1851 Census

Transcribed by Elaine Jones, of Canberra ACT Australia
for assorted names of interest.

Surname

Name

Rel.

M/U

Age

Occupation

Birthplace

Address

Ames Ann Niece

U

18

Silk Manufacturer Chesterfield Newbold Road, Trinity Church

Ames

Sarah

Niece

U

20

Silk Manufacturer

Chesterfield

Newbold Road, Trinity Church

Blakely

Ann

Wife

M

57

 

Rawmarsh YKS

West Bars

Blakely

Edward

Son

U

21

..iling Clerk

Chesterfield

West Bars

Blakely

Jane

Daughter

 

15

Scholar

Chesterfield

West Bars

Blakely

Joseph

Head

M

60

Innkeeper

Claybrook

West Bars

Blakely

Mary Ann

Daughter

U

23

 

Chesterfield

West Bars

Booth

Dorothy

Sister

U

28

 

Chesterfield

Lordsmill Street

Booth

Joseph

Head

U

40

Tanner, master employing 6 men

Chesterfield

Lordsmill Street

Bradley

Ellen

Servant

U

29

House servant

Ashover

St Mary's Gate

Briggs

Ann

Head

Widow

53

Supported by children

Woodhouse

Holywell Street, Trinity Church

Briggs

Elijah

Son

U

23

Coal Miner

Brampton

Holywell Street, Trinity Church

Briggs

George

Son

U

18

Coal Miner

Newbold

Holywell Street, Trinity Church

Briggs

Harriet

Daughter

 

13

Works at Silk Mill

Chesterfield

Holywell Street, Trinity Church

Briggs

Jane

Daughter

 

9

Scholar

Chesterfield

Holywell Street, Trinity Church

Briggs

Sarah

Daughter

 

15

Works at Silk Mill

Chesterfield

Holywell Street, Trinity Church

Briggs

Alexander

Head

M

29

Lace Maker

Gainsbro LIN

Mary's Gate

Briggs

Alexander

Son

 

7m

 

Chesterfield

Mary's Gate

Briggs

Caroline

Wife

M

25

 

Sutton in Ashfield NTT

Mary's Gate

Briggs

Emma

Head

M

53

 

Willingham LIN

Mary's Gate

Briggs

Emma

Daughter

U

20

Piper Roller

Chesterfield

Mary's Gate

Briggs

May

Servant

U

21

House servant

Wingerworth

West Bars

Bundey

Charles

Lodger

U

28

Journeyman Potter

Brampton

Gluman Gate

Bunting

Henry

Brother

M

34

Malster (Master)

Stretton

Beetwell Street

Bunting

James

Head

Widow

32

Tallow Chandler employing 2 men

Lord Streeton?

Beetwell Street

Bunting

Mary Lydia

Daughter

 

8

 

Liverpool LAN

Beetwell Street

Caladine

Charles

Son

U

19

Tallow Chandler

Chesterfield

Beetwell Street

Caladine

Harriet

Daughter

U

21

 

Whittington

Beetwell Street

Caladine

Jarvis

Grand son

 

1m

 

Chesterfield

Beetwell Street

Caladine

Mary

Wife

M

63

 

Beason NTT

Beetwell Street

Caladine

Mary

Grand daughter

 

8

Scholar

Ashbydelau…. LEI

Beetwell Street

Caladine

Thomas

Head

M

70

Hearthen Ware Dealer

Alfreton

Beetwell Street

Cantrell

Henry

Head

M

40

Porter at Railway

Sutton cum Duckmanton

Narrow Lane (schedule 29)

Cantrell

Jane

Daughter

 

11

Scholar

Duckmanton

Narrow Lane (schedule 29)

Cantrell

Joseph

Son

 

5

Scholar

Chesterfield

Narrow Lane (schedule 29)

Cantrell

Mary

Wife

M

37

Porter's wife

Chelmorton

Narrow Lane (schedule 29)

Cantrell

Mary Ann

Daughter

 

7

Scholar

Chesterfield

Narrow Lane (schedule 29)

Cantrell

Thomas

Son

 

9

Scholar

Duckmanton

Narrow Lane (schedule 29)

Cantrell

William

Son

 

2

 

Chesterfield

Narrow Lane (schedule 29)

Carrington

Hannah

Servant

U

14

House servant

Chesterfield

Holywell Cross

Cutts

Dawson

Son

 

12

Potter

Chesterfield

Holywell Street

Cutts

Richard

Son

U

24

Labourer

Chesterfield

Holywell Street

Cutts

Sebina

Head

Widow

46

Washerwoman

Ireland

Holywell Street

Cutts

Sebina

Daughter

9

 

