Surname First Address Occupation
Shore Wm 27 Corn marker Tobacconists
Shroe Francis 6 Burton road Grocers & Tea Dealers
Sidebottom Jos 3 Court, Queen st Plumbers and Glaziers
Simms Wm 27 St Peter's st Stone & Marble Masons
Simpson & Frear 14 Wardwick Attorneys
Simpson Charles Sidall's land Lace Manufacturers
Simpson Chas Irongate Cheese Factors
Simpson Edward Irongate Cheese Factors
Simpson Edward 27 Osmaston st Goldsmiths & Jewellers
Simpson Edward Sidall's land Lace Manufacturers
Simpson James 17 Albion st Butchers
Simpson Joseph 6 Corn market Boot and Shoe Makers
Simpson Robert 45 London st Butchers
Simpson (Holly Bush) William 84 Bridge street Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Simpson (Plasterer's Arms) Saml 8 Siddall's lane Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Simpson, Mrs Catherine 92 Friargate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Simpson, Rev Robt 97 Friargate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Sims Wm 20 Burton place Butchers
Sison Michael 20 Bold lane Bakers & Flour Dealers
Sitwell, Rev Wm Morley Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Slater Joshua Thulston Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Slater Samuel Cockpit hill Coal Dealers
Slater (Dusty Miller) Samuel Cockpit hill Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Slater (Navigation Inn) Matthew & Jno Nottingham road Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Slater (Telegraph) Wm 3 Morledge street Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Slater (Three Crowns) Joseph 24 Bridgegate Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Small Mary Ann 15 Ridgegate Milliners & Dress Makers
Smallwood Wm Exeter st Timber Merchants
Smedley wm 74 Bridge st Curriers & Leathr Sellrs
Smedley Wm 2 Court, Ford st Joiner, &C.
Smedley (Castle Fields Inn) Samuel Castle fields Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Smith Charles 11 King st Patten & Clog Maker
Smith Chas 11 Kings st Brush Manufacturers
Smith Edward 9 Nottingham road Joiner, &C.
Smith George 15 Sadlergate Brush Manufacturers
Smith George 2 Court, Sadlergate Chair Makers & Turners
Smith George 1 Court, St Peter's st Chair Makers & Turners
Smith George 23 Queen st Hatters and Hosiers
Smith Grenville Boulton Land Agents & Surveyors
Smith Henry St. Michael's Breeches Makrs & Glovrs
Smith Holland 50 Bridgegate Grocers & Tea Dealers
Smith James 15 Agard st Booksellers & Stationrs.
Smith James & Joseph 13 St. Peter's Street Tobacconists
Smith Jane 17 St Peter's bridge Italian Warehouse
Smith Jas 7 St Peter's Church yd Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Smith John 34 Full st Boot and Shoe Makers
Smith John 33 Bridge gate Butchers
Smith John 1 Rotten row Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
Smith John 1 High St Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Smith John 12 Goodwin st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Smith Jonathan 2 Friargate Grocers & Tea Dealers
Smith Joseph Leather lane Hair Dressrs & Perfumers
Smith Joseph Big lane Iron Founders
Smith Joseph & James 13 St. Peter's Street Tobacconists
Smith Robert Mickle Over Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Smith Samuel 16 Corn market Braziers and Tinplate Workers
Smith Samuel 11 Kings st Brush Manufacturers
Smith Samuel 16 Corn market Ironmongers
Smith Samuel 16 Corn market Ironmongers
Smith Samuel 11 King st Patten & Clog Maker
Smith Samuel & Co Rotten row Bankers (Smith, Payne & Co, London)
Smith Thos 61 St. Peter's st Braziers and Tinplate Workers
Smith Wm 26 Tenant st Coopers
Smith Wm 30 St Alkmand's Church yard Land Agents & Surveyors
Smith Wm 8 Irongate China Enmameiler
Smith  Saint George 27 Sadlergate Attorneys
Smith  William Exeter st Agent to W. Smallwood
Smith (Flying Horse) Ralph 5 Bold la Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Smith (Greyhound) Edmund 67 Friargate Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Smith (Swan-with-two-Necks) Jos 16 St Jame's lane Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Smith (Windmill) George 3 Lodge lane Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Smith, Mrs Margaret 90 Friargate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Somers Mary Elizth 41 Full st Bakers & Flour Dealers
Soresby & Flack Morledge Wharfingers
Soresby Joseph Borrowash Maltsters
Sowter Charles 34 Friargate Bakers & Flour Dealers
Sowter Charles 34 Friargate Maltsters
Sowter George 39 Queen st Corn Millers
Sowter Joseph Morledge Liquor Dealers
Sowter Wm Castle st Joiner, &C.
