FREEHOLDERS OF
CHESTERFIELD, 1829
From: "History of the County of Derby",
by Stephen Glover, 1829-33, Vol 2, p.261.

Courtesy of Sonia W Addis-Smith

  ALLISON, George
ALSOP, John
ASKEY, George
ASTLEY, Phoebe
BAINBRIDGE, Robert
BAPTIST Chapel, Trustees of
BARNES, George
BATTESON, of Towndrow and Batteson
BATTESON, David, gent
BATTESON, William, esq
BEARDSMORE, George and Co.
BEE, Joseph, gent
BENNETT, Mary
BINGHAM, John
BODEN, James, Rev
BOLER, John
BOWER, Mrs
BOWER, John (late), Trustees of
BRADLEY, Judith
BRANTINGHAM, William
BROADBENT, Elizabeth
BROADHURST, George
BROCKSOP, George
BROCKSHOP, Lydia [sic]
BROOMHEAD, Nicholas
BROWN, Josiah
BROWN, Elizabeth
BUNTING, of Claughton Bunting and Co.
BURNELL, Peter Pegg, esq
BURROWS, Mary
BUTCHER, John
CALTON, Richard, gent
CAMM, Thomas
CARTLEDGE, John
CHAPEL SCHOOL, Trustees of
CHARGE, John, esq
CHARLTON, John
CHURCHWARDENS of Chesterfield
CLARKE, James
CLARK, John and Mark Thickett
CLARK, John, Rev
CLAUGHTON, BUNTING and Co.
CLAUGHTON, Josiah
CLAYTON, John
COCK, Frances, Mrs
COLLER, John B., esq
COOK, Abraham
CORPORATION of Chesterfield
COWLEY, Joseph (late), Trustees of
CRESWICK, Francis
CRESWICK, William
CROFTS, Samuel
CROFTS, Mrs
CROMPTON, Gilbert, esq
CUFF, William
CUTTS, Robert
DANIEL, Robert, gent
DENTON, Mrs
DERBY, County of
DEVONSHIRE, Duke of
DIXON, Richard
DIXON, Samuel
DOLPHIN, Thomas
DRABBLE, William, gent
DRONFIELD School, Trustees of
DUTTON, John
DUTTON, Samuel, esq
DYSON, Thomas
DYSON, Zaccheus, non-resident
ELLIOTT, Richard
ELLIOTT, Joseph
FARNSHAW, John
FIDLER, John, gent
FIDLERS, M.A. and J.
FLETCHER, George, esq, MD
FORD, John, Executors of
FRIENDS Meeting House
FRITH, Francis
GAMBLE, John
GAMBLE, Stephen
GAS and WATER Company
GASCOYNE, Alice
GASCOYNE, Thomas
GIBBONS, Henry
GLOSSOP, -----
GOSLIN, Helen
GRAHAM, Mrs
GRAHAM, Executors of
GRATTON, Joseph, gent
GREGORY, John
HARDWICK, Miss
HARDY, William, non-resident
HARDY, -----
HARVEY, Thomas
HASLAM and Pearson
HASLAM, James, non-resident
HASLAM, Joshua
HASLEHURST, Thomas
HAWKINS, Thomas
HEATHCOTE, Edward, Rev
HEATHCOTE, Gilbert, Sir, non-resident
HEATHCOTE, Godfrey, solicitor
HEATHCOTE, Henry
HEATHCOTE, Ralph
HEWITT, William
HILL, Thomas, Rev (Vicar)
HILL, Mrs
HITCH, John, non-resident
HODKIN, Christopher, non-resident
HODGKINSON, Edward
HOPKINSON, John
HOPKINSON, Edward
HOPKINSON, William
HOLE, John
HOLEHOUSE, John
HOLLAND, Edward, non-resident
HOLLAND, George, non-resident
HOLLAND, Jedediah [sic]
HOOLE and ROBERTS
HORNCASTLE, John
HOUNSFIELD, Thomas
HUNT, Robert
HURWOOD, Richard R.
HUTCHINSON, Richard, gent
HUTCHINSON, J. and R.G., gents
INMAN, Mary
INDEPENDENT CHAPEL, Trustees of