Chesterfield

Holywell Street

Cutts

William

Son

 

17

Ironstone Miner

Chesterfield

Holywell Street

Cutts

Elizabeth

Head

U

35

Needlewoman

Chesterfield

Holywell Street, Trinity Church

Cutts

Charlotte

Daughter

 

9

Scholar

Chesterfield

Wordsworth Yard

Cutts

Edwin

Son

 

3

 

Chesterfield

Wordsworth Yard

Cutts

Eliza

Daughter

 

7

Scholar

Chesterfield

Wordsworth Yard

Cutts

Jane

Daughter

 

13

Scholar

Chesterfield

Wordsworth Yard

Cutts

Mark

Head

M

40

Ostler

Bolsover

Wordsworth Yard

Cutts

Sarah

Wife

M

41

 

Muchwick HER

Wordsworth Yard

Cutts

Whildman

Son

 

5

 

Chesterfield

Wordsworth Yard

Dawson

Jane

Mother

Widow

86

 

Ireland

Holywell Street

Drabble

John

Son in law

 

16

 

Brampton

High Street (Schdule 126)

Dutton

Absolom

Lodger

M

51

Silk Weaver

Congleton CHS

Gluman Gate

Dutton

John

Lodger's son

U

13

 

Sheffield

Gluman Gate

Dutton

Sarah

Lodger's wife

M

44

 

Leeds YKS

Gluman Gate

Dutton

Anne

Head

Widow

60

Washerwoman

Brampton

Tapton Lane

Dutton

Emma

Daughter

U

16

Pill Box Maker

Chesterfield

Tapton Lane

Dyer

Patrick

Head

M

29

Labourer

Ireland

St Mary's Gate

Else

Elizabeth

Servant

U

20

 

Blackwell

Lordsmill Street

Else

Elizabeth

Wife

M

68

 

Bolsover

Soresby Street, Trinity Church

Else

Robert

Head

M

66

Gardener

Edmonton MSX

Soresby Street, Trinity Church

Else

Samuel

Grand son

U

17

 

Chesterfield

Soresby Street, Trinity Church

Green

Thomas

Head

U

47

Labourer

Newbold

Church Alley

Green

Peter

Servant

M

30

Groom

Chesterfield

Church Lane

Green

Ellen

Lodger's wife

M

24

 

Chesterfield

Clarkes Yard, Trinity Church

Green

Henry

Lodger's son

 

2

 

Chesterfield

Clarkes Yard, Trinity Church

Green

Sarah

Lodger's daughter

 

1m

 

Chesterfield

Clarkes Yard, Trinity Church

Green

William

Lodger

M

25

Journeyman Tailer

Chesterfield

Clarkes Yard, Trinity Church

Green

Eliza

Daughter

U

9

Scholar

Chesterfield

Crown Yard, Lordsmill Street

Green

James

Son

U

15

Cotton winder

Chesterfield

Crown Yard, Lordsmill Street

Green

Peter

Head

M

37

Net Lace Worker

Warrington LAN

Crown Yard, Lordsmill Street

Green

Samuel

Son

U

4

Scholar

Chesterfield

Crown Yard, Lordsmill Street

Green

Sarah

Wife

M

37

 

Ashover

Crown Yard, Lordsmill Street

Green

Eliza

Daughter

 

4m

 

Chesterfield

Dog Kennels

Green

Elizabeth

Wife

M

28

 

Duckmanton

Dog Kennels

Green

Mary

Daughter

 

6

Scholar

Hasland

Dog Kennels

Green

Peter

Head

M

38

Tobacconist

Liverpool LAN

Dog Kennels

Green

Robert

Son

 

2

 

Hasland

Dog Kennels

Green

Sarah

Daughter

 

7

Scholar

Hasland

Dog Kennels

Green

William

Son

 

9

Scholar

Chesterfield

Dog Kennels

Green

Hannah

Daughter

U

18

 

Stonegravels

Ellens Row, Trinity Church

Green

John

Son

U

12

Ironstone Miner

Stonegravels

Ellens Row, Trinity Church

Green

Luke

Son

U

28

General Labourer

Lidgate

Ellens Row, Trinity Church

Green

Samuel

Head

Widower

61

General Labourer

Brampton

Ellens Row, Trinity Church

Green

George

Lodger

U

23

Crate Maker

Chesterfield

Gluman Gate

Green

Fanny

Servant

U

19

House servant

Eckington

High Street (Schdule 126)

Green

Mary

Servant

U

20

 

Chesterfield

High Street (Schedule 127)

Green

Henry

Assistant

U

23

Grocer's assistant

Wentworth YKS

Holywell Cross

Green

Charles

Son

 