Sowter (Castle & Falcon) Joseph Morledge Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Spencer G St Helens st, WESTMINISTER Fire, &C. Office Agents
Spencer George & Wm 8 Wilmott st Private Tutors
Spencer Henry 6 St Peter's st Lace Manufacturers
Spencer Henry 6 St Peter's st Linen & Woollen Drapers
Spencer Paul Mickle Over Smiths, * whitesmiths only
Spencer Wm & George 8 Wilmott st Private Tutors
Spendlove Geo & John 7 Tenant st Wheelwrights
Spendlove John & Geo 7 Tenant st Wheelwrights
Spinks Thomas 4 Queen st Spar & Marble Ornament Manufacturers
St John, Rev Jno Fleming Spondon Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Stanesby James 25 Full st Coopers
Stanesby James 2 Queen st Hat Manufacturers
Stanesby John 1 North parade (portrait painter) Professors & Teachers
Stanesby Thos 20 St Peter's st Coopers
Staniforth James 21 Exeter st Mounter of Spar Ornaments, &c.
Stanley (Three Hourse Shoes) Thos Thulston Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Statham Wm 6 Derwent st Surgeons-Veterinary
Stead, esq John Ockbrook Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Steel Thos 56 Willow walk Butchers
Steer Samuel 4 Exeter st Bakers & Flour Dealers
Steer Samuel 4 Exeter st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Steer   John 4 Market head Umbrella *c. Manufacturer
Steer (Lord Hill) Thos 2 Short st Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Steers John 4 Market head Silversmiths & Jewelrs
Stenson Ths Shambles & Litchurch Butchers
Stenson Wm 20 Corn market Breeches Makrs & Glovrs
Stenson Wm John 3 Corn market Booksellers & Stationrs.
Stenson Wm John 3 Corn market Music Sellrs & Teachers
Stenson (Three Tuns) Joseph  40 Saldergate Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Stephens Benoni 7 Rotten row Chymists & Druggists
Stephens James 55 Sadlergate Goldsmiths & Jewellers
Stephenson Wm 4 Queen st Linen & Woollen Drapers
Stevenson & Frost (& pasteboard makers) 26 Queen st Paper makers & Dealers
Stevenson & Frost Mansfield road Plaster of Paris Makers
Stevenson Wm 7 Corn market Chymists & Druggists
Stone John 9 Wardwick Flax Dressers
Stone John 9 Wardwick Grocers & Tea Dealers
Stone  Amey 59 Bridgegate Milliners & Dress Makers
Storer James 5 Corn market Tallow Chandlers
Storer John Kedleston, SCARSDALES' ARMS Inns and Hotels
Storer John Kedleston   Maltsters
Storer Thomas 4 Corn market, NORWICH UNION Fire, &C. Office Agents
Storer Thos 5 Corn market Grocers & Tea Dealers
Storer Thos 4 Corn market  Hatters and Hosiers
Storer Thos 4 Corn market Linen & Woollen Drapers
Storer Wm 6 King st Butchers
Stratford Richard Ockbrook Maltsters
Stratford (New Inn) Richd Ockbrook Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Street Alex Exeter place Boat Builder
Street Alexander Exeter st Builders
Street Alexander Exeter place Joiner, &C.
