Surname First Address Occupational  Category
Abbott Wm Spondon Butchers
Abbott (Royal Oak) William 24 Market place Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Adams Philis Park place Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Adams (Durham Ox) Charles 59 St Peter's st Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Adcock Wm 3 Court, Queen st Silk Throwsters
Adcock Wm 23 Full st Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Adin John 19 Friargate Joiner, &C.
Adin Wm 1 Irongate Linen & Woollen Drapers
Agard Elizabeth Ockbrook, ladies's boarding Academies
Aldam Isaac Siddall's lane Cheesemongers
Alkin Robert (sign) 27 Bold lane Painters-House, Sign, &C.
Allen Thos Borrowash Coopers
Allen* John 3 St Peter's Church yd Smiths, * whitesmiths only
Allen* William 22 Willow row Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Allman Phillip 13 Willow row Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Allsop (Plough) Eliz  42 London st Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Amatt George 83 Devonshire st Builders
Amatt George 83 Devonshire st Joiner, &C.
Amatt Thos 43 London st Plumbers and Glaziers
Amberry James Elvaston Butchers
Ames J.G. & Co. Cockpit hill Wharfingers
Ancell (Grapes) Miriam 36 Green la Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Anthony James Ockbrook Boot and Shoe Makers
Antill Wm Spondon Tanners
Appleby John 1 Queen st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Archer Henry 19 Ossian st Butchers
Archer (Swan) Wm Little Over Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Asby Wm Spondon Joiner, &C.
Ashby Geo. & Thos 38 Corn mrket Linen & Woollen Drapers
Ashby Thomas Spondon Butchers
Ashby Thos & Geo 38 Corn mrket Linen & Woollen Drapers
Ashford John 11 St Peter's st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Ashmore Samuel 23 Ashbourn rd Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Atherstone Ralph 19 Sadliergate Surgeons-Veterinary
Atherstone Thomas Chester road Coal Dealers
Ault Charles and Thomas Chaddesden Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Ault (Exeter Arms) Jas Exeter place Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Ault (Exeter Arms) John St Peter's street Timber Merchants
Bacon Emma & Hanna 6 King st Straw Hat Makers
Bacon Hanna & Emma 6 King st Straw Hat Makers
Bacon John 41 Bridgegate Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Bacon  Thos 40 St Peter's st Boot and Shoe Makers
Bacon, Rev. Wm King st Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Baggaley Ralph 2 Bold lane Plumbers and Glaziers
Bagley & Madeley Burton road Smallware Manufacturers and Dealers
Bailey Elizabeth 2 Bridgegate Milliners & Dress Makers
Bailey Jane 26 King st Straw Hat Makers
Bailey John Mickle Over Boot and Shoe Makers
Bailey John 15 Queen st Butchers
Bailey John 9 Irongate Linen & Woollen Drapers
Bailey Joseph Mickle Over Bakers & Flour Dealers
Bailey Thos 29 Irongate Grocers & Tea Dealers
Bailey (Duck) Thomas Chaddesden Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Baker & Wright 27 Agard st Silk Throwsters
Baker John 3 Rotten row Boot and Shoe Makers
Baker Joseph 7 Market place Boot and Shoe Makers
Baker Wm 46 Friargate Silk Throwsters
Bakewell, Mrs Harriet 25 Friargate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Baldwin (Thorn Tree) John St. Peter's st Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Balguy Porter & Barber 8 Queen st Attorneys
Bamford Robert 23 Market place Butchers
Bamford Wm 2 Wardwick Breeches Makrs & Glovrs
Bamford* Francis 6 George st Smiths, * whitesmiths only
Bancroft John Cheapside Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Bancroft Wm Normanton Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Bannister Charles 6 Market place Boot and Shoe Makers
Bannister Joseph 29 Oshbourn road Joiner, &C.