14

Book binder

Chesterfield

Robinsons Yard

Green

Emma

Daughter

U

17

Shoe Binder

Chesterfield

Robinsons Yard

Green

Peter

Head

M

48

Railway Porter

Newbold

Robinsons Yard

Green

Sarah

Wife

M

49

 

Brampton

Robinsons Yard

Green

Joseph

Lodger

U

22

Coal miner

Chesterfield

St Mary's Gate

Green

Hannah

Lodger

M

31

Labourer's Wife

Northallerton YKS

Tapton Lane

Green

William

Lodger

M

37

General Labourer

Willenhall STAFF

Tapton Lane

Harrison

John

Lodger

U

26

Boiler Maker

Newcastle NTH

Ellens Row, Trinity Church

Heathcote

Elizabeth

Servant

U

17

House servant

Chesterfield

Lordsmill Street

Higginbottom

Ann

Servant

U

22

House servant

Wingerworth

St Mary's Gate

Hill

Ann

Sister

U

63

Annuitant

Chesterfield

Abercrombie Street, Trinity Church

Hill

Margaret

Head

U

61

Annuitant

Chesterfield

Abercrombie Street, Trinity Church

Hill

Samuel

Brother

U

58

Retired Grocer

Chesterfield

Abercrombie Street, Trinity Church

Hill

Catharine

Boarder

U

13

Scholar

Shirland

Backhouse, Spa Bank

Hill

Elizabeth

Niece

U

20

 

Boasm?

Beetwell Street

Hill

Martha

Mother

 

78

 

Staveley

Beetwell Street

Hill

Mary

Apprentice

 

14

Milliner's apprentice

Chesterfield

Cavendish Street

Hill

John

Head

M

33

Cordwainer

Musterstin NTT

Church Lane

Hill

Mary Ann

Wife

M

29

 

Mansfield NTT

Church Lane

Hill

Dorothy

Wife

M

49

 

Chesterfield

Lordsmill Street

Hill

Thomas

Head

M

51

Publican

Tibshelf

Lordsmill Street

Hill

Fanny

Wife

M

21

 

York

Soresby Street, Trinity Church

Hill

George

Head

M

31

Bricklayer

Leeds YKS

Soresby Street, Trinity Church

Hill

Maria

Head

U

71

Fundholder

Aylesbury BUCK

St Mary's Gate

Hodgkinson

Elizabeth

Wife

M

23

 

Haslington

Church Lane

Hodgkinson

George

Brother

U

23

 

Woodthorpe

Church Lane

Hodgkinson

John

Head

M

25

Dealer in Wine and Spirits

Woodthorpe

Church Lane

Hodgkinson

John

Son

 

4m

 

Chesterfield

Church Lane

Hoey

Edward

Lodger

M

29

Horseshoe Nails Maker

Ireland

Mary's Gate

Hoey

Mary

Lodger

M

26

 

Manchester LAN

Mary's Gate

Holehouse

Elizabeth

Servant

 

14

Nurse

Chesterfield

Church Lane

Kelly

Elizabeth

Wife

M

45

 

Retford NTT

Gluman Gate

Kelly

James

Head

M

38

Augur Boiler

Longford, Ireland

Gluman Gate

Kenderdine

Thomas George

Wife's son

 

9

Ironstone Labourer

Barlow

Narrow Lane (schedule 32)

Kerk

Amidius

Lodger

U

16

Pipe Maker

Melton Mowbray LEI

Ellens Row, Trinity Church

Knight

Henry

Head

M

35

Ironstone Miner

Chesterfield

Narrow Lane (schedule 32)

Knight

Henry

Son

 

10m

 

Chesterfield

Narrow Lane (schedule 32)

Knight

Martha

Wife

M

30

Miner's wife

Barlow

Narrow Lane (schedule 32)

Knight

William

Son

 

3

Scholar

Barlow

Narrow Lane (schedule 32)

Knight

Eliza

Head

M

47

Shopkeeper

Ashton under Lyne LAN

Salter Gate, Trinity Church

Knight

William

Son

 

10

Scholar

Manchester

Salter Gate, Trinity Church

Krans

Peter

Lodger

U

22

 

Germany

Mary's Gate

Lambert

Elizabeth

Sister

U

19

Milliner

Alderwasley

Cavendish Street

Lambert

Joseph

Head

U

27

Linen and Woollen Draper

Alderwasley

Cavendish Street

Littlewood

Harry

Son

 

8

Scholar

Chesterfield

Beetwell Street

Littlewood

John

Head

M

51

Labourer

Staveley

Beetwell Street

Littlewood

Rebeca

Wife

M

48

 

Bolsover

Beetwell Street

Littlewood

William

Son

 

4

 