Street Alexander, jun. 18 Derwent st Grocers & Tea Dealers
Strong Benjamin & Thomas 7 Court Pipe Makers - Tobacco
Strong Thomas & Benjamin 7 Court Pipe Makers - Tobacco
Strutt George Corn market Cotton Spinners
Strutt Joseph Corn market Cotton Spinners
Strutt William Corn market Cotton Spinners
Strutt, esq John St Peter's st Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Strutt, esq Wm King st Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Sudall Wm 24 Sadlergate Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Surnburne, Mrs Ann Mill hill house Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Swaine, Rev John Elvaston   Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Swanwick John Thomas 14 St Mary's gate  Land Agents & Surveyors
Swanwick M & Son 14 St Mary's gate, commercial Academies, boys' day
Swindell (Butcher's Arms) George 10 Cheapside Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Swindell (Roe Buck) Jas 35 Bridgegt Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Swinnerton Stephen St Mary's wharf Builders
Swinnerton Stephen St Mary's bride (& grindstones) Scythe & Sickle Makers
Swinnerton Stephen St Mary's whrf Stone & Marble Masons
Symons Mydhope William 12 St Jame's lane Maltsters
Symons S North parade, BIRMINGHAM Fire, &C. Office Agents
Tabberer Alex 37 Corn market Wine & Spirit Merchants
Taft John Chester place Needle Makers
Tagg Signey 59 St Peter's st Chymists & Druggists
Tantum Wm 39 Corn market Provision Dealer
Tate Wm 4 St Peter's st Grocers & Tea Dealers
Taylor  Mary 17 Derwent st Milliners & Dress Makers
Taylor  Thomas Corn market, TIGER & COMMERCIAL Inns and Hotels
Taylor  Thos 7 Bag lane Butchers
Taylor  Wm 20 Derwent st Butchers
Taylor  Wm Full st Silk Manufacturers
Taylor (Leather Bottle) Charles St Peter's street Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Taylor, Rev Joseph Charles st Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Tedoldi Antonio 31 Friargate, teacher of French, &c Academies, boys' day
Tetlow (Seven Stars) Thomas Nottingham road Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Thompson Ann 7 London st Basket Maker
Thompson Robert 45 Willow row Bakers & Flour Dealers
Thompson Samuel 78 Devonshire st Stone & Marble Masons
Thompson (Wheel) Jane 64 Friargate Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Thorley Thos Dayson lane Smiths, * whitesmiths only
Thornhill, Mrs Ellen 87 Friargate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Thornton Richard 38 Sadlergate Booksellers & Stationrs.
Thorpe Joseph 52 Sadlergate Patten Ring Makers
Thorpe Saml (& last) 52 Sadlergate Patten Ring Makers
Thorpe Samuel & Co Nun's green Silk Manufacturers
Thorpe Wm Quarndon Academies, boys' day
Timperley Elizabeth 38 London st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Tipper Charlotte 13 Full St, ladies' day Academies
Tipper Elizth 13 Full St, ladies' day Academies
Tombs Elizabeth 28 King st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Tomlinson Samuel 10 Bridge st Nursery & Seedsmen
Tomlinson Thos 3 Ashbourn road Maltsters
Tomlinson Thos 3 Court, Friargate Plumbers and Glaziers
Tomlinson Wm 6 Bold lane Butchers
Tool John Normanton Smiths, * whitesmiths only
Tooth Charles 28 Full st Boot and Shoe Makers
Topham Snowden 2 St Alkmund's Church yard Millwrights
Topham Thos Shambles and St Mary's gate Butchers
Tophan Wm 5 Court, Bold lane Dyers
Towers Richard 5 Spring gardens Bakers & Flour Dealers
Towle Benjamin Borrowash Lace Manufacturers
Towle John Borrowash Lace Manufacturers
Towle Thomas Borrowash Lace Manufacturers
Trafford Thomas Market place Oil and Colourmen
Trafford Thos 26 Market place Ironmongers
Trafford Thos 26 Market place Tallow Chandlers
Trowell Madame Trowell hall Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Trusswell John 31 Corn market Cheese Factors
Tuan Miss 14 Ashbourn road Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Tunaley Thos jun. 7 Derwent st Dyers
Tunaley Thos, sen. 4 Tenant st (silk & cotton) Dyers
Turner & Shaw 8 Corn market Haberdashers
Turner & Shaw 8 Corn market Linen & Woollen Drapers
Turner Wm 55 Eagle st Bakers & Flour Dealers
Turner (Horse & Groom) Ann 10 Willow row Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Twigg Wm 12 Brookside Cheesemongers
Twigg, Mrs Martha 89 Friargate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Twycross John Full st Physicians
Unwin, Rev Wm Friargate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Upton Wm 37 Sadlergate Butchers
Upton, Mrs Mary Elizth 4 Full st Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Vernon William 21 Corn market Cork Cutter
Vessey Thos. Staley 4 Bridge st Attorneys
Vessey (City of London) Wm 17 Osmaston st Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Waddams Wm Spondon Grocers & Tea Dealers
Wade Elizabeth 7 Cheapside Milliners & Dress Makers
Wade John Exeter row Bricklayers
Wade John Exeter st Stone & Marble Masons
Wain John Darley Academies, boys' day
Wakefield, Rev John Friargate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Walkden David & son 12 Queen st Saddlers, &C.