Bannister Thos 49 Sadlergate Basket Maker
Bannister Thos 49 Sadlergate Coopers
Bannister Thos 30 Corn market Coopers
Barber Balguy & Porter 8 Queen st Attorneys
Barber Mary 29 Devonshire st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Barber Robert 39 London st Straw Hat Makers
Barcroft, gent Wm Grove cottage Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Barker Daniel Spondon Plumbers and Glaziers
Barker Elijah 17 Waterloo place Bakers & Flour Dealers
Barker Ellijah 17 Waterloo place Boot and Shoe Makers
Barker John 11 Willow st Lace Manufacturers
Barker Thomas 15 Green lane  (portrait painter) Professors & Teachers
Barnett George Market place Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
Barrey Samuel 2 Court, Osmaston st Frame Smiths
Bartholomew Joseph 28 St Mary's gate Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
Barton Wm 9 Full st Corn Millers
Bassano Mary and Son 26 Queen street, SUN Fire, &C. Office Agents
Bassano Mary and Son 26 Queen street  Grocers & Tea Dealers
Bastuck  Thos 8 Sadlergate Boot and Shoe Makers
Bate  Sarah St Peter's st Bakers & Flour Dealers
Bates & Mather 27 Green lane Straw Hat Makers
Bates (Fountain) John Osmaston st Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Bates, Mrs Mary Elizth Ockbrook Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Battelle Robert. Dowman 8 Market pl Linen & Woollen Drapers
Baxton Wm 9 Full st Maltsters
Beatson & Denson 21 Bold land Maltsters
Beeland Margaret 47 Queen st Milliners & Dress Makers
Beeland Wm 1 St Mary's gate Linen & Woollen Drapers
Beer James 49 Nuns st Bakers & Flour Dealers
Beeson Wm 32 High st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Beeson (Star & Garter) Thomas 21 St Mary's gate Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Bembridge James 5 Tenant st Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Bemrose & Nail 14 Market place Booksellers & Stationrs.
Bennett Benjamin Morledge Frying Pan Makers
Bennett John Spondon Corn Millers
Bennett Misses 57 Friargate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Bennett Paul 33 Friargate Butchers
Bennett R Irongate, WEST OF ENGLAND Fire, &C. Office Agents
Bennett Robert 13 Irongate Linen & Woollen Drapers
Bennett Wm 12 Friargate Surgeons
Bennett (White Swan) Jno Spondon Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Bent Thomas 68 Friargate Physicians
Bentley James 17 Corn market Smiths, * whitesmiths only
Bentley Wm & son Sadlergate Smiths, * whitesmiths only
Berry (Bishop Blaize) Jos Morledge Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Bingham John St Mary's gate Bankers (Janes & Co. London)
Bingham  Miss  17 St Mary's gate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Bingham, Hampston & Co & tin and lead, Morledge Iron Merchants
Bingham, esq John 14 Tennant st Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Birkin James 2 Court, Bridgegate Sinker Maker
Birkin Thoas Chester road Boot and Shoe Makers
Birkin Wm 18 Full st, commercial Academies, boys' day
Blackshaw Samuel Thulston Wheelwrights
Bland John 41 Eagle st Bakers & Flour Dealers
Bligh, Rev James 4 Castle st Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Bligh, Rev James 4 Castle street, grammar school Academies, boys' day
Blood Martha 22 Agard st Maltsters
Bloor Robert Nottingham rd (china manufacturer) Glass & China Dealers
Bloor (Britannia) Joseph 4 Rivers st Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Blore Wm 16 King st Coal Dealers
Blundstone Jone 35 Osmaston st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Blundstone Margaret 28 Corn mkt Milliners & Dress Makers
Blunt Zachariah Borrowash Smiths, * whitesmiths only
Boam Danl Shambles & Burton rd Butchers
Boden & Morley 11 Castle st Lace Manufacturers
Boden John 4 King st Hair Dressrs & Perfumers
Boden Richard 11 Corn market Corn and Flour Dealers
Bolton Alice 102 Friargate Straw Hat Makers
Bolton John Friargate Booksellers & Stationrs.
Bonam Elizabeth 6 St Peter's yard Straw Hat Makers
Bonam Wm St Peter's Church yd Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Bonnington* Joshua 26 Irongate Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Booth Wm 10 Cheapside Butchers
Booth  & Gregson Morledge st Silk Throwsters
Borough Charles 15 Market place Surgeons
Borough Wm 48 Full st Attorneys
Bosworth (Queen's Head) Thos 9 Brookside Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Botham Robert 3 Brookside Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
Bott Samuel & Co 29 Sadlergate Linen & Woollen Drapers
Bowler Joseph 9 Jury st Joiner, &C.