Chesterfield

Beetwell Street

Livesby

Eliza

Wife

M

67

 

Chesterfield

Clarkes Yard, Trinity Church

Livesby

Richard

Head

M

76

Master Tailer

Duckmanton

Clarkes Yard, Trinity Church

Lynam

Lydia

Servant

U

22

Domestic Servant

Pilsley

Salter Gate, Trinity Church

Madin

Hannah

Lodger

Widow

80

Parochial Relief

Clowne

Tapton Lane

Moore

Samuel

Nephew

 

10

Scholar

Manchester

Salter Gate, Trinity Church

Mugliston

Eleanor

Sister

U

34

Teacher

Chesterfield

Backhouse, Spa Bank

Mugliston

Mary Jane

Head

U

36

Housekeeper

Chesterfield

Backhouse, Spa Bank

Needham

Ann

Wife's mother

Widow

71

Parochial Relief

Earl Sterndale

Narrow Lane (schedule 29)

Parson

Maria

Servant

U

15

House Servant

Chesterfield

Beetwell Street

Reddish

Ann

 

U

7

Scholar

Birmingham WAR

 

Reddish

John

Head

M

50

Framework Knitter

Duckmanton

Newbold Road, Trinity Church

Reddish

Sarah

Wife

M

50

 

Gloucester GLS

Newbold Road, Trinity Church

Reddish

Ann

Servant

U

22

Domestic Servant

Clowne

Salter Gate, Trinity Church

Reddish

Ann

 

U

46

Formerly Servant

Chesterfield

Union Workhouse, Newbold Street

Richards

John

Servant

U

22

Ostler, at Inn

Oswastry SHROP

West Bars

Roby

John

Visitor

M

54

Gardener

Melbourne

West Bars

Rolley

Joseph

Apprentice

 

17

 

Chesterfield

High Street (Schedule 127)

Savage

William

Lodger

U

20

Blacksmith's Apprentice

Mansfield NTT

Robinsons Yard

Shaw

Henry

Head

M

36

Druggist

Barlow

High Street (Schdule 126)

Shaw

Mary

Wife

M

35

 

Chesterfield

High Street (Schedule 126)

Shaw

Ann

Wife

M

25

Grocer's wife

Calow

Holywell Cross

Shaw

Lewis

Head

M

32

Grocer and Flour Dealer

Brimington

Holywell Cross

Shaw

Mary Walker

Daughter

 

6m

Grocer's daughter

Chesterfield

Holywell Cross

Simpson

Elizabeth

Lodger's daughter

 

13

 

Sheffield

Gluman Gate

Simpson

Harriott

Lodger

Widow

50

Charwoman

Southhampton GLS

Gluman Gate

Smart

John

Lodger

Widower

35

Coal Miner

Bristol SOM

Gluman Gate

Smedley

Joseph

Lodger

U

24

Ironstone miner

Kilsledge

Robinsons Yard

Smith

George James

Assistant

U

20

Draper's Assistant

Belper

Cavendish Street

Smith

Charles

Lodger

U

18

General Labourer

London

Gluman Gate

Thompson

Mary H

Great niece

 

5

Scholar

Chesterfield

St Mary's Gate

Turner

Benjamin

Lodger

M

30

Coal Miner

Wentworth YKS

Gluman Gate

Turner

Sarah

Lodger's wife

M

28

 

Coventry WAR

Gluman Gate

Turner

Ellen

Daughter

 

1

 

Chesterfield

High Street (Schedule 127)

Turner

John

Head

M

35

 

Chesterfield

High Street (Schedule 127)

Turner

Martha

Wife

M

30

 

Chesterfield

High Street (Schedule 127)

Turner

Robert

Son

 

3

 

Chesterfield

High Street (Schedule 127)

Turner

Lydia

Visitor

M

22

Labourer's wife

Barlow

Narrow Lane (schedule 32)

Walker

Sarah

Cousin

U

19

Milliner

Crick

Cavendish Street

Wifsig

Charles

Lodger

U

20

 

Germany

Mary's Gate

Wilkins

Sarah

Visitor

U

18

Silkweaver

Nottingham

Dog Kennels

Wilkinson

Ellen

Lodger's wife

M

28

 

Leeds YKS

Gluman Gate

Wilkinson

James

Lodger

M

31

Cotton Weaver

Marsden LAN

Gluman Gate

Wray

John

Servant

U

15

General Domestic Servant

Clipston NTT

Beetwell Street

Wright

Ann

Wife

M

62

 

Hawthorn DUR

Salter Gate, Trinity Church

Wright

John

Head

M

65

Land agent

Rickly Heetham YKS

Salter Gate, Trinity Church

 

 

 


©2003Connors