Walkden Wm 15 St. Peter's st Saddlers, &C.
Walker John Borrowash Maltsters
Walker Rev Green lane Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Walker Wm Spondon Boot and Shoe Makers
Wall John Chaddesden Boot and Shoe Makers
Wall  James Chaddesden Wheelwrights
Wall  Thos Thulston Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Wallis George Siddall's lane Maltsters
Wallis Wm 14 King st, NEW INN Inns and Hotels
Wallis  Thos Mickle Over Wheelwrights
Wallis* Wm 7 Brookside Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Walton John 48 Bridge St Bakers & Flour Dealers
Walton Ths Wedgwood, 28 Corn mkt Chymists & Druggists
Ward Robert & Son 5 Fall st Lace Manufacturers
Ward Robert & Son 5 Full st Silk Manufacturers
Ward Robt & Son 5 Full st Dyers
Warren Wm 49 London st Wheelwrights
Waters Henry Mansfield road Coal Dealers
Watson John 13 Agard Brewers
Watson John 32 Corn market Grocers & Tea Dealers
Watson Joseph 13 Sadlergate Bakers & Flour Dealers
Watson Robert 14 Lodge lane Bakers & Flour Dealers
Watson Thos 22 Sadlergate Bakers & Flour Dealers
Watts Abraham Alvaston Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Weatherhead John & Samuel & Co 10 Irongate Ironmongers
Weatherhead John & Samuel & Co 10 Irongate Silversmiths & Jewelrs
Weatherhead Samuel & John & Co 10 Irongate Ironmongers
Weatherhead Samuel & John & Co 10 Irongate Silversmiths & Jewelrs
Weatherhead  John Irongate Flax Dressers
Weatherhead  Samuel Irongate Flax Dressers
Weatherhead, Glover & Co Britannia Foundry, Duke Street Iron Founders
Weatherhead, Mrs Ann 8 St Alkmund's church-yard Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Webster & Jones St Mary's gate Flax Dressers
Webster Jeremiah 39 Sadlegate Coopers
Webster John 39 Sadlergate Basket Maker
Webster Joseph 32 Osmaston st Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Webster Moses 7 George st (drawing) Professors & Teachers
Webster Wm 9 Green lane Boot and Shoe Makers
Webster Wm 51 Friargate Boot and Shoe Makers
Webster (King's Arms) John 1 Jury st Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Webster (White Hart) Thomas 12 Bridgegate Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Webter John 6 Tenant st Surgeons
Welch Henry Chaddesden Brick Makers
Welch Wm Friargate Painters-House, Sign, &C.
West Jonathan Grove st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Wheeldon George 2 Mansfield road Corn and Flour Dealers
Wheeldon George 2 Mansfield road Joiner, &C.
Wheeldon Samuel 7 Albion st Smallware Manufacturers and Dealers
Wheeldon Samuel 32 King st Wheelwrights
Wheeldon Thomas & stove grate Derwent Foundry Iron Founders
Wheeldon Thos 28 Eagle st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Wheeldon Wm 22 Bridgegate Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Wheeldon  George 2 Mansfield rd Bakers & Flour Dealers
Wheeldon, gent Jos Alvaston Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Whiston Wm 34 St Peter's st Attorneys
White Wm Chaddesden Brick Makers
White Wm Morley Chaddesden Maltsters
Whitehurst & Son 22 Irongate Watch and Clock Makers
Whitehurst John 38 Bridge gate Braziers and Tinplate Workers
Whiteman & Parrot Chester road Corn Millers
Whiteman Joseph 58 Bag lane Bakers & Flour Dealers
Whittell Richard 3 Irongate Butchers
Whyman Wm 13 Bridge gate Bakers & Flour Dealers
Wibberley O'Brian Chaddesden Corn Millers
Wickham Thos 2 Court, Ford st Joiner, &C.