Bowner Thos Willow row Hosiery Manufacturers
Bradbury George Spondon Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Bradbury (George & Dragon) Ann 50 Walker land Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Bradley Thos Spondon Joiner, &C.
Brailsford Milicent 8 Irongate Glass & China Dealers
Brain (Crown & Anchor) Richard 63 St Peter's street Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Brassington (Half Moon) James 30 Sadlergate Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Bratby Wm Nottingham road Boot and Shoe Makers
Brearey Thos & son 13 Corn market Auctioneers & Appraisers
Breary Wm 26 Irongate Booksellers & Stationrs.
Bregazzi Samuel 38 Queen St Carvers and Gilders
Brentnail Ann 17 Corn market Confectioners
Brentnall Charles 17 Corn market Surgeons-Veterinary
Bretnor Bernard & Co 10 Friargate Grocers & Tea Dealers
Brewer Elizabeth 9 Irongate Milliners & Dress Makers
Bridgart John 5 Ashbourn road Joiner, &C.
Bridgart Wm 14 Sadlergate Artists' Repository
Bridgen & Gamble 15 Irongate Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
Bridges John 7 Goodwin st Butchers
Bridgett Thos & Co Bridge street Silk Manufacturers
Bridley Benjamin Corn market Cheesemongers
Briggs & Hopkinson Mansfield rd Lace Manufacturers
Briggs Thos 47 St Peter's st Linen & Woollen Drapers
Brindley Benjamin Corn market Cheese Factors
Briton James 2 Morledge Clothes Brokers
Briton James 2 Morledge Hosiery Manufacturers
Brodhurst George 14 Brookside Braziers and Tinplate Workers
Bromley John 41 St Mary's gate Land Agents & Surveyors
Bromley Robert 41 St Mary's gate Land Agents & Surveyors
Brookfield, esq John 28 London st Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Brookhouse & Tunnicliffe 5 St Peter's street (watch) Watch and Clock Makers
Brookhouse John & Thomas Morledge (and plaster of Paris) Roman Cement Manfctrs.
Brookhouse Milliscent 24 Friargate Fruiterers and Green Grocers
Brookhouse Thomas & John Morledge (and plaster of Paris) Roman Cement Manfctrs.
Brookhouse (Crown) Thos Morledge Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Broomhead Edward & George 16 Full street Plumbers and Glaziers
Broomhead George & Edward 16 Full street Plumbers and Glaziers
Broomhead Wm 29 Queen st Bakers & Flour Dealers
Brough Mary Exeter place, ATLAS Fire, &C. Office Agents
Brown Wm 6 Court, Bridge st Basket Maker
Brown (Devonshire Arms) Wm 11 Devonshire st Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Brown Expurious John 94 Friargate Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Brown Expurious Peter 9 St Alkmund's churchyd Surgeons
Brown Expurious Rd. St Helen's st (statuary) Stone & Marble Masons
Brown Expurious 54 Bag lane Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Brownsword Peter 11 Fingal st Watch and Clock Makers
Buckley Charlotte 49 St Peter's st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Buckley Elizabeth 11 Friargate Milliners & Dress Makers
Buckston & Radford 1 Wardwick Attorneys
Buckstone (Red Cow) Wm Allestree Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Bull John Friargate Maltsters
Bull (Greyhound) John 5 Markthead Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Bull (Noah's Ark) James Morledge Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Bullock & Gladwin Friargate Painters-House, Sign, &C.
Bullock Ann & Marie Chaddesden Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Bullock Joseph 8 Wardwick Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Bullock Marie & Ann Chaddesden Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Bunting Lydia 1 St Peter's st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Burley John 3 Brook st Bakers & Flour Dealers
Burton Ann & Marie 25 Sadlergate Milliners & Dress Makers
Burton Marie & Ann 25 Sadlergate Milliners & Dress Makers
Busher* Wm 9 Court, Sadlergate Smiths, * whitesmiths only
Butterworth Thos 25 Wardwick Silk Throwsters
Byng John 12 Corn market Hosiery Manufacturers
Cade James Spondon Surgeons
Calladine George 42 Bridge st Saddlers, &C.
