ancestor is listed, go the film and check for the accuracy.

Surname First Number Townsland
Butler Rev Doctor 68 Bennettsbridge
Butler Rev Doctor 52 Skoughatorish
Butler Rev Doctor 53 Skoughatorish
Cahill Darby 35 Dundereirk
Coady Edm'd 12 Denes Fort
Coady Edm'd 13 Denes Fort
Corcoran Patrick 78 Bennettsbridge
Coss? John 17 Denes Fort
Coss? Rich'd 16 Denes Fort
Cotters (Smith) John 39 Dundereirk
Cronny Martin 59 Bennettsbridge
Cronyan Mrs Reps of 75 Bennettsbridge
Doran Walsh 57 Bennettsbridge
Doyle Jam's 40 Dundereirk
Doyle Jam's 41 Dundereirk
Doyle Patrick 72 Bennettsbridge
Doyle Patrick 18 Rathclough
Hart & Murphy 74 Bennettsbridge
Hart Thom's 70 Bennettsbridge
Hart Tobias 19 Rathclough
Hart widow 62 Bennettsbridge
Havenagh Jam's 37 Dundereirk
Hickey Patt 36 Dundereirk
Howell Wid'w 48 Dundereirk
Kavanagh Revd Mr 42 Dundereirk
Kavanagh Revd Mr 43 Dundereirk
Keally John 38 Dundereirk
Keally Keyran 60 Bennettsbridge
Keally Keyran 61 Bennettsbridge
Keally Marks 25 Ballyda
Keefe Widow 28b Croan
Kelly John 64 Bennettsbridge
Kelly Patrick 23 Ballyda
Kelly Thom's & ? 71 Bennettsbridge
Kelly William 65 Bennettsbridge
Kilfoyle Th's 76 Bennettsbridge
Kilfoyle Wm 76 Bennettsbridge
Larkin Patrick 22 Ballyda
Larrigan Thos 3 Denes Fort
Maher Denis 27 Ballyda
Maher Thom's 46 Dundereirk
Maher Thom's 47 Dundereirk
Maher  Wid'w 26 Ballyda
Maher, Jun. Jam's 28 Ballyda
Maher, Sen. Jam's 24 Ballyda
McDonnell Ed 79 Bennettsbridge
McDonnell Edw'd 77 Bennettsbridge
McDonnell Ja's 77 Bennettsbridge
McDonnell Pat 58 Bennettsbridge
McDonnell Tho's 79 Bennettsbridge
Murphy Dan'l 54 Maiden Hall
Murphy Dan'l Maiden Hall
Murphy Dav'd 28c Croan
Murphy Dav'd 8 Denes Fort
Murphy Dav'd 9 Denes Fort
Murphy Denis 69 Bennettsbridge
Murphy Jeoffey 7 Denes Fort
Murphy John 28d Croan
Murphy John 11 Denes Fort
Murphy John 50 Pigeon Park
Murphy Mich'l 34 Dundereirk
Murphy Mich'l 45 Dundereirk
Murphy Rich'd 10 Denes Fort
Murphy Rich'd 55 Maiden Hall
Murphy Rich'd Maiden Hall
Murphy Thom's 44 Dundereirk
Murphy Tho's 49 Pigeon Park
Murphy Tho's 20 Rathclough
Nixon Esq Henry 67 Bennettsbridge
Power Jno 73 Bennettsbridge
Power Robt 63 Bennettsbridge
Power Robt 73 Bennettsbridge
Price Mr 56 Bennettsbridge
Roache Rich'd 21 Rathclough
Tynan Pierce 4 Denes Fort
Walsh Mich'l 14 Denes Fort
Walsh Patt 15 Denes Fort
Wemys, Esq Henry 28a Croan
Wemys, Esq Henry 1 Denes Fort
Wemys, Esq Henry 2 Denes Fort
Westerman Elen'r 6 Denes Fort
Westerman Jam's 5 Denes Fort

 

Go to Irish Origins - Trace your origins online

 

 

Back to the County Kilkenny page

 


Amazon Honor System Click Here to Pay Learn More
2001-2007ConnorsGenealogy