Wightman Sarah 53 Sadlergate, BELL Inns and Hotels
Wigston William Cavendish st Machine Maker
Wigston Wm Cavendish st Lace Manufacturers
Wild George 10 Brookside Grocers & Tea Dealers
Wilder Samuel 27 Irongate Grocers & Tea Dealers
Wilder (Talbot) Thos 25 Irongate Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Wilkins George & Son 16 Queen st Booksellers & Stationrs.
Wilkins George & Son 16 Queen st Printers, Letter Press
Williams Joseph 1 Queen st Butchers
Williamson John 7 Green lane Stay Makers
Williamson Richard 9 Rotten row Saddlers, &C.
Williamson Wm 8 Friargate Haberdashers
Williamson (Bell & Castle) Elizabeth Park place Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Willoughby Richard Friargate, classical and mathematical Academies, boys' day
Wilmot, Mrs Elizabeth 61 Friargate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Wilmot, Sir Hen. Sacheverell Chaddesden hall Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Wilson John St Helen's st  Academies, boys' day
Wilson Joseph Cheapside Nursery & Seedsmen
Wilson Joseph & Co Normanton St White Lead Manufactrs
Wilson Moore & Robinson 2 Devonshire st Silk Manufacturers
Winfield John 62 St Peter's st Bakers & Flour Dealers
Winrow Edward Spondon Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Winterbottam Ann 16 St Peter's st Straw Hat Makers
Winterbottam Henry Borrowash Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Winterbottam Wm Borrowash Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Wise (Saracen's Head) Wm 15 St James's lane Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Wolston Roberts 56 Sadlergate Goldsmiths & Jewellers
Wolston Roberts 56 Sadlergate Watch and Clock Makers
Wood Daniel & Son Exeter st Coal Dealers
Wood John 5 Derwent st Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
Wood Richard 37 Full st Bricklayers
Wood Samuel St Mary's bridge Coal Dealers
Wood Thos 12 Bath st Basket Maker
Wood  George 13 Bath st Needle Makers
Woodward Edward 2 Court, Osmaston street Hosiery Manufacturers
Woodward Francis 11 Ashbourn rd Boot and Shoe Makers
Woollatt Joseph 64 St Peter's st Butchers
Woolley & Pool 42 Willow row Joiner, &C.
Woolley Thomas Allestree Wheelwrights
Wright & Baker 27 Agard st Silk Throwsters
Wright John & Son Market place Cheese Factors
Wright Samuel Job 29 Agard st Silk Throwsters
Wright Thos 14 Irongate Hosiery Manufacturers
Wright Wm 35 Sadlergate Glass & China Dealers
Wright  John 9 Friargate Surgeons
Wright* Mundy 6 Osmaston st Smiths, * whitesmiths only
Wright, Mrs Ann 28 Friargate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Wrigley Mary & son Island place, Duke street Rag & Bone Dealers
Yates Charles 14 Ford st (music) Professors & Teachers
Yeamans Edward Green st Tanners
Yeamans Geo Shambles & Jewry st Butchers
Yeamans John Shambles and St Mary's gate Butchers
Yeamans Joseph Corn mkt Butchers
Yeamans Samuel Shambles and 32 St Mary's gate Butchers
Yeamans Thos Corn mkt Butchers
Yeomans John 2 Court, Osmaston street Hosiery Manufacturers
Yeomans Thos 84 Friargate Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Yeomans Ths 3 Court, St Peter's st Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Yeomans Wm 36 Brook st Linen & Woollen Drapers
Yoomans Mary 2 Corn market Milliners & Dress Makers
Young  & Johnson Smithfield Coal Dealers
Young  James 41 Sadlergate Butchers
Young (Buck-in-the-Park) Thomas Friargate Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)