Calladine John 9 St Peter's st Saddlers, &C.
Calladine* George 11 Bridgegate Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Calliner Wm 3 Green lane Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Camp Thos 3 Erasmus st Grocers & Tea Dealers
Campain George Chester road Attorneys
Campion Robert 30 Bradshaw st Plumbers and Glaziers
Campion Thomas 29 Walker lane Bakers & Flour Dealers
Cant Thos 50 Bridge st Butchers
Cantrell Henry 66 St Peter's street, NAG'S HEAD Inns and Hotels
Cantrell, Rev Wm Boulton Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Cantrill John 47 St Peter's st Curriers & Leathr Sellrs
Carson Robert 31 London st Linen & Woollen Drapers
Carter James 10 Wilmot st Linen & Woollen Drapers
Cash Samuel Cheapside Fruiterers and Green Grocers
Cash Thomas Morledge Fruiterers and Green Grocers
Cash Wm 9 Green land Fruiterers and Green Grocers
Chadfield Johns 1 Friargate Booksellers & Stationrs.
Chadfield Joseph 1 Friargate,  PALLADIUM Fire, &C. Office Agents
Chadfield Joseph 1 Frairgate Printers, Letter Press
Chadwick Samuel Leonard terrace Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Challinor Wm 3 Tenant st Oil and Colourmen
Chaloner  John 6 Brook St Boot and Shoe Makers
Chaloner, Rev John 66 Bridgegate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Chambers John Elvaston Boot and Shoe Makers
Chambers Wm Elvaston Saddlers, &C.
Chandler Thos Chaddesden Joiner, &C.
Chaplin Jonathan 65 St Peter's st Boot and Shoe Makers
Chaplin Jonathan 65 St Peter's st Boot and Shoe Makers
Chapman Wm Alvaston Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Chappel, esq john Ockbrook Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Chatterton John 1 Amen alley Plumbers and Glaziers
Cheetham John 37 Walker land Bakers & Flour Dealers
Cheshire George Little Over Boot and Shoe Makers
Chevin (Horse & Jockey) Robert Ockbrook Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Child Wm 9 George st Law Stationer
Cholerton Thos Chaddesden hall Bakers & Flour Dealers
Cholerton Thos Chaddesden Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Church Maria Nottingham road Needle Makers
Church, Rev Samuel Ockbrook Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Churchyard, gent Thos Alvaston Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Clare Thos Nottingham road Maltsters
Clark John 46 Sadlergate Cutler
Clark  and Sandars 11 Market place Liquor Dealers
Clarke & Mousley 2 Full st Attorneys
Clarke Elizabeth 2 Rotten row Fruiterers and Green Grocers
Clarke James 44 Bridgegate Bakers & Flour Dealers
Clarke James 44 Bridgegate Maltsters
Clarke John Exeter place, ROYAL EXCHANGE Fire, &C. Office Agents
Clarke Joseph 16 City road Boot and Shoe Makers
Clarke Thos Nottingham road Corn Factors
Clavery Wm 31 Sadlergate Glass & China Dealers
Cluer Mary 15 Marget place Milliners & Dress Makers
Cockayne Caleb Nottingham road Lace Warehouses
Cockayne Mary 18 Duke st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Cockayne (Hen & Chickens) James 25 Walker lane Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Cockayne, esq Jesse 45 Bridgegate Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Cocks John Henry Friargate Curriers & Leathr Sellrs
Coleman John 9 King st Carvers and Gilders
Collumbell John 1 King st Grocers & Tea Dealers
Collumbell Richard 3 St Alkmund's Church yard Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Collumbell Thos 2 River's st Joiner, &C.
Collumbell Thos 2 Azard st Joiner, &C.