 

  JEBB, Joshua, esq, non-resident
JOHNSON, Francis
JOHNSON, Mrs
JOHNSON, Sarah
KENWORTHY, Benjamin
KIRK, Richard
LARGE'S ALMSHOUSES, Trustees of
LEACROFT, Captain, non-resident
LENTHALL, James
LIMB, William
LINCOLN, Dean of
LINGARD, James, gent
LOUNDS, Thomas
LOWE, Joseph
LUCAS, Bernard Maynard, esq
MACHIN, Sarah
MALKIN, Robert, gent
MALTBY and Robinson
MANKNELL, Samuel
MARPLES, William
MARSH, William
MARSHALL, Samuel
MASON, George
MAYNARD, Edward Gilling, esq
MELLOR, George, non-resident
MELLOR, Mary
METHODIST CHAPEL, Trustees of
METTAM, Widow
MIDDLETON, John
MINSHALL, -----, non-resident
MITCHELL, Joshua, non-resident
MOORE, Mary
MOORE, William
MUGHSTON, John, esq
NALL, Robert
NALL, Robert [sic x2]
NATIONAL SCHOOL, Trustees of
NEWBOLD, George, Executors of
NEWBOLD, John
NICHOLS, Joseph
OLDFIELD, Thomas and Co.
OLDFIELD, Bartholomew, non-resident
OWEN, Samuel, non-resident
PALEY, Samuel, non-resident
PARKER, George
PARKER, Thomas
PARKIN, Mary
PARSONS, Hannah
PEARSON, Benjamin
PLANT, Thomas
POTTER, John
POTTER, John [sic x2]
PRINCE, John
RICHARDSON, William
ROBERTS, of Hoole and Roberts
ROBERTS, John, Lieut. R.N.
ROBERTS, John
ROBINSON, of Malty and Robinson
ROBINSON and Son
ROBINSON, James, esq
ROGERS, Robert
ROOTH, Benjamin
ROOTH, John, tanner
ROOTH, John, timber merchant
ROOTH, Samuel
ROOTH, William
SCHOOL OF INDUSTRY, Trustees of
SCOTT, Daniel
SHAW, James
SHAW, William
SHEMWELL, James
SHORT, John
SHORT, John [sic x2]
SITWELL, George, Sir, Bart, non-resident
SLACK, George
SLACK, George, tailor and breeches-maker
SLATER, Adam Barker, esq, non-resident
SMITH Brothers
SMITH, Henry
SMITH, Joseph, gent
SMITH, Peter
SMITH, Sneath and Co.
SMITH, William Cater, gent
SNEATH, of Smith Sneath & Co.
STANHOPE, James
STOAKES, Jonathan, MD
STORRS, Anna
STRAW, James
STREET, Ann
STUBBING, Elias
STUBBING, Phillis, non-resident
TAGG, -----, non-resident
TALLENT, Thomas, gent
TAYLOR, Henry
TAYLOR, James
TAYLOR, John (late), Trustees of
TETLEY, Samuel
THICKETT, Mark, of John Clark and Mark Thickett
THOMAS, W.B., esq
TOMLINSON, George
TOMLINSON, Richard, painter
TOWNDROW and Batteson
TOWNDROW, Joseph
TOWNDROW, Samuel
TOWNDROW, William
TRUEMAN, Elizabeth
TURNER, Ellen
UNITARIAN CHAPEL, Trustees of
VICKERS, William, non-resident
WALKER, John
WALTON, Isaac
WARHURST, Henry
WATSON, John
WILCOCKSON, Samuel
WILCOCKSON, Thomas, gent
WILCOCKSON, Thomas, pawnbroker
WILD, John
WILKINSON, Isaac, esq
WILKINSON, Thomas
WILSON, Joseph, solicitor, Alfreton
WILSON, Matthias
WOODHEAD, Richard
WRAGG, George
WRAGG, William, non-resident
WRIGHT, George, non-resident
WRIGHT, John
WRIGHT, Sarah

Back to Chesterfield page

 

 

© Copyright 2001-2003. All rights reserved. Contact: Pat Connors