Collumbell* Wm 2 St Mary's gate Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Connor, Rev Samuel Ockbrook Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Connor, Rev Samuel Ockbrook, gentlemen's boarding Academies, boys' day
Cook  Enoch 10 Bag lane Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Cooke John Ockbrook Corn Millers
Cooke Wm Spondon Grocers & Tea Dealers
Cooper John Short st Maltsters
Cooper Joseph 15 St Mary's gate Builders
Cooper Joseph 15 St Mary's gate Land Agents & Surveyors
Cooper Thos Brook st Stone & Marble Masons
Cooper Ths St Peter's bdge (watch) Watch and Clock Makers
Cooper Wm 26 Bag lane Bakers & Flour Dealers
Cooper Wm Thorntree lane Plumbers and Glaziers
Coopers & Hind 20 St Mary's gate Tanners
Copestake Charles Morledge Bakers & Flour Dealers
Corden Wm 12 Willow row Grocers & Tea Dealers
Coulson George 6 Nottingham rd Slaters
Cowley Joseph Spondon Butchers
Cowlisha Thoas Stepley land Bakers & Flour Dealers
Cowlisha  Jas 7 Osmaston st Joiner, &C.
Cowlishaw Richard Powell 6 Friargate Grocers & Tea Dealers
Cox John 16 Market place Wine & Spirit Merchants
Cox Son & Co Tenant st Cheese Factors
Cox  Poyser & Co Morledge (& read & patent shot) White Lead Manufactrs
Cox, esq John Quarndon Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Cox, esq Roger Spondon Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Coxon John Boulton Smiths, * whitesmiths only
Coxon Thomas Spondon Academies, boys' day
Coxson Peter Spondon Smiths, * whitesmiths only
Coxson (Flag) Richd Stepley lane Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Critchley John 34 Irongate Wine & Spirit Merchants
Crompton  Newton & Co 23 Irongate Bankers (Lees, Brassey and Co. London)
Crompton, Mrs Elizth 12 Full st Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Cross William 10 King street Accountant
Cross William 10 King street Auctioneers & Appraisers
Cross Wm 10 King street Agent, commission
Cubley Wm 3 Court, Queen st Painters-House, Sign, &C.
Cunliffe Henry Siddall's lane Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
Curzon  John 3 Full st Attorneys
Curzon, Rev Alfred Kedleston Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Curzon, Rev Frederick Emanuel Mickle Over Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Dagley Thos 10 Albion st Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries
Dallison Gilbert 1 Bridgegate (silk) Hosiery Manufacturers
Dallison Jemina 1 Bridge st Straw Hat Makers
Darby* Thos & Son 23 Market St Tailors & Habit Makers, *Drapers, also
Darwin, esq Wm. Brown Boulton Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Davenport Sarah 32 Green lane Silk Throwsters
Davis (Green Man) David & son 1 St Peter's st Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Davis (Neptune) Thos Osmaston st Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Dawson George 4 Sadlergate Hair Dressrs & Perfumers
Dencliffe John 2 Green lane Butchers
Denson & Beatson 21 Bold land Maltsters
Denston Jane 50 St Peter's st Bakers & Flour Dealers
Denston John 28 Walker lane Plumbers and Glaziers
Denston, jun. James 6 Cheapside Bakers & Flour Dealers
Denston, sen. James 10 Green land Bakers & Flour Dealers
Dewe Chas Gaol bridge Attorneys
Dewsbury Edward 6 Full st Boot and Shoe Makers
Dickenson, Rev Jno Horatio Darley Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Dimock (Old Spot) Thomas 21 St Holens Street Taverns & Public Houses, (name of PUB)
Dixon, Capt Francis  1 Cherry st Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Dorson Samuel 14 St Peter's st Hair Dressrs & Perfumers
Dowman Thos Ockbrook Smiths, * whitesmiths only
Draper Robert 14 Corn market Linen & Woollen Drapers
Drury John 35 Irongate Booksellers & Stationrs.
Drury John & son MERCURY, (Wednesday) 36 Irongate Newspapers
Drury John & son 36 Irongate Printers, Letter Press
Duke John Normanton Lace Manufacturers
Dyche John Borrowash Boot and Shoe Makers
Dyche Joseph & Robt Cockpit hill Timber Merchants
Dyche Robt & Joseph Cockpit hill Timber Merchants
Eaton Charles & Son Bridge st  Tanners
Eaton Francis 49 Friargate Grocers & Tea Dealers
Eaton James 42 Full st Physicians
Eaton John 30 King st Builders
Eaton John 30 King st Joiner, &C.
Eaton Thos 32 Brigdegate Surgeons